Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 12, 2021 - Top of Page 2071
[…] Journal of the House - 36th Day - Monday, April 12, 2021 - Top of Page 2469

Sec. 48.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.415, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Canoes, kayaks, sailboards, paddleboards, paddleboats, or rowing shells.  Except as provided under subdivision 4, the fee for a watercraft license for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length is $10.50 $15.25.

 

Sec. 49.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Watercraft over 19 feet.  Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:

 

(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $45 $65.25;

 

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $67.50 $98; and

 

(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $90 $130.50.

 

Sec. 50.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.415, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Watercraft over 19 feet for hire.  Except as provided under subdivision 4, the license fee for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator is $75 $108.75 each.

 

Sec. 51.  Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 86B.415, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Watercraft used by nonprofit corporation for teaching organization or homestead resort.  (a) The watercraft license fee for a watercraft used by a nonprofit organization for teaching boat and water safety is $4.50 each.

 

(b) The following fees apply to watercraft owned and used by a homestead resort, as defined under section 273.13, subdivision 22, paragraph (c), that contains ten rental units or less, when the watercraft remains on a single water body:

 

(1) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer, $90;

 

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length, $67.50;

 

(3) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length, $45;

 

(4) for a watercraft more than 19 feet in length for hire with an operator, $75;

 

(5) for a watercraft 17 to 19 feet in length, $27, except as provided in clauses (6) to (10);

 

(6) for a watercraft, other than personal watercraft, 19 feet in length or less that is offered for rent or lease, $9;

 

(7) for a sailboat 19 feet in length or less, $10.50;

 

(8) for a personal watercraft, $37.50;

 

(9) for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddleboard, paddleboat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length, $10.50; and

 

(10) for a watercraft less than 17 feet in length, other than a watercraft listed in clauses (6) to (9), $18.