Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division

TWENTY-SEVENTH MEETING

2019-2020 Regular Session - January 27, 2020

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWENTY-SEVENTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES NINETY-FIRST SESSION

AGRICULTURE & FOOD FINANCE & POLICY DIVISION

MINUTES

Representative Jeanne Poppe, Chair of the Division, called the meeting to order at 10:00 AM on January 27th, 2020, in Room 200 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:

POPPE, Jeanne, CHAIR
BRAND, Jeff, VICE CHAIR
HAMILTON, Rod, Republican LEAD
ANDERSON, Paul
HANSEN, Rick
KLEVORN, Ginny
LIPPERT, Todd
LUECK, Dale
MILLER, Tim
POSTON, John
TABKE, Brad
VANG, Samantha
WAZLAWIK, Ami

Members excused:

ECKLUND, Rob
KIEL, Debra

A quorum was present.

Presentations from Minnesota Department of Agriculture:

• Overview of the department’s response to climate change - Thom Peterson, Commissioner
• Overview of the Minnesota Agricultural Water Quality Certification Program - Brad Redlin, Pesticide & Fertilizer Management
• Overview of the Agricultural Best Management Practices (AgBMP) Program - Peder Kjeseth, Government Relations
• Overview of AGRI programs - Paul Hugunin, Agriculture Marketing and Development Division

Presentations on agriculture best practices to respond to climate change

• Margaret Wagner, Clean Water Tactical Assistance Unit, presented the Forever Green initiative.
• Craig McDonnell, Assistant Commissioner, and Frank Kohlasch, Climate Director, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, presented on greenhouse gas emissions and reduction potentials from the agriculture sector.
• Angie Becker-Kudelka, Assistant Director, and Dan Shaw, Senior Ecologist/Vegetation Specialist, Board of Water and Soil Resources, presented on climate and conservation.

The meeting was recessed at 11:50 AM.

The meeting resumed at 12:50 PM.

Members from the University of Minnesota Extension presented on energy alternatives moving forward:

• Professor Kathryn Draeger gave an informal presentation on soil samples
• Beverly Durgan, Dean, gave an overview of the Extension program.
• Dr. Kathryn Draeger, Statewide Director, Extension Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships spoke about Extension’s response to climate change.
• Lindsay Pease, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist Department of Soil, Water, and Climate, presented on building climate resiliency in nutrient and water management.
• Constance Carlson, Market Opportunity Development Specialist, Extension Regional Sustainable Development Partnerships spoke about perennials as climate adaptation and migration.
• Fritz Ebinger, CERTs Rural Energy Development Program Manager University of Minnesota Extension, presented on clean energy for farms and small businesses.
• Melissa Wilson, Assistant Professor and Extension Specialist, spoke on manure and nutrient management.
• Dr. Joe Armstrong, Extension Educator, presented on cattle production systems.

Experts from the field came to discuss how farmers are looking at new practices to adapt to challenges associated with and contribute to solutions to a changing climate:

• Anne Schwagerl, farmer from Browns Valley and Minnesota Farmers Union State Secretary
• Mike Peterson, Minnesota Farmers Union farmer from Northfield
• Kaleb Anderson, Land Stewardship Project Member, Crop and Cattle Farmer, Goodhue County
• George Boody, Land Stewardship Project Science & Special Projects Leader
• Lucas Sjostrom, Executive Director, Minnesota Milk
• Brian Bigler, Murray County farmer and Minnesota Corn Growers Association State Board Treasurer


The meeting was adjourned at 3:09 p.m.




__________________________________________
Representative Jeanne Poppe, Chair


__________________________________________
Simon Brown, Committee Legislative Assistant


More Info On This Meeting..
House TV Video:
View Archive

Opening comments.
04:41 - Responding to a changing climate: Agriculture best practices and what is being done.
- Joint presentation by Department of Agriculture, Board of Soil and Water Resources, and Pollution Control Agency.
The Division recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 52 minutes.


I. Responding to a changing climate: Agriculture best practices and what is being done
- Joint presentation by Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Board of Soil and Water Resources, and Minnesota Pollution Control Agency

Break for lunch on your own (12-1)
Optional soil sample demonstration (12:50-1:00)

II. Alternatives for moving forward: Research update by University of Minnesota Extension

III. Experience from the field: A discussion of how farmers are looking at new practices to adapt to challenges associated with and contribute to solutions to a changing climate