Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

House Special Events, Joint Commissions, and Seminar Archives

Windows Media Player is required

House remembrance and recognition of the life of former Representative Diane Loeffler
Tuesday, February 11 2020 - watch this program
The House held a remembrance and recognition of the life of former Representative Diane Loeffler.
Runs 39 minutes.

The House recognized and honored the Minnesota National Guard service members who died in the line of duty
Tuesday, February 11 2020 - watch this program
The House recognized and honored the Minnesota National Guard service members who died in the line of duty.
Runs 18 minutes.

Driver and Vehicle Systems Oversight Committee
Thursday, February 6 2020 - watch this program
02:49 - Review progress reports and identified risks.
- Office of the Legislative Auditor, Department of Public Safety/MN.IT.
1:04:52 - Vehicle Title and Registration System (VTRS) demonstration.
Runs 1 hour, 45 minutes.

Legislative Commission on Metropolitan Government
Wednesday, February 5 2020 - watch this program
Opening comments by the Chair.
02:16 - Presentation on HF192 (Masin) Metropolitan Council staggered terms.
14:35 - Discussion surrounding electing new Chair of the Commission.
16:17 - The Commission recessed.
1:00:16 - The Commission reconvened.
1:00:38 - Presentation on HF3110 (Torkelson) Light Rail Transit Safety Assessment.
1:28:58 - Discussion surrounding public safety on Metro Transit.
Runs 1 hour, 52 minutes.

House Climate Action Caucus
Friday, January 24 2020 - watch this program
Higher education and climate conversation.
Presentations:.
02:45 - University of Minnesota.
39:14 - Private colleges.
53:36 - Minnesota State.
1:00:47 - MN350.
1:07:11 - Discussion between members and speakers.
1:50:30 - Public discussion.
Runs 2 hours, 3 minutes.

House and Senate Insulin Working Group
Wednesday, December 18 2019 - watch this program
Update on Insulin Working Group.
38:01 - Stakeholder/public input.
1:17:35 - Public comments.
1:34:08 - Closing remarks.
Runs 1 hour, 40 minutes.

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council - part 1
Tuesday, December 10 2019 - watch this program
*Segment times to be added later.
- Executive Director’s Report.
- Discussion / Action: Communication and Outreach.
- Discussion: Setting Agenda Items - What issues beyond ordinary business items does the Council wish to discuss/learn about/address during the upcoming year?.
- Discussion: Prairie Song Farm Restoration.
Doctor Michael Osterholm – Regents Professor, McKnight Presidential Endowed Chair in Public Health, Director of the Center for Infectious Disease Research, U of MN.
The Council recessed.
Runs 2 hour, 21 minutes.

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council - part 2
Tuesday, December 10 2019 - watch this program
00:00 - Discussion: “Thoughts from BWSR & DNR Leadership”.
Executive Director John Jaschke, Board of Water and Soil Resources (BWSR) and Commissioner Sarah Strommen, Department of Natural Resources.
53:30 - Action: Request for Extension - ML2017, 3(a) Carnelian Creek Conservation Corridor. Wayne Ostile, Minnesota Land Trust.
1:04:39 - Action: Request for Extension - ML2016, 5(j) Roseau Lake Rehabilitation.
Randy Prachar, Department of Natural Resources.
1:36:53 - Action: Appropriation / Budget Change Request – Easement Monitoring and Enforcement Funds – ML2019, 5(a) St Croix Watershed Habitat Protection and Restoration, Phase I.
Monica Zachay, Department of Natural Resources and Bob McGillivray, Trust for Public Land.
The Council recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 40 minutes.

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council - part 3
Tuesday, December 10 2019 - watch this program
00:00 - Information: November Forecast Results & Review.
Sean Fahnhorst, Executive Budget Officer, Minnesota Management and Budget.
03:31 - Action: Approve ML 2020 Bill Language (9 members required).
Mark Johnson, Executive Director.
59:02 - Recess.
1:04:03 - Action: Approve ML 2020 Bill Language (9 members required).
1:12:50 - Discussion of Council calendar.
1:15:00 - Opportunity for Public to Address the Council.
Runs 1 hour, 19 minutes.

Climate Action Caucus
Wednesday, December 4 2019 - watch this program
Opening comments.
Presentations:.
02:41 - Kristin Raab (Minnesota Department of Health).
16:53 - Bruce Snyder (Health Professionals for a Healthy Climate).
24:52 - Teddie Potter (U of MN School of Nursing).
32:22 - J Drake Hamilton (Fresh Energy).
39:38 - Eleanor Dolan (Minnesota Youth Climate Strike).
47:09 - Discussion between members/speakers.
Runs 1 hour, 34 minutes.

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council - part 1
Thursday, November 21 2019 - watch this program
01:50 - Executive Director’s Report.
06:10 - Information: Review of Communication Outreach Development & Implementation.
- Patrick Thornton, Russell Herder Ltd.
52:49 - Action: Request for Extension - ML2017, 2(f) Accelerated Native Prairie Bank Protection, Phase 6.
- Judy Schulte, MN DNR.
59:05 - Action: Request for Extension - ML2016, 5(j) Roseau Lake Rehabilitation.
- Randy Prachar, MN DNR.
1:11:11 - Information: Accessibility of Documents & Web.
- Greg Hubinger, Director, Legislative Coordinating Commission.
1:18:52 - Information: MN Prairie Recovery Plan, Overview/Update.
- Greg Hoch, MN DNR Prairie Habitat Supervisor.
The Council recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 58 minutes.

Lessard-Sams Outdoor Heritage Council - part 2
Thursday, November 21 2019 - watch this program
Information: MN’s Mineral Rights, Overview/Update.
- DNR Assistant Director Susan Damon and DNR Staff Attorney Vicki Sellner.
39:21 - Action: Review and Progress Draft Accomplishment Plans for ML 2020.
50:43 - Action: 2020 Council Calendar.
- Mark Johnson, Executive Director.
54:03 - Opportunity for Public to Address the Council.
Runs 1 hour, 5 minutes.

2019 MMB/SEGIP Open Enrollment meeting
Wednesday, October 16 2019 - watch this program
00:00 - Overview of SEGIP from Minnesota Management and Budget.
Presentations from vendors:.
15:09 - Health Solutions.
22:20 - CVS Caremark.
29:54 - BlueCross BlueShield.
40:31 - PreferredOne.
48:36 - HealthPartners.
54:44 - HealthPartners State of MN Dental Plan.
58:00 - State Dental Plan – Delta Dental Group.
1:02:17 - Ochs Inc.
1:09:34 - 121 Benefits.
Runs 1 hour, 20 minutes.

LCC Subcommittee on Minnesota Water Policy
Tuesday, September 17 2019 - watch this program
01:06 - Presentation overviews: Water Resources Research at the University of Minnesota: Joel Larson.
05:30 - Presentation: Innovations in Wastewater Treatment: Doctor Sara Heger.
50:29 - Presentation: Innovations in Precision Agriculture: Doctor David Mulla.
1:32:16 - Director’s Report: Committee and Legislative Priorities.
1:34:48 - Recap: Field tour with Clean Water Council - September 15 and 16.
Runs 1 hour, 44 minutes.

Community conversation on insulin access and costs
Wednesday, August 14 2019 - watch this program
Legislators and other Minnesotans discuss concerns and ideas for improving access to insulin and addressing the cost of prescription drugs.
Runs 2 hours, 2 minutes.

House Floor Session - part 2 / Joint Convention / State of the State Address
Wednesday, April 3 2019 - watch this program
Reconvening of the House.
00:35 - Arrival of the Minnesota Senate.
06:16 - Arrival of the Supreme Court and Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals.
09:11 - Arrival of the Constitutional Officers.
13:28 - Arrival of Former Governor Mark Dayton.
14:58 - Arrival of Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan.
19:58 - Arrival of Governor Tim Walz.
23:04 - Governor Tim Walz's State of the State Address.
Runs 1 hour.

Legislative Audit Commission
Monday, March 4 2019 - watch this program
Subcommittee assignments.
Discussion of Office of the Legislative Auditor bills:.
03:08 - Technical housekeeping bill.
19:01 - IT audit bill.
34;33 - Release of Office of the Legislative Auditor Program Evaluation: Public School Debt Service Equalization Aid.
Runs 1 hour, 11 minutes,

Legislative Audit Commission
Friday, March 1 2019 - watch this program
Release of Office of the Legislative Auditor Program Evaluation: Office of Minnesota Information Technology Services (MNIT).
Runs 1 hour, 23 minutes.

Minnesota House of Representatives hosts Sovereignty Day-afternoon portion
Monday, February 18 2019 - watch this program
Presentation questions and answers.
31:01 - Tribal leaders panel, moderated by Representative Dean Urdahl and Representative Mary Kunesh-Podein (House members appointed to the MN Indian Affairs Council).
- Discussion of issues of interest to the tribal nations, pending legislation, government to government relations, working with the Legislature, sovereignty.
1:37:44 - Closing.
Runs 1 hour, 41 minutes.

Minnesota House of Representatives hosts Sovereignty Day-morning portion
Monday, February 18 2019 - watch this program
Drum group, flag procession, convocation.
02:42 - Welcome and introductions, including introductions from the 11 tribal leaders and Lieutenant Governor Peggy Flanagan.
58:49 - Presentations.
Runs 2 hour, 44 minutes.

The House of Representatives remembers former Rep. Tom Rukavina
Thursday, January 10 2019 - watch this program
The House of Representatives remembers former Representative Tom Rukavina.
Runs 1 hour, 5 minutes.