Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance

TWENTY-SIXTH MEETING

2017-2018 Regular Session - March 27, 2017

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-SIXTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETIETH SESSION


JOB GROWTH & ENERGY AFFORDABILITY
POLICY & FINANCE COMMITTEE

MINUTES

Representative Jim Newberger, Vice Chair of the Job Growth & Energy Affordability Policy & Finance Committee, started the meeting at 9:02 AM on Monday, March 27, 2017, in Room 120 of the State Capitol Building. A quorum was not present.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:


NEWBERGER, Jim
MAHONEY, Tim
CLARK, Karen
WAGENIUS, Jean
ANDERSON, Paul
BAHR, Cal
BAKER, Dave
DAVNIE, Jim
FABIAN, Dan
HOWE, Jeff
LAYMAN, Sandy
MAYE QUADE, Erin
METSA, Jason
MORAN, Rena
NEU, Anne
O’NEILL, Marion
RARICK, Jason
SUNDIN, Mike
THISSEN, Paul
VOGEL, Bob
WEST, Nolan


Members excused:

GAROFALO, Pat
SCOTT, Peggy

Representative Newberger called the meeting to order at 9:08 AM. A quorum was present.

Representative Mahoney moved the minutes of March 23, 2017 be approved. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

The committee heard testimony on the H2209DE2 amendment. The following people testified:

Dan Dorman, Executive Director, Greater Minnesota Partnership; Michael Ziebell, President and Chief Executive Officer, tru Shrimp Company; Jim Sieben, President, Nova-Tech Engineering; John Dukich, Director of Public Policy, Minnesota High Tech Association; Andrew Moratzka, Partner, Stoel Rives LLP, Shawntera Hardy, Commissioner, Department of Employment and Economic Development; Mary Tingerthal, Commissioner, Minnesota Housing Finance; Josh Tilsen, Commissioner, Bureau of Mediation Services; Tom Chovan, General Manager, Republic Services; Anne Kilzer, Director, Minnesota Workforce Council Association; Charlie Vander Aarde, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities; Steven Huser, Government Relations Specialist, Metro Cities; Chris Byrd, Benton County Engineers; Emily Pugh, Policy Analyst, Association of Minnesota Counties; Marie Ellie, Director of Public Affairs, St. Paul Chamber of Commerce; Paul Weirtz, Minnesota State President, AT&T; Andy Emerson, Partner, Porter Wright LLP.; Jay Littlejohn, Verizon; Rick Rosar, Minnesota Glass Association; Brad Hapka, Minnesota Glass Association; Todd Hill, Hill Capitol Strategies; Chris DeLaForest, SKB Environmental; Patrick M. Ness, Public Policy Director, Amherst H. Wilder Foundation; Ken Smith, Chief Executive Officer, District Energy of St. Paul; Rob Wolfington, City Manager, City of Benson; Amanda Duerr, Government Relations Representative, Minnesota Municipal Utilities Association; Tom Kuntz, Mayor, City of Owatonna.

The committee went into recess at 10:53 AM.

The committee reconvened at 11:42 AM.

Mary Hartnett, Executive Director, Commission of Deaf, DeafBlind, & Hard of Hearing Minnesotans; Erin Dady, Board Member, Twin Cities Habitat for Humanity; Senta Leff, Executive Director, Minnesota Coalition for the Homeless; David Shaffer, Director of Policy, Minnesota Solar Energy Industry Association; Martin Morud, Owner and Chief Executive Officer, TruNorth Solar; Brandon Charboneau, Solar Power Consultant, All Energy Solar; Braden Solum, Vice President of Business Development, Ideal Energies; Cliff Kaehler, Chief Executive Officer, Novel Energy Solutions; Mike Rothman, Commissioner, Department of Commerce; Eric Tretbar, Producer, Winter Light Films; Kari Kloster, Executive Producer, Director of Operations; Matt Roy, Headwaters Entertainment LLC; Steve Carver, Producer, Steve the Production Guy; Lucinda Winter, Executive Director, Minnesota Film and TV Board; Joseph Sullivan, Manager of Strategic Resources, Center for Energy and Environment; Stephen Letnes, Film Composer and Concert Pianist; KaYing Yang, Policy Director, Coalition of Asian American Leaders; Nick de Julio, Economic Development Association of Minnesota; Andrew Peterson, Executive Director, Independent Filmmaker Project Minnesota; John Pacheco, Director of Latino Workforce, Comunidades Latinas Unidas En Servicio; Brad Lehto, Executive Director, American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations; Matt Privratsky, Senior Communications and Government Affairs Specialist, Fresh Energy; Justin Fay, Senior Chapter Representative, Sierra Club; Chris Kunkle, Regional Policy Manager, Wind on the Wires; Annie Levenson-Falk, Executive Director, Citizens Utility Board of Minnesota; LisaBeth Barajas, Local Planning Assistance Manager, Metropolitan Council; Chad Schwitters, Executive Director, Urban Homeworks; Marc Culver, Vice President, City Engineers Association of Minnesota; Shelly Hanson, City Engineer, City of Bloomington; Steve Albrecht, Public Works Director, City of Burnsville; Rick Evans, Director of Regional Government Affairs, Xcel Energy.

The meeting was adjourned at 1:50 PM.



Representative Pat Garofalo, Chair




Meagan Rice, Committee Legislative Assistant






More Info On This Meeting..
Bills Added:
  • HF2209 (Garofalo) - Omnibus job growth and energy affordability policy and finance bill.
Documents:
House TV Video:
View Archive

HF2209 (Garofalo) Omnibus Job Growth and Energy Affordability Finance bill.
Public testimony.
The committee recessed.
No video coverage available of the reconvening.
Runs 1 hour, 50 minutes.


Public Testimony on Job Growth and Energy Affordability Omnibus Bill