Journal of the House - Top of Page 3


 

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

Journal of the House

 

NINETY-SECOND SESSION - 2021

 

_____________________

 

FIRST DAY

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, January 5, 2021

 

 

      In accordance with the Constitution and the Laws of the State of Minnesota, the members-elect of the House of Representatives assembled in the Chamber of the House of Representatives in the Capitol in Saint Paul on Tuesday, the fifth day of January 2021.

 

      At the hour of twelve o'clock noon and pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2020, Section 3.05, the Honorable Steve Simon, Secretary of State, called the members-elect to order and appointed the Honorable Liz Olson from District 7B as Clerk pro tempore.

 

      Prayer was offered by the Reverend Denise Dunbar-Perkins, Presbyterian Church of the Twin Cities.

 

      The members-elect of the House gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll by legislative district in numerical order, and the following members-elect presented proof of their eligibility to be sworn in and seated as members of the House of Representatives:

 


      1A............................. John Burkel

      1B............................. Debra (Deb) Kiel

      2A.............................

      2B............................. Steve Green

      3A............................. Rob Ecklund

      3B............................. Mary Murphy

      4A............................. Heather Keeler

      4B............................. Paul Marquart

      5A............................. Matt Bliss

      5B............................. Spencer Igo

      6A............................. Julie Sandstede

      6B............................. Dave Lislegard

      7A............................. Jennifer Schultz

      7B............................. Liz Olson

      8A............................. Jordan Rasmusson

      8B............................. Mary Franson

      9A............................. John M. Poston

      9B............................. Ron Kresha

      10A........................... Josh Heintzeman

      10B........................... Dale K. Lueck

      11A........................... Mike Sundin

      11B........................... Nathan Nelson

      12A........................... Jeffery W. Backer

      12B........................... Paul H. Anderson

      13A........................... Lisa Demuth

      13B........................... Tim O'Driscoll

      14A........................... Tama Theis

      14B........................... Dan Wolgamott

      15A........................... Sondra Erickson

      15B........................... Shane Mekeland

      16A........................... Chris Swedzinski

      16B........................... Paul Torkelson

      17A........................... Tim Miller

      17B........................... Dave Baker

      18A........................... Dean Urdahl

      18B........................... Glenn Gruenhagen

      19A........................... Susan Akland

      19B........................... Luke Frederick

      20A........................... Brian Pfarr

      20B........................... Todd Lippert

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 4


 

      21A........................... Barb Haley

      21B........................... Steve Drazkowski

      22A........................... Joe Schomacker

      22B........................... Rod Hamilton

      23A........................... Bjorn Olson

      23B........................... Jeremy Munson

      24A........................... John Petersburg

      24B........................... Brian Daniels

      25A........................... Duane Robert Quam

      25B........................... Liz Boldon

      26A........................... Tina Liebling

      26B........................... Nels T. Pierson

      27A........................... Peggy Bennett

      27B........................... Patricia Mueller

      28A........................... Gene Pelowski, Jr.

      28B........................... Gregory M. Davids

      29A........................... Joe McDonald

      29B........................... Marion O'Neill

      30A........................... Paul Novotny

      30B........................... Eric Lucero

      31A........................... Kurt Daudt

      31B........................... Cal K. Bahr

      32A........................... Brian Johnson

      32B........................... Anne Neu Brindley

      33A........................... Jerry Hertaus

      33B........................... Kelly Morrison

      34A........................... Kristin Robbins

      34B........................... Kristin Bahner

      35A........................... John Heinrich

      35B........................... Peggy Scott

      36A........................... Zack Stephenson

      36B........................... Melissa Hortman

      37A........................... Erin Koegel

      37B........................... Nolan West

      38A........................... Donald Raleigh

      38B........................... Ami Wazlawik

      39A........................... Bob Dettmer

      39B........................... Shelly Christensen

      40A........................... Michael V. Nelson

      40B........................... Samantha Vang

      41A........................... Connie Bernardy

      41B........................... Sandra Feist

      42A........................... Kelly Moller

      42B........................... Jamie Becker-Finn

      43A........................... Peter M. Fischer

      43B........................... Leon M. Lillie

      44A........................... Ginny Klevorn
      44B........................... Patty Acomb

      45A........................... Cedrick Rommel Frazier

      45B........................... Mike Freiberg

      46A........................... Ryan Winkler

      46B........................... Cheryl Youakim

      47A........................... Jim Nash

      47B........................... Greg Boe

      48A........................... Laurie Pryor

      48B........................... Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn

      49A........................... Heather Edelson

      49B........................... Steve Elkins

      50A........................... Michael Howard

      50B........................... Andrew Carlson

      51A........................... Sandra Masin

      51B........................... Liz Reyer

      52A........................... Rick Hansen

      52B........................... Ruth Richardson

      53A........................... Tou Xiong

      53B........................... Steve Sandell

      54A........................... Keith Franke

      54B........................... Tony Jurgens

      55A........................... Erik Mortensen

      55B........................... Tony Albright

      56A........................... Jessica Hanson

      56B........................... Kaela Berg

      57A........................... Robert Bierman

      57B........................... John D. Huot

      58A........................... Jon Koznick

      58B........................... Pat Garofalo

      59A........................... Fue Lee

      59B........................... Esther Agbaje

      60A........................... Sydney Jordan

      60B........................... Mohamud Noor

      61A........................... Frank Hornstein

      61B........................... Jamie Long

      62A........................... Hodan Hassan

      62B........................... Aisha Gomez

      63A........................... Jim Davnie

      63B........................... Emma Greenman

      64A........................... Kaohly Her

      64B........................... Dave Pinto

      65A........................... Rena Moran

      65B........................... Carlos Mariani

      66A........................... Alice Hausman

      66B........................... Athena Hollins

      67A........................... John Thompson

      67B........................... Jay Xiong


 

      133 eligible persons answered to the call by legislative district.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 5


 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The members-elect subscribed to the oath of office as administered to them by the Honorable Associate Justice Paul Thissen.

 

 

      The members took their seats in the Chamber of the House of Representatives.

 

 

      The roll was called and the following members were present:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Bliss

Boe

Boldon

Burkel

Carlson

Christensen

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Feist

Fischer

Franke

Franson

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Greenman

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hollins

Hornstein

Hortman

Howard

Huot

Igo

Johnson

Jordan

Jurgens

Keeler

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson, M.

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Noor

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

Olson, L.

O'Neill

Pelowski

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Pinto

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Reyer

Richardson

Robbins

Sandell

Sandstede

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thompson

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim


 

      A quorum was present.

 

 

ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

      The Secretary of State announced the next order of business to be the election of the Speaker.

 

 

      The name of Melissa Hortman was placed in nomination by Moran.  The nomination was seconded by Lillie.

 

      The name of Kurt Daudt was placed in nomination by Torkelson.  The nomination was seconded by Demuth.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Secretary of State declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of a Speaker.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 6


 

      The following members of the House voted for Hortman:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Bahner

Becker-Finn

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Boldon

Carlson

Christensen

Davnie

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Feist

Fischer

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Gomez

Greenman

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Her

Hollins

Hornstein

Hortman

Howard

Huot

Jordan

Keeler

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Murphy

Nelson, M.

Noor

Olson, L.

Pelowski

Pinto

Pryor

Reyer

Richardson

Sandell

Sandstede

Schultz

Stephenson

Sundin

Thompson

Vang

Wazlawik

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim


 

 

      Hortman received 70 votes.

 

 

      The following members of the House voted for Daudt:

 


Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Baker

Bennett

Bliss

Boe

Burkel

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Demuth

Dettmer

Erickson

Franke

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Igo

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Koznick

Kresha

Lueck

McDonald

Mekeland

Mueller

Nash

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

O'Neill

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Poston

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Robbins

Schomacker

Scott

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

West


 

 

      Daudt received 57 votes.

 

 

      Melissa Hortman, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered to Speaker-elect Melissa Hortman by the Honorable Associate Justice Paul Thissen.  The Speaker expressed her appreciation for the honor bestowed upon her.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

      The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration:

 

      Winkler, Chair; Agbaje, Vice Chair; Her; Jordan; Lillie; Long; Moran; Pelowski; Pryor; Wolgamott; Daudt; Haley; Nash; Neu Brindley; Olson, B.; and Bahr.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 7


 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Clerk.

 

 

      The name of Patrick D. Murphy was placed in nomination by Moran.  The nomination was seconded by Daudt.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of the Chief Clerk and the following voted for Murphy:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Bliss

Boe

Boldon

Burkel

Carlson

Christensen

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Feist

Fischer

Franke

Franson

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Greenman

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hollins

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Igo

Johnson

Jordan

Jurgens

Keeler

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson, M.

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Noor

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

Olson, L.

O'Neill

Pelowski

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Pinto

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Reyer

Richardson

Robbins

Sandell

Sandstede

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thompson

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      Patrick D. Murphy, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered to the Chief Clerk-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of other elected officers of the House of Representatives.

 

 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the election of other officers, with the exception of the Chief Sergeant at Arms, be made on one roll call unless there should be more than one nomination for any one office.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 8


 

      Winkler placed the following names in nomination for elected officers of the Minnesota House of Representatives:

 

      The name of Timothy M. Johnson for First Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

      The name of Gail C. Romanowski for Second Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

      The name of Erica Brynildson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

      The name of Andrew Olson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

      The name of Carl Hamre for Index Clerk.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the other officers and the following members voted for the other officers:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Bliss

Boe

Boldon

Burkel

Carlson

Christensen

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Feist

Fischer

Franke

Franson

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Greenman

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hollins

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Igo

Johnson

Jordan

Jurgens

Keeler

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson, M.

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Noor

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

Olson, L.

O'Neill

Pelowski

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Pinto

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Reyer

Richardson

Robbins

Sandell

Sandstede

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thompson

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      The nominees, having received a majority of the votes cast, were declared duly elected to their respective offices.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered by the Speaker to those elected to the above offices.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 9


 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Sergeant at Arms.

 

 

      The name of Robert Meyerson was placed in nomination by Ecklund.  The nomination was seconded by Daudt.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the Chief Sergeant at Arms and the following voted for Meyerson:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Bliss

Boe

Boldon

Burkel

Carlson

Christensen

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Feist

Fischer

Franke

Franson

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Greenman

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hollins

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Igo

Johnson

Jordan

Jurgens

Keeler

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson, M.

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Noor

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

Olson, L.

O'Neill

Pelowski

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Pinto

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Reyer

Richardson

Robbins

Sandell

Sandstede

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thompson

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      Robert Meyerson, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered to the Chief Sergeant at Arms-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the Chief Clerk be instructed to inform the Senate by message that the House is duly organized pursuant to law.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 10


 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the Chief Clerk be instructed to inform the Governor by message that the House of Representatives is now duly organized pursuant to law and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that necessary employees as directed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration be authorized by the House effective today, Tuesday, January 5, 2021, to better expedite the business of the House.

 

 

      The question was taken on the Winkler motion and the roll was called.  There were 132 yeas and 0 nays as follows:

 

      Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Bliss

Boe

Boldon

Burkel

Carlson

Christensen

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Feist

Fischer

Franke

Franson

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Greenman

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hollins

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Igo

Johnson

Jordan

Jurgens

Keeler

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson, M.

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Noor

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

Olson, L.

O'Neill

Pelowski

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Pinto

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Reyer

Richardson

Robbins

Sandell

Sandstede

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Theis

Thompson

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to employees was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

 

      The Speaker announced the appointment of Representative Olson as Speaker pro tempore, and Representatives Richardson, Moller, Vang, Davids and Carlson as deputy Speakers pro tempore for the 2021-2022 session.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 11


 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the selection of permanent desks shall be as directed by the Speaker as follows:

 

      (1) that the DFL majority caucus shall occupy section 3, seats 67 and 68; section 4, seats 70 to 97; section 5, seats 99 to 119; and section 6, seats 120 to 138.  All members of the majority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the DFL majority caucus.

 

      (2) that the Republican minority caucus shall occupy section 1, seats 1 to 19; section 2, seats 22 to 40; and section 3, seats 42 to 62.  All members of the minority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the Republican minority caucus.

 

      (3) that the New House Republican caucus shall occupy section 2, seat 41; and section 3, seats 63 and 66.  All members of the New House Republican caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the New House Republican caucus.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

 

 

      The following messages were received from the Senate:

 

 

Madam Speaker:

 

This is to notify you that the Senate is now duly organized pursuant to the Minnesota Constitution and Minnesota Statutes.

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

Madam Speaker:

 

I have the honor to announce that the Senate of the State of Minnesota is now duly organized pursuant to law with the election of the following officers:

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

Colleen J. Pacheco, First Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Michael R. Linn, Second Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Melissa G. Mapes, Engrossing Secretary

 

Sven K. Lindquist, Sergeant at Arms

 

Marilyn Logan, Assistant Sergeant at Arms

 

Pastor Mike Smith, Chaplain

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 12


 

POINT OF ORDER

 

      Mortensen raised a point of order pursuant to rule 1.11, relating to First Reading and Reference of Bills.  The Speaker ruled the point of order not well taken. 

 

 

      Daudt appealed the decision of the Speaker.

 

 

      A roll call was requested and properly seconded.

 

 

      The vote was taken on the question "Shall the decision of the Speaker stand as the judgment of the House?" and the roll was called.  There were 70 yeas and 63 nays as follows:

 

      Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Acomb

Agbaje

Bahner

Becker-Finn

Berg

Bernardy

Bierman

Boldon

Carlson

Christensen

Davnie

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Feist

Fischer

Frazier

Frederick

Freiberg

Gomez

Greenman

Hansen, R.

Hanson, J.

Hassan

Hausman

Her

Hollins

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Jordan

Keeler

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Lee

Liebling

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Long

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Murphy

Nelson, M.

Noor

Olson, L.

Pelowski

Pinto

Pryor

Reyer

Richardson

Sandell

Sandstede

Schultz

Stephenson

Sundin

Thompson

Vang

Wazlawik

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

      Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Akland

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahr

Baker

Bennett

Bliss

Boe

Burkel

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Erickson

Franke

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Gruenhagen

Haley

Hamilton

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Igo

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Koznick

Kresha

Lucero

Lueck

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Mortensen

Mueller

Munson

Nash

Nelson, N.

Neu Brindley

Novotny

O'Driscoll

Olson, B.

O'Neill

Petersburg

Pfarr

Pierson

Poston

Quam

Raleigh

Rasmusson

Robbins

Schomacker

Scott

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

West


 

 

      So it was the judgment of the House that the decision of the Speaker should stand.

 

 

PROTEST AND DISSENT

 

      Pursuant to Article IV, Section 11 of the Minnesota Constitution, we the undersigned members of the Minnesota House of Representatives register our protest and dissent against eight members of the Minnesota House of Representatives for their endorsement of a seditious, unfounded, and divisive lawsuit brought by the State of Texas in a vain attempt to nullify the fair, lawful, and appropriate election of President-elect Joseph Biden and Vice President-elect Kamala Harris.

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 13


 

      On December 10, 2020, the below mentioned members caused to be sent to the Honorable Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas, a letter endorsing the lawsuit brought by that State, and in this letter impugned both the State of Minnesota and its duly elected Secretary of State.  The letter said:

 

      "Considering the totality of the circumstances, we believe that Minnesota Secretary of State Steve Simon knowingly and deliberately conducted an illegal election by virtue of his manipulation of the law.  As legislators, we were dismissed and our authority was overruled by an individual that was not interested in following the law."

 

      This statement was made without evidence, was incorrect either as a statement of fact or of law, and brought dishonor upon the members who made this statement.

 

      The 2020 election in Minnesota was conducted with the highest probity, skill, and accuracy.  This is a statement of fact.  To deny this statement is itself a moment of dishonor in the career of these elected officials.

 

      These members were:

 

      Representative Steve Drazkowski

      Representative Jeremy Munson

      Representative Tim Miller

      Representative Cal Bahr

      Representative Eric Lucero

      Representative Mary Franson

      Representative Glenn Gruenhagen

      Representative Shane Mekeland

 

We the undersigned find the behavior of these members reprehensible, and their endorsement of a lawsuit rejected by the entirety of the Supreme Court of the United States of America as a sad and divisive moment that was harmful to the sound workings of the American polity.  We urge these members and their supporters to repent of their foolish statements, acquaint themselves with the basic facts of fair elections, and to apologize in the total fullness of the knowledge of their graceless lack of honest, comity, and wisdom.

 

Rick Hansen                                                             Tina Liebling

Jamie Becker-Finn                                               Peter Fischer

Fue Lee                                                        Jennifer Schultz

Sydney Jordan                                      Ruth Richardson

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

      Winkler moved that when the House adjourns today it adjourn until 12:00 noon, Thursday, January 7, 2021.  The motion prevailed.

 

      Winkler moved that the House adjourn.  The motion prevailed, and the Speaker declared the House stands adjourned until 12:00 noon, Thursday, January 7, 2021.

 

 

Patrick D. Murphy, Chief Clerk, House of Representatives

 

 


 

 


Journal of the House - Top of Page 14