Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Education Policy

Meets: Tuesdays and Thursdays at 10 a.m. in the Basement Hearing Room

Committee Members

Committee Chair
Rep. Carlos Mariani (DFL) District: 65b
381 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.carlos.mariani@house.mn
Vice Chair
Rep. Kathy Brynaert (DFL) District: 19b
569 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.kathy.brynaert@house.mn
Republican Lead
Rep. Sondra Erickson (R) District: 15a
273 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.sondra.erickson@house.mn
Rep. Mark Anderson (R) District: 09a
579 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.mark.anderson@house.mn
Rep. Bob Barrett (R) District: 32b
567 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.bob.barrett@house.mn
Rep. John Benson (DFL) District: 44b
417 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.john.benson@house.mn
Rep. David Bly (DFL) District: 20b
301 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.david.bly@house.mn
Rep. Jim Davnie (DFL) District: 63a
443 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.jim.davnie@house.mn
Rep. Roger Erickson (DFL) District: 02a
527 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.roger.erickson@house.mn
Rep. Tim Faust (DFL) District: 11b
567 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.tim.faust@house.mn
Rep. Jason Isaacson (DFL) District: 42b
389 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.jason.isaacson@house.mn
Rep. Debra Kiel (R) District: 01b
255 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.deb.kiel@house.mn
Rep. Ron Kresha (R) District: 09b
207 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.ron.kresha@house.mn
Rep. Ernie Leidiger (R) District: 47a
317 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.ernie.leidiger@house.mn
Rep. Paul Marquart (DFL) District: 04b
597 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.paul.marquart@house.mn
Rep. Will Morgan (DFL) District: 56b
401 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.will.morgan@house.mn
Rep. Bud Nornes (R) District: 08a
281 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.bud.nornes@house.mn
Rep. Mary Sawatzky (DFL) District: 17b
433 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.mary.sawatzky@house.mn
Rep. Dean Urdahl (R) District: 18a
279 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.dean.urdahl@house.mn
Rep. Anna Wills (R) District: 57b
491 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.anna.wills@house.mn
Rep. Barb Yarusso (DFL) District: 42a
307 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.
St Paul, MN 55155
651-296-
Email: rep.barb.yarusso@house.mn

Committee Staff

Administrator: Peter Grafstrom 296-5524
Legislative Assistant: Jamael Lundy 296-9676

Non-Partisan Staff

Research Analyst: Lisa Larson 651-296-8036
Research Analyst: Tim Strom 651-296-1886