The DFL will control the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2019-20 biennium.
Winning a number of key races in the Twin Cities suburbs, the DFL picked up 18 seats in Tuesday's elections and will hold a 75-59 advantage when the House convenes Jan. 8, 2019.
The DFL last controlled the House during the 2013-14 biennium.
Much of the change occurred in the Twin Cities suburbs, especially near and just off the Interstate 494-694 corridor, where DFL candidates beat incumbent Republicans in places like Burnsville, Eden Prairie, Edina, Lakeville, Plymouth, Rosemount, Stillwater and Woodbury.
Three races were within 250 votes: Rep.-elect Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn (DFL-Eden Prairie) beat Rep. Jenifer Loon (R-Eden Prairie) by 241 votes with 20,577 votes cast; Rep.-elect Kelly Morrison (DFL-Deephaven) beat Rep. Cindy Pugh (R-Chanhassen) by 216 votes with 23,372 cast; and Rep.-elect Shelly Christensen (DFL-Stillwater) beat Rep. Kathy Lohmer (R-Stillwater) by 137 votes in a race where 22,630 votes were cast.
[MORE Election Day 2018 photo gallery]
In northern Minnesota, former DFL House member John Persell edged Rep. Matt Bliss (R-Pennington) by eight votes in District 5A. There were 16,903 votes cast in the race — including seven write-ins.
Per state law, "A publicly funded recount of the results of an election for a state legislative office may occur if the difference in the number of votes cast for the apparent winning candidate and any other candidate is less than one-half of 1 percent (0.5 percent)."
Election results are not official until they have been certified by the state canvassing board. That is scheduled to occur Nov. 27.
A directory of 2019-20 members-elect is now available online.
Office numbers and committee assignments for the 2019-20 House will be determined in coming weeks by the incoming majority.
New House members (some who served previously) of the 2019-20 Legislature, by district:
Rep.-elect John Persell (DFL-Bemidji)
Rep.-elect Dave Lislegard (DFL-Aurora)
Rep.-elect Lisa Demuth (R-Cold Spring)
Rep.-elect Dan Wolgamott (DFL-St. Cloud)
Rep.-elect Shane Mekeland (R-Clear Lake)
Rep.-elect Jeff Brand (DFL-St. Peter)
Rep.-elect Todd Lippert (DFL-Northfield)
Rep.-elect Kelly Morrison (DFL-Deephaven)
Rep.-elect Kristin Robbins (R-Maple Grove)
Rep.-elect Kristin Bahner (DFL-Maple Grove)
Rep.-elect John Heinrich (R-Anoka)
Rep.-elect Zack Stephenson (DFL- Coon Rapids)
Rep.-elect Ami Wazlawik (DFL-White Bear Township)
Rep.-elect Shelly Christensen (DFL-Stillwater)
Rep.-elect Samantha Vang (DFL-Brooklyn Center)
Rep.-elect Kelly Moller (DFL-Shoreview)
Rep.-elect Ginny Klevorn (DFL-Plymouth)
Rep.-elect Patty Acomb (DFL-Minnetonka)
Rep.-elect Ryan Winkler (DFL-Golden Valley)
Rep.-elect Greg Boe (R-Chaska)
Rep.-elect Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn (DFL-Eden Prairie)
Rep.-elect Heather Edelson (DFL-Edina)
Rep.-elect Steve Elkins (DFL-Bloomington)
Rep.-elect Michael Howard (DFL-Richfield)
Rep.-elect Ruth Richardson (DFL-Mendota Heights)
Rep.-elect Tou Xiong (DFL-Maplewood)
Rep.-elect Steve Sandell (DFL-Woodbury)
Rep.-elect Anne Claflin (DFL-South St. Paul)
Rep.-elect Brad Tabke (DFL-Shakopee)
Rep.-elect Hunter Cantrell (DFL-Savage)
Rep.-elect Alice Mann (DFL-Lakeville)
Rep.-elect Robert Bierman (DFL-Apple Valley)
Rep.-elect John Huot (DFL-Rosemount)
Rep.-elect Mohamud Noor (DFL-Mpls)
Rep.-elect Jamie Long (DFL-Mpls)
Rep.-elect Hodan Hassan (DFL-Mpls)
Rep.-elect Aisha Gomez (DFL-Mpls)
Rep.-elect Kaohly Her (DFL-St. Paul)
Rep.-elect Jay Xiong (DFL-St. Paul)