Go to Part 1
[…] Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Knuth

Laine

Lenczewski

Liebling

Loeffler

Mahoney

Mariani

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Nelson

Norton

Paymar

Ruud

Scalze

Slawik

Slocum

Thao

Wagenius

Winkler


 

 

      The motion prevailed and the amendment was adopted.

 

 

      Tillberry was excused between the hours of 6:40 p.m. and 8:05 p.m.

 

      Atkins was excused between the hours of 6:40 p.m. and 9:15 p.m.

 

 

Howes, Dill and Hackbarth moved to amend H. F. No. 1132, the second engrossment, as amended, as follows:

 

Page 18, after line 14, insert:

 

"Sec. 40.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Contests without a permit.  A person may conduct a fishing contest without a permit from the commissioner provided:

 

(1) the following criteria are met:

 

(i) there are 30 participants or less for open water contests and 150 participants or less for ice fishing contests;

 

(ii) the entry fee is $25 per person or less;

 

(iii) the total prize value is $25,000 or less; and

 

(iv) the contest is not limited to trout species only;

 

(2) the following criteria are met:

 

(i) the contest is not limited to specifically named waters; and

 

(ii) the contest is not limited to trout species only; or

 

(3) all the contest participants are age 18 years or under;

 

(4) the contest is limited to rough fish; or

 

(5) the total prize value is $500 or less.


Journal of the House - 53rd Day - Wednesday, May 13, 2009 - Top of Page 6164


Sec. 41.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 97C.081, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Contests requiring a permit.  (a) A person must have a permit from the commissioner to conduct a fishing contest that does not meet the criteria in subdivision 2.  The commissioner shall charge a fee for the permit that recovers the costs of issuing the permit and of monitoring the activities allowed by the permit.  The commissioner may waive the fee under this subdivision for a charitable organization.  Notwithstanding section 16A.1283, the commissioner may, by written order published in the State Register, establish contest permit fees.  The fees are not subject to the rulemaking provisions of chapter 14 and section 14.386 does not apply.

 

(b) If entry fees are over $25 per person, or total prizes are valued at more than $25,000, and if the applicant has either:

 

(1) not previously conducted a fishing contest requiring a permit under this subdivision; or