Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Legislative News and Views - Rep. Melissa Hortman (DFL)

Back to profile

Minnesota House DFL Majority Announces Committee Structure and Leadership Staff

Wednesday, November 21, 2018

St. Paul, Minnesota — Today, the Minnesota House DFL announced the committee structure and chair assignments for the 2019-2020 biennium.

“We’ve streamlined the committee structure by creating fewer stops for bills in the areas of agriculture, transportation, and civil law,” said Speaker-designate Hortman. "We’re also creating committees to give attention to issues that affect Minnesotans’ lives but which have not received enough consideration previously, adding finance committees in the areas of Energy and Climate, Housing, Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development, and Criminal Justice Reform. Senior members of the caucus will give much-needed attention to these critical areas.

“In the new committee areas and in many others, we expect to bring the Legislature out into communities throughout Minnesota.

“Finally, the legislative failures of the past four years have revealed that the Legislature needs to reform the way it conducts business, and I’m especially grateful to Representative Gene Pelowski for his willingness to serve Minnesotans by heading up our efforts to implement legislative process reforms. I am hopeful the Minnesota Senate will partner with us to make the legislature more efficient, effective, and transparent.

“Our caucus and our chairs represent communities from all geographic areas of the state, from the Iron Range to Austin, Eden Prairie to White Bear Lake, and the Twin Cities to Dilworth. Our committee structure and our membership will serve the interests of all Minnesotans as we consider legislation to build a Minnesota that works better for everyone.”


Committee Name

Chair

Agriculture and Food Finance & Policy Division

Poppe

Capital Investment Division

Murphy

Commerce

Halverson

Education Finance Division

Davnie

Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance & Policy

Pinto*

Education Policy

Youakim

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

Hansen

Subcommittee on Water

Fischer

Energy and Climate Finance & Policy Division

Wagenius

Environment and Natural Resources Policy

Persell

Ethics

Murphy

Government Operations

Freiberg

Subcommittee on Elections

Dehn

Subcommittee on Local Government

Masin

Greater Minnesota Jobs and Econ Dev Finance Division

Pelowski

Health and Human Services Finance Division

Liebling

Subcommittee on Long Term Care

Schultz

Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance & Policy

Pinto*

Health and Human Services Policy

Moran

Higher Education Finance & Policy Division

Bernardy

Housing Finance & Policy Division

Hausman

Jobs & Economic Development Finance Division

Mahoney

Judiciary Finance & Civil Law Division

Lesch

Labor

Sundin

Legacy Finance Division

Lillie

Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance & Policy Division

Mariani

Subcommittee on Corrections

Considine

Rules and Legislative Administration

Winkler

Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform

Pelowski

State Government Finance Division

Nelson

Taxes

Marquart

Property and Local Tax Division

Loeffler

Transportation Finance & Policy Division

Hornstein

Veterans and Military Affairs Finance & Policy Division

Ecklund

Ways and Means

Carlson, L.

* Subcommittee of two divisions

 

 

Speaker-designate Hortman also appointed the following leadership staff to serve the DFL Caucus:

Sean Rahn, Executive Director, Majority Caucus

Susy Bates, Legislative Director to the Speaker

Brynn Hausz, Executive Assistant to the Majority Caucus

Susie Merthan, Director of Communications & Public Affairs

Ted Modrich, Press Secretary to the Majority Caucus

Kevin Labenz, Coordinator of Legislative Outreach

 

-30-