1.1    .................... moves to amend H. F. No. 1053 as follows:
[…] 1.1    .................... moves to amend H. F. No. 1053 as follows:
1.2Page 1, after line 5, insert:

1.3    "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
1.4    Subd. 2. Acts constituting theft. Whoever does any of the following commits theft
1.5and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
1.6    (1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains
1.7possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to
1.8deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
1.9    (2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and
1.10without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person
1.11having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other
1.12person permanently of the possession of the property; or
1.13    (3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of
1.14or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person
1.15with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and
1.16which does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes
1.17without limitation:
1.18    (i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
1.19check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is