1.1.................... moves to amend H.F. No. 1381 as follows:
[…] 63.5their development. Early childhood developmental screening includes a vision screening
63.6that helps detect potential eye problems but is not a substitute for a comprehensive eye
63.7exam by an ophthalmologist or optometrist. Districts shall recommend to all parents and
63.8guardians that children undergo a comprehensive eye examination by an optometrist or
63.9ophthalmologist at least once before entering school.

63.10ARTICLE 7
63.11STUDENT TRANSPORTATION

63.12    Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
63.13    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
63.14terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
63.15    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
63.16categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
63.17    (1) the sum of:
63.18    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
63.19(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus