Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature

Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division

TWELFTH MEETING

2009-2010 Regular Session - February 23, 2009

STATE OF MINNESOTA TWELFTH MEETING
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES EIGHTY-SIXTH SESSION

HIGHER EDUCATION AND WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT
FINANCE AND POLICY DIVISION

MINUTES


Representative Tom Rukavina, Chair of the Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division, called the meeting to order at 7:05 P.M. on Monday,
February 23, 2009, in Room 5 of the State Office Building.

The Committee Legislative Assistant noted the roll.

Members present:


Rukavina, Tom, Chair
Atkins, Joe
Brynaert, Kathy
Clark, Karen
Dettmer, Bob
Downey, Keith
Eastlund, Rob
Gunther, Bob
Haws, Larry
McFarlane, Carol
Mahoney, Tim
Murphy, Mary
Nornes, Bud
Norton, Kim
Obermueller, Mike
Poppe, Jeanne
Reinert, Roger
Slocum, Linda
Welti, Andy

Members excused:

Bly, David, Vice-Chair
Anderson, S.

A quorum was present.

Chair Rukavina invited Scott LeDoux, Executive Director of the Combative Sports Commission, to the committee and invited him to begin his presentation.

Scott LeDoux, Executive Director, Combative Sports Commission, introduced himself and Commissioners Bob Stein, R. D. Brown, and Bob Dolan.

Mr. LeDoux provided testimony on behalf of the Commission regarding the Commission and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Bob Dolan, Commissioner, Combative Sports Commission, provided testimony regarding the Commission’s budget needs.

Questions and discussion followed.


Minutes
Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division
February 23, 2009
Page Two



Bob Stein, Commissioner, Combative Sports Commission, provided testimony regarding the Commission and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

R. D. Brown, Commissioner, introduced himself and provided testimony regarding the Commission and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina invited Frank Iossi, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Health System, to come forward and begin the Mayo Medical School presentation.

Frank Iossi, Mayo Clinic and Mayo Health System, introduced himself and Barbara Porter and Robert Flinchbaugh of the Mayo Medical School.

Frank Iossi provided testimony regarding Mayo Medical School.

Questions and discussion followed.

Barbara Porter, Mayo Medical School, provided testimony regarding Mayo Medical School, the students they serve, and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Robert Flinchbaugh, Program Director for Family Practice Residency Program, Mayo Medical School, provided testimony regarding the program.

Questions and discussion followed.

Frank Iossi assisted in answering questions.

Questions and discussion continued.

Chair Rukavina invited Sandy Layman, Commissioner, Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board, to come forward to begin her presentation.

Sandy Layman, Commissioner, Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board, introduced herself and Jean Dolensek, Administrative Services Director.

Commissioner Layman provided testimony regarding the Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation Board and their budget. Handouts were provided.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina invited Dorreen Frost, Executive Secretary, Accountancy Board and Architecture, Engineering Board, to come forward to begin her presentation.

Dorreen Frost, Executive Secretary, Accountancy Board, introduced herself and provided testimony regarding the Accountancy Board and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Dorreen Frost, Executive Secretary, Architecture, Engineering Board, provided testimony regarding the Architecture, Engineering Board and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Minutes
Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division
February 23, 2009
Page Three




Chair Rukavina invited Marianne Remedios, Executive Director, Higher Education Facilities Authority, to come forward to begin her presentation.

Marianne Remedios, Executive Director, Higher Education Facilities Authority, introduced herself and provided testimony regarding the Higher Education Facilities Authority.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina invited Tom Johnson, Chief Judge, Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, to come forward to begin his presentation.

Tom Johnson, Chief Judge, Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals, introduced himself and provided testimony regarding the Workers’ Compensation Court of Appeals.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina invited Mike Stockstead, Bureau of Mediation Services, to come forward to begin his presentation.

Mike Stockstead, Bureau of Mediation Services, introduced himself and provided testimony regarding the Bureau of Mediation Services.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina invited Gina Stauss Fast, Executive Director, Barber and Cosmetology Board, to come forward to begin her presentation.

Gina Stauss Fast, Executive Director, Barber and Cosmetology Board, introduced herself and provided testimony regarding the Barber and Cosmetology Board and their budget.

Questions and discussion followed.

Chair Rukavina announced the upcoming meeting schedule.

Representative Mahoney moved that the minutes of February 17, 2009 be adopted. THE MOTION PREVAILED.

The meeting was adjourned at 9:00 P.M.


Representative Tom Rukavina, Chair


Susan Scott, Committee Legislative Assistant
More Info On This Meeting..

Overview of smaller boards and agencies and their budgets: Mayo Medical School, Accountancy Board, Architecture/Engineering Board, Barber/Cosmetology board, Higher Education Facilities Authority, IRRRB, Bureau of Mediation Services, Combative Sports Commission, Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals.