Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Higher Education Finance and Policy

TENTH MEETING (joint hearing)

2013-2014 Regular Session - February 26, 2013

TENTH MEETING
EIGHTY-EIGHTH SESSION

Joint Meeting: Senate Committee on Higher Education/Workforce Development and
House Committee on Higher Education
Finance and Policy
Tuesday, February 26, 2013
6:30 PM, Room 200, State Office Building

Minutes
Senate
Present: Senator Bonoff (Chair), Senator Clausen (Vice Chair), Senator Miller (Minority Lead), Senator Eken, Senator Fischbach, Senator Kent, Senator Lourey, Senator Ortman, Senator Peterson, Senator Pratt, Senator Sheran, Senator Sparks, Senator Torres Ray

Absent:

House
Present: Representative Pelowski (Chair), Representative Dorholt (Vice Chair), Representative Nornes (Minority Lead), Representative Brynaert, Representative FitzSimmons, Representative Franson, Representative Gruenhagen, Representative Johnson, S. , Representative Lien, Representative Norton, Representative Poppe, Representative Rosenthal, Representative Swedzinski, Representative Thies, Representative Winkler, Representative Carlson (ex-officio)

Absent:


Representative Pelowski called the meeting to order at 6:30 PM

A quorum from each body is present

University of Minnesota Regent Recommendations

Representative Pelowski Jr. moved to adopt the joint committee rules.

Motion Prevailed

Presentation by Regent Candidate Advisory Council (RCAC)
David Fisher, Vice-Chair
Harriet Porter, Vice-Chair

Reports of Recommendations from Congressional District Caucuses
Representative Lyndon Carlson, Fifth Congressional District

Election of nominees to forward to Joint Convention of the House and Senate:






5th District Interviews: Peggy Lucas, Dennis Nguyen, Ertugral Tuzcu

First Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Lucas
Brynaert: Lucas
Dorholt: Nguyen
Fitzsimmons: Nguyen
Franson: Nguyen
Gruenhagen: Nguyen
Johnson, S. : Lucas
Lien: Lucas
Nornes: Nguyen
Norton: Lucas
Poppe: Lucas
Rosenthal: Nguyen
Swedzinski: Nguyen
Thies: Nguyen
Winkler: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 8 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 0 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Lucas
Clausen: Nguyen
Eken: Lucas
Fischbach: Nguyen
Kent: Lucas
Lourey: Lucas
Miller: Nguyen
Ortman: Nguyen
Petersen: Nguyen
Pratt: Nguyen
Sheran: Lucas
Sparks: Lucas
Torres Ray: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 6 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 0 votes

A majority vote from each body was not received, another vote was taken



Second Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Lucas
Brynaert: Lucas
Dorholt: Nguyen
Fitzsimmons: Nguyen
Franson: Nguyen
Gruenhagen: Nguyen
Johnson, S. : Lucas
Lien: Lucas
Nornes: Nguyen
Norton: Lucas
Poppe: Lucas
Rosenthal: Nguyen
Swedzinski: Nguyen
Thies: Nguyen
Winkler: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 8 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Lucas
Clausen: Nguyen
Eken: Lucas
Fischbach: Nguyen
Kent: Lucas
Lourey: Lucas
Miller: Nguyen
Ortman: Nguyen
Petersen: Nguyen
Pratt: Nguyen
Sheran: Lucas
Sparks: Lucas
Torres Ray: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 6 votes

A majority vote from each body was not received, another vote was taken

Third Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Nguyen
Brynaert: Lucas
Dorholt: Nguyen
Fitzsimmons: Nguyen
Franson: Nguyen
Gruenhagen: Nguyen
Johnson, S. : Lucas
Lien: Lucas
Nornes: Nguyen
Norton: Lucas
Poppe: Lucas
Rosenthal: Nguyen
Swedzinski: Nguyen
Thies: Nguyen
Winkler: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 6 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 9 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Lucas
Clausen: Nguyen
Eken: Lucas
Fischbach: Nguyen
Kent: Lucas
Lourey: Lucas
Miller: Nguyen
Ortman: Nguyen
Petersen: Nguyen
Pratt: Nguyen
Sheran: Lucas
Sparks: Lucas
Torres Ray: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 6 votes

A majority vote from each body was not received

Chair Pelowski called a 15 minute recess
Joint Committee reconvenes: 8:00PM

Chair Pelowski makes a motion to suspend the rules for this vote and forward the names of all candidates, roll is taken
House:
Pelowski: Yea
Brynaert: Yea
Dorholt: Yea
Fitzsimmons: Yea
Franson: Yea
Gruenhagen: Yea
Johnson, S. : Yea
Lien: Nay
Nornes: Nay
Norton: Yea
Poppe: Yea
Rosenthal: Yea
Swedzinski: Nay
Thies: Yea
Winkler: Nay

Senate:
Bonoff: Yea
Clausen: Yea
Eken: Yea
Fischbach: Nay
Kent: Yea
Lourey: Nay
Miller: Nay
Ortman: Nay
Petersen: Nay
Pratt: Nay
Sheran: Yea
Sparks: Yea
Torres Ray: Yea

Motion is adopted

Senator Ortman makes a motion to take another vote; voice vote
Motion adopted

Fourth Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Lucas
Brynaert: Lucas
Dorholt: Lucas
Fitzsimmons: Nguyen
Franson: Nguyen
Gruenhagen: Nguyen
Johnson, S. : Lucas
Lien: Lucas
Nornes: Nguyen
Norton: Lucas
Poppe: Lucas
Rosenthal: Lucas
Swedzinski: Nguyen
Thies: Nguyen
Winkler: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 9 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 6 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Lucas
Clausen: Nguyen
Eken: Lucas
Fischbach: Nguyen
Kent: Lucas
Lourey: Lucas
Miller: Nguyen
Ortman: Nguyen
Petersen: Nguyen
Pratt: Nguyen
Sheran: Lucas
Sparks: Lucas
Torres Ray: Lucas

Peggy Lucas received: 7 votes
Dennis Nguyen received: 6 votes

Having received the majority of votes from each body, Peggy Lucas is recommended to the joint convention.
Student Interviews: Drew Coveyou, Abdul Omari, Christopher Tastad

House:
Pelowski: Omari
Brynaert: Omari
Dorholt: Omari
Fitzsimmons: Omari
Franson: Tastad
Gruenhagen: Tastad
Johnson, S. : Omari
Lien: Tastad
Nornes: Tastad
Norton: Omari
Poppe: Tastad
Rosenthal: Omari
Swedzinski: Tastad
Thies: Omari
Winkler: Omari

Drew Coveyou received: 0 votes
Abdul Omari received: 9 votes
Christopher Tastad received: 6 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Omari
Clausen: Tastad
Eken: Tastad
Fischbach: Omari
Kent: Omari
Lourey: Tastad
Miller: Omari
Ortman: Omari
Petersen: Omari
Pratt: Omari
Sheran: Omari
Sparks: Tastad
Torres Ray: Omari

Drew Coveyou received: 0 votes
Abdul Omari received: 9 votes
Christopher Tastad received: 4 votes

Having received the majority of votes from each body, Abdul Omari is recommended to the joint convention.

At Large Interviews: Linda Cohen, Dean Johnson, Kelly Smith

First Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Cohen, Johnson
Brynaert: Cohen, Johnson
Dorholt: Cohen, Johnson
Fitzsimmons: Cohen, Johnson
Franson: Cohen, Johnson
Gruenhagen: Smith, Nguyen
Johnson, S. : Cohen, Johnson
Lien: Johnson, Smith
Nornes: Johnson, Smith
Norton: Smith, Tuzcu
Poppe: Tuzcu
Rosenthal: Tuzcu
Swedzinski: Johnson, Tuzcu
Thies: Johnson, Smith
Winkler:

Dean Johnson received: 10 votes
Linda Cohen received: 6 votes
Kelly Smith received: 5 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 4
Dennis Nguyen received: 1

Senate:
Bonoff: Cohen, Johnson
Clausen: Cohen, Johnson
Eken: Cohen, Johnson
Fischbach: Johnson, Smith
Kent: Cohen, Johnson
Lourey: Cohen, Johnson
Miller: Cohen, Johnson
Ortman: Cohen, Johnson
Petersen:
Pratt: Johnson, Smith
Sheran: Cohen, Johnson
Sparks: Johnson
Torres Ray: Cohen, Johnson

Dean Johnson received: 12 votes
Linda Cohen received: 9 votes
Kelly Smith received: 2 votes

Having received the majority of votes from each body, Dean Johnson is recommended to the joint convention.

Second Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Cohen
Brynaert: Cohen
Dorholt: Cohen
Fitzsimmons: Cohen
Franson: Smith
Gruenhagen: Tuzcu
Johnson, S. : Cohen
Lien: Smith
Nornes: Smith
Norton: Tuzcu
Poppe: Cohen
Rosenthal: Cohen
Swedzinski: Tuzcu
Thies: Smith
Winkler:

Linda Cohen received: 7 votes
Kelly Smith received: 4 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 3 votes



Senate:
Bonoff: Cohen
Clausen: Cohen
Eken: Cohen
Fischbach: Smith
Kent: Cohen
Lourey: Cohen
Miller: Cohen
Ortman:
Petersen:
Pratt: Smith
Sheran: Cohen
Sparks:
Torres Ray: Cohen

Linda Cohen received: 8 votes
Kelly Smith received: 2 votes

A majority vote from each body was not received, another vote was taken

Third Vote:
House:
Pelowski: Cohen
Brynaert: Cohen
Dorholt: Cohen
Fitzsimmons: Cohen
Franson: Smith
Gruenhagen: Tuzcu
Johnson, S. : Cohen
Lien: Smith
Nornes: Cohen
Norton: Tuzcu
Poppe: Cohen
Rosenthal: Cohen
Swedzinski: Cohen
Thies: Smith
Winkler:

Linda Cohen received: 9 votes
Kelly Smith received: 3 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 2 votes

Senate:
Bonoff: Cohen
Clausen: Cohen
Eken: Cohen
Fischbach: Smith
Kent: Cohen
Lourey: Cohen
Miller: Tuzcu
Ortman:
Petersen:
Pratt: Smith
Sheran: Cohen
Sparks: Cohen
Torres Ray: Cohen

Linda Cohen received: 8 votes
Kelly Smith received: 2 votes
Ertugral Tuzcu received: 1 vote

Having received a majority of votes from each body, Linda Cohen is recommended to the joint committee.


The meeting was adjourned at 9:24 PM



_______________________________ _______________________________
Senator Terri E. Bonoff,Co- Chair Representative Pelowski Jr., Co-Chair _______________________
Sean Oyaas, Legislative Assistant
Date: _____________
More Info On This Meeting..
House TV Video:
View Archive

Nomination of candidates for the University of Minnesota Board of Regents.
00:10 - Gavel.
02:30 - Report of the Regent Candidate Advisory Council.
12:28 - Report from the 5th Congressional District legislative delegation.
14:33 - 5th Congressional District interviews and recommendation.
The committee recessed.
Runs 1 hour, 45 minutes.


Nomination of candidates for the University of Minnesota Board of Regents.