Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

House MN

Currently Posted Meetings

Show a list of committees on this calendar
Thursday, January 17, 2019
Thursday, January 17, 2019, 8:00 AM

Capital Investment Division

Chair: Rep. Mary Murphy
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:
What is State Bonding? An Explanation of the Different Types of Bonding; Deborah Dyson, House Researcher and Andrew Lee, Fiscal Analyst.
How Much Debt Capacity Does Minnesota Have and How Is It Measured? Minnesota Management and Budget Office
Continuation of Reports from January 15th meeting.

Attachments:

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 8:00 AM

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto
Location: Capitol 120
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Committee Rules

III. Minnesota State Agencies: Prenatal Care & Birth

A. Overview of Infant and Maternal Health/Mortality, Minnesota Department of Health

B. Overview of Medicaid Eligibility for Pregnant Women, Minnesota Department of Human Services

IV. Adjournment

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 8:00 AM

Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

Hearing Canceled
Chair: Rep. Tim Mahoney
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
No Meeting

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 8:00 AM

State Government Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Michael V. Nelson
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Approval of Minutes for January 16, 2019

II. Overview for the Legislative Coordinating Commission

III. Overview for the Revisor of Statutes

IV. Overview for the Legislative Reference Library

V. Overview for the Legislative Budget Office

VI. Adjourn

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 8:00 AM

Taxes

Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
1. Overview of Minnesota Tax System by House Research and Fiscal Analysis Staff

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 9:45 AM

Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Jeanne Poppe
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. MN Department of Agriculture update on federal 2018 Farm Bill and big picture discussion of how MN can build on it
II. Agricultural Research, Education, Extension and Technology Transfer Program (AGREETT) Update by University of Minnesota College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resources (CFANS) Dean Brian Buhr

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 9:45 AM

Education Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Kids Voices - Minnesota Alliance with Youth

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 9:45 AM

Energy and Climate Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Jean Wagenius
Location: Capitol 120
Agenda:
Part II: Impacts of climate change on Minnesota's economy and natural resources
Dr. Jessica Hellmann – Emcee and Lead Presenter
Dr. Jessica Gutknecht – Climate impacts on agriculture
Dr. Bonnie Keeler – Climate impacts on cities
Dr. Laalitha Surapaneni – Climate impacts on public health
Dr. Lee Frelich – Climate Impacts on state forests
Dr. Jason Hill – Examples of adaptation across economic sectors

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 9:45 AM

Government Operations

Chair: Rep. Mike Freiberg
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes for January 15, 2019

III. Office of the State Auditor, Presentation

IV. Referred from the Subcommittee on Elections to the Government Operations Committee:
HF17 (O’Driscoll) Help America Vote Act money appropriated for certain authorized purposes.
HF14 (Nelson) Help American Vote Act money transferred and appropriated.

V. HF17 (O’Driscoll)
Help America Vote Act money appropriated for certain authorized purposes.

VI. HF14 (Nelson)
Help American Vote Act money transferred and appropriated.
• Office of the Secretary of State

VII. Adjournment

Next Meeting: Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Bill Info

HF17 Description

Help America Vote Act appropriations authorized for purposes of modernizing, securing, and updating statewide voter registration system and for cybersecurity upgrades.

HF14 Description

Help America Vote Act money transferred and appropriated.

Attachments:

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 9:45 AM

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division

Chair: Rep. John Lesch
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes of January 16, 2019

III. Data Practices Overview

•Minnesota Department of Administration
i. Community Services Division, Director Laurie Beyer-Kropuenske
ii. Data Practices Office, Director Stacie Christensen
• Minnesota Coalition on Government Information (MNCOGI)
i. MNCOGI Board Member, Matthew Ehling

IV. Adjournment

Attachments:

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 11:30 AM

Legislative Audit Commission - Audit Subcommittee

Chair: Sen. Ann H. Rest
Location: 1150 Minnesota Senate Building
Agenda:

Office of the Legislative Auditor's Financial Audit Division Update

Report Briefings:

   Financial Statement Audit Work

   Medical Assistance Eligibility: Adults Without Children

   MNLARS Quarterly Report Verification - Outages and System Slowdowns


Thursday, January 17, 2019, 12:45 PM

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Rick Hansen
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Presentation by the Minnesota Zoo

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 12:45 PM

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Tina Liebling
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. DHS explanation of funding and structure

Chair: Rep. Carlos Mariani
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Minutes for January 16, 2019

III. Public Safety Commissioner John Harrington Introduction

IV. Overview of Minnesota Bureau of Criminal Apprehension

V. Adjournment

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 12:45 PM

Transportation Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Frank Hornstein
Location: Room 10, State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Minutes for January 15, 2019

III. MnDOT Overview

IV. MnDOT Financial Forecast

V. Adjournment

Next Meeting: Tuesday, January 22, 2019

Thursday, January 17, 2019, 3:30 PM

Floor Session

Location: House Chamber
Agenda:
THE HOUSE MEETS IN SESSION

Tuesday, January 22, 2019
Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 8:00 AM

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto
Location: Capitol 120
Agenda:
NO MEETING

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 8:00 AM

Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Tim Mahoney
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
Overview from Department of Labor and Industry

Overview from the Bureau of Mediation Services
Commissioner Janet L. Johnson

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 8:00 AM

State Government Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Michael V. Nelson
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Approval of Minutes for the January 17th Hearing

II. Overview for the Legislative Auditor's Office

III. Overview for the Capitol Area Architectural and Planning Board

IV. Overview for the State Board of Investments

V. Adjourn

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 8:00 AM

Taxes

Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Conformity Overview by House Research and Fiscal Analysis Staff

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 9:45 AM

Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Jeanne Poppe
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
Dairy economics 101 and overview of the impact of the federal 2018 Farm Bill on dairy industry
-Presentation by Lucas Sjostrom, Minnesota Milk Producers

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 9:45 AM

Energy and Climate Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Jean Wagenius
Location: Capitol 120
Agenda:
Minnesota Pollution Control Agency Reports: Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Minnesota and the Air We Breathe
Todd Biewen, Environmental Analysis and Outcomes Division Director
Frank Kohlasch, Air Policy/Quality Manager
Greta Gauthier, Assistant Commissioner

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 9:45 AM

Government Operations

Chair: Rep. Mike Freiberg
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes for January 17, 2019

III. Legislative Commission on Pensions and Retirement, Presentation

IV. HF33 (Poston)
A bill for an act relating to local government; including service cooperatives in the definition of governmental units for purposes of joint powers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 471.59, subdivision 1.

V. Adjournment

Next Meeting: Thursday, January 24, 2019

Bill Info

HF33 Description

Service cooperatives included in governmental units definition for joint powers purposes.

Attachments:

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 9:45 AM

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division

Chair: Rep. John Lesch
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes of January 17, 2019

III. Guardian Ad Litem Board Overview
• State Program Administrator, Kristen Trebil-Halbersma
• Crysta Parkin, GAL Board Chair

IV. Tax Court Overview
• Presenter TBA

V. HF 51 (Davnie)
• Author Rep. Jim Davnie
• Kirsten Delegard, Project Director, Mapping Prejudice Project, University of Minnesota
• Kevin Ehrman-Solberg, Mapping Prejudice Project, University of Minnesota

VI. Adjournment


Bill Info

HF51 Description

Statutory form for making declarations about restrictive covenants prohibited under state and federal law provided.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 12:45 PM

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Rick Hansen
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Impact of federal shutdown on Minnesota's state environmental agencies.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 12:45 PM

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Tina Liebling
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Continue DHS explanation of funding and structure
II. Health Related Boards Overview
a. Shirely Brekken, Minnesota Board of Nursing
b. Ruth Martinez, Minnesota Board of Medical Practice

Chair: Rep. Carlos Mariani
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of Minutes for January 17, 2019

III. Presentation of Committee Rules

IV Overview of The Minnesota Sentencing Guidelines Commission

V. Overview of State of Probation in Minnesota

VI. Adjournment

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 12:45 PM

Transportation Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Frank Hornstein
Location: Room 10, State Office Building
Agenda:
HF50 (Hornstein) Use of cell phones while driving under certain conditions prohibited.

**If you would like to testify, please email John Howe, the committee administrator at: john.howe@house.mn


Bill Info

Attachments:

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 2:30 PM

Commerce

Chair: Rep. Laurie Halverson
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
Overview of Health Insurance and Reinsurance in Minnesota

Tuesday, January 22, 2019, 2:30 PM

Education Policy

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim
Location: State Capitol Building Room 120
Agenda:
Joint Education Policy Committee and Education Finance Division Meeting

I. Call to Order

II. Presentations: Mental Health and Youth

A. National Alliance on Mental Illness - Minnesota

B. Minnesota School Counselors Association

C. Education Minnesota

D. PrairieCare

III. Adjournment

Chair: Rep. Rob Ecklund
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order
II. Presentation from MN Department of Veterans Affairs
III. Presentation from MN Department of Military Affairs
IV. Adjourn

Wednesday, January 23, 2019
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 8:00 AM

Housing Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Alice Hausman
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
Presentation on Statewide Affordable Housing Needs and Initiatives

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 8:00 AM

State Government Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Michael V. Nelson
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Approval of Minutes for the January 22nd Hearing

II. Overview for the State Arts Board

III. Overview for the Minnesota Humanities Center (tentative)

IV. Overview for the Minnesota Historical Society

V. Adjourn

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 8:00 AM

Taxes

Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Conformity Overview by House Research and Fiscal Analysis Staff

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 9:45 AM

Education Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Presentations from House Research

II. The Chair is allowing a half hour for groups to provide a couple minutes of relevant testimony on issues relating to the Education Finance Division. To reserve a spot on the agenda please email Sarah Burt at your earliest convenience & no later than 24 hours in advance of the meeting: sarah.burt@house.mn. All testimony will be limited to 2 minutes.

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 9:45 AM

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division

Chair: Rep. John Lesch
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:

I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes of January 22, 2019

III. District Courts Overview
• Teresa Warner, President, Minnesota District Judges Association
• Jonathan Jasper, Chair, Minnesota District Judges Association Pension and Benefits Committee


IV. Minnesota Board on Judicial Standards--Department Overview
• Thomas Sipkins, Executive Secretary
• Sara Boeshans, Staff Attorney


V. Adjournment

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 12:45 PM

Corrections Division

Chair: Rep. Carlos Mariani
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:
JOINT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM AND CORRECTIONS DIVISION

I. Call to Order

II. Overview of The Department of Corrections

III. Adjournment

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 12:45 PM

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Tina Liebling
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. MDH explanation of base budget activities
II. Health Care Access Fund history and overview
-Doug Berg, House of Representatives Fiscal Analyst
-Ahna Minge, Minnesota Management and Budget

Chair: Rep. Jack Considine
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
JOINT COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC SAFETY AND CRIMINAL JUSTICE REFORM AND CORRECTIONS DIVISION

I. Call to Order

II. Overview of The Department of Corrections

III. Adjournment

Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 2:30 PM

Education Policy

Chair: Rep. Cheryl Youakim
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Presentations: What Students Bring to the Classroom

A. Kent Pekel, President and Chief Executive Officer, Search Institute

B. Angela Jerabek, Executive Director, BARR Center

III. Adjournment

Thursday, January 24, 2019
Thursday, January 24, 2019, 8:00 AM

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Dave Pinto
Location: Capitol 120
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Presentation: The First 1,000 Days Matter
Aaron Sojourner, PhD
University of Minnesota, Carlson School of Management, Associate Professor and Labor Economist

III. Adjournment

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 8:00 AM

State Government Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Michael V. Nelson
Location: Basement Hearing Room
Agenda:
I. Approve Minutes for January 23, 2019

II. Overview for the Board of Accountancy

III. Overview for the Board of Architecture, Engineering, Land Surveying, Landscape Architecture, Geoscience and Interior Design

IV. Overview for the Board of Cosmetologist Examiners

V. Overview for the Board of Barber Examiners

VI. Adjourn

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 8:00 AM

Taxes

Chair: Rep. Paul Marquart
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
Department of Revenue Presentation on 2019 Tax Filing Season

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 9:45 AM

Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division

Chair: Rep. Jeanne Poppe
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Department of Agriculture presentation on services for farm stress and rural mental health support
II. Pending introductions and referrals (additional mental health related bills may be added)
-HF xx (Poppe) – Providing additional funding for statewide mental health counseling support farm families and business operators and the farm advocates program
-HF xx (Kiel) – Providing additional funding for statewide mental health counseling support farm families and business operators
III. Minnesota Department of Agriculture update on agriculture trade and new market initiatives

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 9:45 AM

Education Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Jim Davnie
Location: 5 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Presentations from House Research

II. The Chair is allowing a half hour for groups to provide a couple minutes of relevant testimony on issues relating to the Education Finance Division. To reserve a spot on the agenda please email Sarah Burt at your earliest convenience & no later than 24 hours in advance of the meeting: sarah.burt@house.mn. All testimony will be limited to 2 minutes.

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 9:45 AM

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division

Chair: Rep. John Lesch
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Call to Order

II. Approval of minutes of January 23, 2019

III. Uniform Laws Commission-General Overview
• Robert Tennessen
• Michele L. Timmons, Uniform Law Commissioner and former Revisor of Statutes)
• Kimberly Lowe

IV. Minnesota Department of Human Rights—General overview
• Scott Beutel, Public Policy Director
• Rebecca Lucero, Commissioner

V. Adjournment

Thursday, January 24, 2019, 12:45 PM

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Chair: Rep. Tina Liebling
Location: 200 State Office Building
Agenda:
I. Results First Presentation from Minnesota Management and Budget
- Laura Kramer
-Weston Merrick

** additional agenda items may be added.

Monday, January 28, 2019
Monday, January 28, 2019, 6:00 PM

Legislative Water Commission

Chair: Sen. Chuck Wiger
Location: 10 State Office Building
Agenda:

TBD


Monday, February 04, 2019
Monday, February 04, 2019, 9:00 AM

Legislative Permanent School Fund Commission

Chair: Rep. Dale Lueck
Location: Basement State Office Building
Agenda:

TBD