Go to Part 1
[…] Sec. 7.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.72, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Issuance of permits license.  If the commissioner should determine from the application that the health and safety of the persons using the camp will be properly safeguarded, the commissioner may, prior to actual inspection of the camp, issue the permit license in writing.  No fee shall be charged for the permit.  The permit license shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the premises occupied by the camp.

 

Sec. 8.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 8a.  Disclosure pamphlet.  "Disclosure pamphlet" means the EPA pamphlet titled "Renovate Right: Important Lead Hazard Information for Families, Child Care Providers and Schools" developed under section 406(a) of the Toxic Substance Control Act.


Journal of the House - 51st Day - Monday, May 11, 2009 - Top of Page 5358


 

Sec. 9.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 144.9501, subdivision 22b, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 22b.  Lead sampling technician.