Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search

School District Consolidations

From 1978 to 2021, Minnesota experienced a 25 percent reduction in its number of school districts. The state now has 112 fewer school districts. Minnesota law has never mandated the consolidation of fully operating school districts. Districts are only required to merge if they do not meet the state's standards for an operating school district. State law and funding has provided incentives for some school districts to consolidate.

History of Consolidation

In 1963, the Minnesota Legislature required the territorial merger of nonoperating school districts—districts that had no educational facilities and transported students to another district—with districts that operated a school. In 1967, the legislature determined that a school district should have both an elementary and a secondary program. Districts that did not operate a secondary school were given until 1971 to merge with a district that provided K-12 education. During the 1970-71 school year, all but three of the 446 school districts had a full elementary and secondary program.

By the end of the 1970s, some school districts, faced with declining enrollments and decreasing financial support, looked for ways to increase educational opportunities for students, increase efficiency, and yet preserve the local school district. Beginning in 1977, the legislature responded by giving specific districts the authority for a paired arrangement to provide educational services. Within two years, the legislature extended the pairing authority to all districts. Since 1979, the legislature has authorized and funded programs to encourage inter-district cooperation and consolidation of districts.

Consolidation Tables

The tables below list consolidated school districts and are linked to tables for each district. That information includes:

  • member district information including selected pre-consolidation enrollment and financial information for the 1989-90 school year;
  • consolidated school district information for the 1997-98 school year that is comparable to the member district information for the 1989-90 school year;
  • regional information on enrollment and school finances for the 1989-90 school year and the 1997-98 school year for the region containing the consolidated district; and
  • demographic information on the individual and the consolidated school districts from the 1990 census of population.

Consolidations By

Additional Information

School District Consolidations by Year (1978-2021)
Effective
July 1
District Consolidated District
Number Name Number Name

1978

440 to 438
Districts

323
326
Heron Lake
Okabena
330 Heron Lake-Okabena
782
783
Murdock
Kerkhoven
775 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg

1979

438 to 437
Districts

216
220
Blue Earth
Frost
240 Blue Earth-Frost - further consolidated in 1993 to district No. 2148

1980

437 to 436
Districts

274
275
Hopkins
Golden Valley
270 Hopkins

1985

436 to 435
Districts

694
703
Buhl
Mountain Iron
712 Mountain Iron-Buhl

1990

435 to 432
Districts

58
60
Clinton
Graceville
55 Clinton-Graceville - further consolidated in 1998 to District No. 2888
119
301
Walker
Akeley
113 Walker-Akeley
232
234
Peterson
Rushford
239 Rushford-Peterson

1991

432 to 425
Districts

70
78
Lake Crystal
Garden City
2071 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial
353
444
Karlstad
Strandquist
2358 Tri-county
351
352
Hallock
Humboldt-St.Vincent
2359 Kittson Central - further consolidated in 1994 to District No. 2171
524
525
Halstad
Hendrum
2527 Norman County West (formerly Halstad-Hendrum) - further consolidated in 2021 to District No. 2910
597
603
Erskine
McIntosh
2609 Win-E-Mac - further consolidated in 2000
691
693
Aurora
Biwabik
2711 Mesabi East
830
913
Janesville
Waldorf-Pemberton
2835 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton

1992

425 to 413
Districts

201 Claremont 2125 TRITON
202 Dodge Center
205 West Concord
114
117
Backus
Pine River
2174 Pine River-Backus
649
733
735
Fairfax
Gibbon
Winthrop
2365 G.F.W.
393
734
Le Sueur
Henderson
2397 Le Sueur-Henderson
456
457
459
Sherburn
Trimont
Welcome
2448 Martin County West
646
653
Bird Island
Olivia
2534 Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian
453
460
East Chain
Granada-Huntley
2536 Granada-Huntley-East Chain
566
576
Askov
Sandstone
2580 East Central
260
809
Zumbrota
Mazeppa
2805 Zumbrota-Mazeppa

1993

413 to 394
Districts

408 Verdi Verdi dissolved into Lake Benton No. 404 and Pipestone No. 583
217 Bricelyn 2134 United South Central
222 Kiester
224 Wells
244 Freeborn
72 Mapleton 2135 Maple River
79 Amboy-Good Thunder
223 Minnesota Lake
236
237
Wykoff
Spring Valley
2137 Kingsland
692
708
710
Babbitt
Tower-Soudan
St. Louis County
2142 St. Louis County
395
657
Waterville-Elysian
Morristown
2143 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
140
141
Taylors Falls
Chisago Lakes
2144 Chisago Lakes
225
240
Winnebago
Blue Earth
2148 Blue Earth-Frost - further consolidated in 1997 to District No. 2860
612 Glenwood 2149 Minnewaska
614 Starbuck
615 Villard
376
377
Marietta-Nassau
Madison
2153 Madison-Marrietta-Nassau - further consolidated in 1996 to District No. 2853
697
699
Eveleth
Gilbert
2154 Eveleth-Gilbert - further consolidated in 2020 to District No. 2909
543
819
Deer Creek
Wadena
2155 Wadena-Deer Creek
647
651
Buffalo Lake
Hector
2159 Buffalo Lake-Hector
436
446
Alvarado
Warren
2163 Warren-Alvarado - further consolidated in 1996 to District No. 2176

1994

394 to 382
Districts

(includes Pine Point)

145
147
Glyndon-Felton
Dilworth
2164 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
570
573
Finlayson
Hinckley
2165 Hinckley-Finlayson
412
896
Cottonwood
Wood Lake
2167 Lakeview
762
827
Ellendale-Geneva
New Richland
2168 N.R.H.E.G.
504
918
Slayton
Chandler-Lake Wilson
2169 Murray County
483
793
Motley
Staples
2170 Staples-Motley
354
2359
Kennedy
Kittson Central
2171 Kittson Central
254
258
Kenyon
Wanamingo
2172 Kenyon-Wanamingo
442
2163
Oslo
Warren-Alvarado
2176 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
126
127
346
Clara City
Maynard
Raymond
2180 MACCRAY
892
894
Clarkfield
Granite Falls
2183 Granite Falls-Clarkfield - further consolidated in 1995 to District No. 2190

1995

382 to 365
Districts

669
670
Magnolia
Luverne
2184 Luverne
2183 Granite Falls-Clarkfield 2190 Yellow Medicine East
893 Echo
228
233
Harmony
Preston-Fountain
2198 Fillmore Central
523
526
Gary
Twin Valley
2215 Norman County East
731
732
Arlington
Gaylord
2310 Sibley East
161
158
Clearbrook
Gonvick
2311 Clearbrook-Gonvick
262 Barrett 2342 West Central Area
263 Elbow Lake
209 Kensington
265 Hoffman
736
737
Belgrade-Elrosa
Brooten
2364 Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
341 Atwater 2396 A.C.G.C.
461 Cosmos
464 Grove City
678
440
Greenbush
Middle River
2683 Greenbush-Middle River
582
583
Jasper
Pipestone
2689 Pipestone-Jasper
792
791
Long Prairie
Grey Eagle
2753 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
636
650
Morgan
Franklin
2754 Cedar Mountain
637 Redwood Falls 2758 Redwood Falls
652 Morton
789 Clarissa 2759 Eagle Valley - Dissolved in 2017
790 Eagle Bend

1996

365 to 358
Districts

880
427
Howard Lake
Winsted
2687 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
451
454
Ceylon
Fairmont
2752 Fairmont Area Schools
2153 Madison-Marietta-Nassau 2853 Lac qui Parle Valley
784 Appleton
128 Milan
521
522
Ada
Borup
2854 Ada-Borup - further consolidated in 2021 to District No. 2910
437
443
Argyle
Stephen
2856 Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
422
425
Glencoe
Silver Lake
2859 Glencoe-Silver Lake

1997

358 to 353
Districts

2148 Blue Earth 2860 Blue Earth Area Public Schools
218 Delavan
219 Elmore
324
325
Jackson
Lakefield
2862 Jackson County Central - further consolidated in 2000 to District No. 2895
178 Storden-Jeffers 2884 Red Rock Central
633 Lamberton
638 Sanborn

1998

353 to 350
Districts

243
245
Emmons
Glenville
2886 Glenville-Emmons
421
426
Brownton
Stewart
2887 McLeod West Schools - Dissolved in 2009
55
57
Clinton-Graceville
Beardsley
2888 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

1999

350 to 347
Districts

21
24
Audubon
Lake Park
2889 Lake Park-Audubon
648
654
655
Danube
Renville
Sacred Heart
2890 Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart

2000

347 to 345
Districts

328
2862
Sioux Valley
Jackson County Central
2895 Jackson County Central
604 Mentor Mentor dissolved into Fertile-Beltrami No. 599 and Win-E-Mac No. 2609

2001

345 to 343
Districts

631
2758
Belview
Redwood Falls
2897 Redwood Area Schools
175
641
Westbrook
Walnut Grove
2898 Westbrook-Walnut Grove

2006

343 to 340
Districts

810
806
Plainview
Elgin-Millville
2899 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
418 Russell 2902 RTR Public Schools
409 Tyler
584 Ruthton

2009

340 to 337
Districts

62
371
Ortonville
Bellingham
2903 Ortonville
411
417
Balaton
Tracy
2904 Tracy Area School District
2887 McLeod West McLeod West dissolved into Glencoe-Silver Lake No. 2859, G.F.W. No. 2365, and Buffalo Lake-Hector No. 2159

2012

337 to 336
Districts

394 Montgomery-Lonsdale 2905 Tri-City United
392 LeCenter

2013

336 to 332
Districts

611 Cyrus 2769 Morris Area Public Schools
769 Morris
627 Oklee 2906 Red Lake County Central
628 Plummer
513 Brewster 2907 Round Lake-Brewster
516 Round Lake
207 Brandon 2908 Brandon-Evansville
208 Evansville

2017

332 to 331
Districts

2759 Eagle Valley Eagle Valley dissolved into Bertha-Hewitt No. 786 and Browerville No. 787

2020

331 to 330
Districts

2154 Eveleth-Gilbert 2909 Rock Ridge
706 Virginia

2021

330 to 329
Districts

2854 Ada-Borup 2910 Ada-Borup-West
2527 Norman County West
School District Consolidations by Current District Number
Number Name
2397 Le Sueur-Henderson
2448 Martin County West
2534 Bird Island-Olivia-Lake Lillian
2536 Granada-Huntley-East Chain
2580 East Central
2609 Win-E-Mac
2683 Greenbush-Middle River
2687 Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
2689 Pipestone-Jasper
2711 Mesabi East
2752 Fairmont Area Schools
2753 Long Prairie-Grey Eagle
2754 Cedar Mountain
2758 Redwood Falls
2759 Eagle Valley
2805 Zumbrota-Mazeppa
2835 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
2853 Lac qui Parle Valley
2856 Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
2859 Glencoe-Silver Lake
2860 Blue Earth Area Public Schools
2884 Red Rock Central
2886 Glenville-Emmons
2887 McLeod West Schools
2888 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
2889 Lake Park-Audubon
2890 Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart
2895 Jackson County Central
2897 Redwood Area School
2898 Westbrook-Walnut Grove
2899 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2902 RTR Public Schools
2903 Ortonville
2904 Tracy Area
2905 Tri-City United
2769 Morris Area
2906 Red Lake County Central
2907 Round Lake-Brewster
2908 Brandon-Evansville
2909 Rock Ridge
2910 Ada-Borup-West
School District Consolidations by Current District Name
Number Name
2180 MACCRAY
2135 Maple River
2448 Martin County West
2887 McLeod West Schools
2711 Mesabi East
2149 Minnewaska
2769 Morris Area
712 Mountain Iron-Buhl
2169 Murray County
2168 N.R.H.E.G. (Ellendale-Geneva, New Richland)
2215 Norman County East
2903 Ortonville
2174 Pine River-Backus
2689 Pipestone-Jasper
2899 Plainview-Elgin-Millville
2906 Red Lake County Central
2884 Red Rock Central
2897 Redwood Area School
2758 Redwood Falls
2909 Rock Ridge
2907 Round Lake-Brewster
2902 RTR Public Schools
239 Rushford-Peterson
2310 Sibley East
2142 St. Louis County
2170 Staples-Motley
2856 Stephen-Argyle Central Schools
2904 Tracy Area
2905 Tri-City United
2358 Tri-county
2125 TRITON
2134 United South Central
2155 Wadena-Deer Creek
113 Walker-Akeley
2898 Westbrook-Walnut Grove
2176 Warren-Alvarado-Oslo
2143 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
2342 West Central Area
2609 Win-E-Mac
2190 Yellow Medicine East
2805 Zumbrota-Mazeppa

October 2021