Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 1


 

JOURNAL

OF THE

HOUSE

OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

NINETY-FIRST SESSION

OF THE

LEGISLATURE

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

2019

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 2





Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 3


 

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

Journal of the House

 

NINETY-FIRST SESSION - 2019

 

_____________________

 

FIRST DAY

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, January 8, 2019

 

 

      In accordance with the Constitution and the Laws of the State of Minnesota, the members-elect of the House of Representatives assembled in the Chamber of the House of Representatives in the Capitol in Saint Paul on Tuesday, the eighth day of January 2019.

 

      At the hour of twelve o'clock noon and pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2018, Section 3.05, the Honorable Steve Simon, Secretary of State, called the members-elect to order and appointed the Honorable Paul Marquart from District 4B as Clerk pro tempore.

 

      Prayer was offered by Dr. Cynthia Bailey Manns, St. Joan of Arc Catholic Community, Minneapolis, Minnesota.

 

 

IN MEMORIAM

 

      The members of the House of Representatives paused for a moment of silence in memory of former Representative Tom Rukavina of Virginia, Minnesota who served from 1987 to 2012, who passed away on Monday, January 7, 2019.

 

 

      The members of the House gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll by legislative district in numerical order, and the following members-elect presented proof of their eligibility to be sworn in and seated as members of the House of Representatives:

 


      1A............................. Dan Fabian

      1B............................. Debra (Deb) Kiel

      2A............................. Matthew J. Grossell

      2B............................. Steve Green

      3A............................. Rob Ecklund

      3B............................. Mary Murphy

      4A............................. Ben Lien

      4B............................. Paul Marquart

      5A............................. John Persell

      5B............................. Sandy Layman

      6A............................. Julie Sandstede

      6B............................. Dave Lislegard

      7A............................. Jennifer Schultz

      7B............................. Liz Olson

      8A............................. Bud Nornes

      8B............................. Mary Franson

      9A............................. John M. Poston

      9B............................. Ron Kresha

      10A........................... Josh Heintzeman

      10B........................... Dale K. Lueck

      11A........................... Mike Sundin

      11B........................... Jason Rarick


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 4


 

      12A........................... Jeff Backer

      12B........................... Paul H. Anderson

      13A........................... Lisa Demuth

      13B........................... Tim O'Driscoll

      14A........................... Tama Theis

      14B........................... Dan Wolgamott

      15A........................... Sondra Erickson

      15B........................... Shane Mekeland

      16A........................... Chris Swedzinski

      16B........................... Paul Torkelson

      17A........................... Tim Miller

      17B........................... Dave Baker

      18A........................... Dean Urdahl

      18B........................... Glenn Gruenhagen

      19A........................... Jeff Brand

      19B........................... Jack Considine

      20A........................... Bob Vogel

      20B........................... Todd Lippert

      21A........................... Barb Haley

      21B........................... Steve Drazkowski

      22A........................... Joe Schomacker

      22B........................... Rod Hamilton

      23A........................... Bob Gunther

      23B........................... Jeremy Munson

      24A........................... John Petersburg

      24B........................... Brian Daniels

      25A........................... Duane Quam

      25B........................... Duane Sauke

      26A........................... Tina Liebling

      26B........................... Nels T. Pierson

      27A........................... Peggy Bennett

      27B........................... Jeanne Poppe

      28A........................... Gene Pelowski, Jr.

      28B........................... Gregory M. Davids

      29A........................... Joe McDonald

      29B........................... Marion O'Neill

      30A........................... Nick Zerwas

      30B........................... Eric Lucero

      31A........................... Kurt Daudt

      31B........................... Calvin (Cal) K. Bahr

      32A........................... Brian Johnson

      32B........................... Anne Neu

      33A........................... Jerry Hertaus

      33B........................... Kelly Morrison

      34A........................... Kristin Robbins

      34B........................... Kristin Bahner

      35A........................... John Heinrich

      35B........................... Peggy Scott

      36A........................... Zack Stephenson

      36B........................... Melissa Hortman

      37A........................... Erin Koegel

      37B........................... Nolan West

      38A........................... Linda Runbeck

      38B........................... Ami Wazlawik

      39A........................... Bob Dettmer

      39B........................... Shelly Christensen

      40A........................... Michael V. Nelson

      40B........................... Samantha Vang

      41A........................... Connie Bernardy

      41B........................... Mary Kunesh-Podein

      42A........................... Kelly Moller

      42B........................... Jamie Becker-Finn

      43A........................... Peter M. Fischer

      43B........................... Leon M. Lillie

      44A........................... Ginny Klevorn

      44B........................... Patty Acomb

      45A........................... Lyndon R. Carlson

      45B........................... Mike Freiberg

      46A........................... Ryan Winkler

      46B........................... Cheryl Youakim

      47A........................... Jim Nash

      47B........................... Greg Boe

      48A........................... Laurie Pryor

      48B........................... Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn

      49A........................... Heather Edelson

      49B........................... Steve Elkins

      50A........................... Michael Howard

      50B........................... Andrew Carlson

      51A........................... Sandra Masin

      51B........................... Laurie Halverson

      52A........................... Rick Hansen

      52B........................... Ruth Richardson

      53A........................... Tou Xiong

      53B........................... Steve Sandell

      54A........................... Anne Claflin

      54B........................... Tony Jurgens

      55A........................... Brad Tabke

      55B........................... Tony Albright

      56A........................... Hunter Cantrell

      56B........................... Alice Mann

      57A...........................

      57B........................... John Huot

      58A........................... Jon Koznick

      58B........................... Patrick Garofalo

      59A........................... Fue Lee

      59B........................... Raymond Dehn

      60A........................... Diane Loeffler

      60B........................... Mohamud Noor

      61A........................... Frank Hornstein

      61B........................... Jamie Long

      62A........................... Hodan Hassan

      62B........................... Aisha Gomez


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 5


 

      63A........................... Jim Davnie

      63B........................... Jean Wagenius

      64A........................... Kaohly Her

      64B........................... Dave Pinto

      65A........................... Rena Moran

      65B........................... Carlos Mariani

      66A........................... Alice Hausman

      66B........................... John Lesch

      67A........................... Tim Mahoney

      67B........................... Jay Xiong


 

      133 eligible persons answered to the call by legislative district.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The members-elect subscribed to the oath of office as administered to them by the Honorable Associate Justice Paul Thissen.

 

 

      The members took their seats in the Chamber of the House of Representatives.

 

 

      The roll was called and the following members were present:

 


Acomb

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Bernardy

Boe

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dehn

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Fabian

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Halverson

Hamilton

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hornstein

Hortman

Howard

Huot

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Kunesh-Podein

Layman

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mahoney

Mann

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson

Neu

Noor

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Olson

O'Neill

Pelowski

Persell

Petersburg

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Rarick

Richardson

Robbins

Runbeck

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Tabke

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Vogel

Wagenius

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Zerwas


 

 

      A quorum was present.

 

 

ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

      The Secretary of State announced the next order of business to be the election of the Speaker.

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 6


      The name of Melissa Hortman was placed in nomination by Murphy.  The nomination was seconded by Hornstein and Stephenson.

 

      The name of Kurt Daudt was placed in nomination by Haley.  The nomination was seconded by Fabian.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Secretary of State declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of a Speaker.

 

 

      The following members of the House voted for Hortman:

 


Acomb

Bahner

Becker-Finn

Bernardy

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Davnie

Dehn

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Fischer

Freiberg

Gomez

Halverson

Hansen

Hassan

Her

Hornstein

Hortman

Howard

Huot

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Kunesh-Podein

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Mahoney

Mann

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Murphy

Nelson

Noor

Olson

Pelowski

Persell

Pinto

Poppe

Pryor

Richardson

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schultz

Stephenson

Sundin

Tabke

Vang

Wagenius

Wazlawik

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim


 

 

      Hortman received 73 votes.

 

 

      The following members of the House voted for Daudt:

 


Albright

Anderson

Backer

Baker

Bennett

Boe

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Demuth

Dettmer

Erickson

Fabian

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Hamilton

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Koznick

Kresha

Layman

Lueck

McDonald

Mekeland

Nash

Neu

Nornes

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Petersburg

Pierson

Poston

Quam

Rarick

Robbins

Runbeck

Schomacker

Scott

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

West

Zerwas


 

 

      Daudt received 54 votes.

 

 

      Melissa Hortman, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.

 

 

      Garofalo, Poppe, Lillie, Hamilton and Loeffler were appointed to escort the Speaker-elect to the rostrum.

OATH OF OFFICE


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 7


 

      The oath of office was administered to Speaker-elect Melissa Hortman by the Honorable Associate Justice Paul Thissen.  The Speaker expressed her appreciation for the honor bestowed upon her.

 

 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Clerk.

 

 

      The name of Patrick D. Murphy was placed in nomination by Lesch.  The nomination was seconded by Daudt.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of the Chief Clerk and the following voted for Murphy:

 


Acomb

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Bernardy

Boe

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dehn

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Fabian

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Halverson

Hamilton

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Kunesh-Podein

Layman

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mahoney

Mann

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson

Neu

Noor

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Olson

O'Neill

Pelowski

Persell

Petersburg

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Rarick

Richardson

Robbins

Runbeck

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Tabke

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Vogel

Wagenius

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      Patrick D. Murphy, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered to the Chief Clerk-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of other elected officers of the House of Representatives.


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 8


 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the election of other officers, with the exception of the Chief Sergeant at Arms, be made on one roll call unless there should be more than one nomination for any one office.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

      Winkler placed the following names in nomination for elected officers of the Minnesota House of Representatives:

 

      The name of Timothy M. Johnson for First Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

      The name of Gail C. Romanowski for Second Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

      The name of Erica Brynildson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

      The name of Andrew Olson for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

      The name of Carl T. Hamre for Index Clerk.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the other officers and the following members voted for the other officers:

 


Acomb

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Bernardy

Boe

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dehn

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Fabian

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Halverson

Hamilton

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Kunesh-Podein

Layman

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mahoney

Mann

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson

Neu

Noor

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Olson

O'Neill

Pelowski

Persell

Petersburg

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Rarick

Richardson

Robbins

Runbeck

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Tabke

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Vogel

Wagenius

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      The nominees, having received a majority of the votes cast, were declared duly elected to their respective offices.

OATH OF OFFICE

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 9


 

      The oath of office was administered by the Speaker to those elected to the above offices.

 

 

      The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Sergeant at Arms.

 

 

      The name of Robert Meyerson was placed in nomination by Winkler.  The nomination was seconded by Daudt.

 

 

      There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

      The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the Chief Sergeant at Arms and the following voted for Meyerson:

 


Acomb

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Becker-Finn

Bennett

Bernardy

Boe

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dehn

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Fabian

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Halverson

Hamilton

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kresha

Kunesh-Podein

Layman

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mahoney

Mann

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Munson

Murphy

Nash

Nelson

Neu

Noor

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Olson

O'Neill

Pelowski

Persell

Petersburg

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Rarick

Richardson

Robbins

Runbeck

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Tabke

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Vogel

Wagenius

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      Robert Meyerson, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

      The oath of office was administered to the Chief Sergeant at Arms-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of Minnesota that the Temporary Rules of the House for this session, the 91st Regular Session, are the same as the Permanent Rules of the House for the last session, 90th Regular Session, as they existed on Sunday, May 20, 2018, with the following exceptions:

Rule 4.03 shall be amended as follows:

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 10


 

 

"4.03 WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE; BUDGET RESOLUTION; EFFECT ON EXPENDITURE AND REVENUE BILLS.  (a) The Committee on Ways and Means must hold hearings as necessary to determine state expenditures and revenues for the fiscal biennium.

 

(b) Within 25 days after the last state general fund revenue and expenditure forecast for the next fiscal biennium becomes available during the regular session in the odd-numbered year, the Committee on Ways and Means must adopt a budget resolution.  The budget resolution:  (1) must set the maximum limit on net expenditures for the next fiscal biennium for the general fund, (2) must set an amount or amounts to be set aside as a budget reserve and a cash flow account, (3) must set net spending limits for each budget category represented by the major finance and revenue bills identified in paragraph (e), and (4) may set limits for expenditures from funds other than the general fund.  The budget resolution must not specify, limit, or prescribe revenues or expenditures by any category other than those specified in clauses (1), (2), (3), and (4).  After the Committee adopts the budget resolution, the limits in the resolution are effective during the regular session in the year in which the resolution is adopted, unless a different or amended resolution is adopted.

 

(c) During the regular session in the even-numbered year, before the Committee on Ways and Means reports a bill containing net increases or decreases in expenditures as compared to general fund expenditures in the current fiscal biennium estimated by the most recent state budget forecast, the Committee may adopt a budget resolution.  If adopted, the resolution must account for the net changes in expenditures.  The resolution may also (1) set limits for changes in net expenditures for each budget category represented by the major finance and revenue bills identified in paragraph (e), and (2) set limits for expenditures from funds other than the general fund.

 

If the Committee adopts a budget resolution, it is effective during the regular session that year, unless a different or amended resolution is adopted.

 

(d) The major finance or revenue bills may be combined or separated by a majority vote of either the Committee on Ways and Means or the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.  Combined or separated bills must conform to the limits in the resolution as those limits apply to the accounts in those bills.

 

(e) Major finance and revenue bills are:

 

the agriculture finance bill;

 

the capital investment bill;

 

the education finance bill;

 

the environment and natural resources finance bill;

 

the health and human services finance bill;

 

the higher education and career readiness finance bill;

 

the job growth and energy affordability finance bill;

 

the legacy finance bill;

 

the public safety and security finance bill;

the state government finance bill;

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 11


 

 

the tax bill; and

 

the transportation finance bill.

 

the agriculture and food finance bill;

 

the capital investment finance bill;

 

the education finance bill;

 

the energy and climate finance bill;

 

the environment and natural resources bill;

 

the greater Minnesota jobs and economic development finance bill;

 

the health and human services finance bill;

 

the higher education finance bill;

 

the housing finance bill;

 

the jobs and economic development finance bill;

 

the judiciary finance bill;

 

the legacy finance bill;

 

the public safety and criminal justice reform finance bill;

 

the state government finance bill;

 

the tax bill;

 

the transportation finance bill; and

 

the veterans and military affairs finance bill.

 

(f) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, each finance committee, and the Committee on Taxes must reconcile each bill described in Rule 4.10 with the resolution.  When reporting a finance or revenue bill, each committee or division must provide to the Committee on Ways and Means a fiscal statement reconciling the bill with the resolution.

 

(g) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on Ways and Means must reconcile finance and revenue bills with the resolution.  When reporting a bill, the chair of the Committee must certify to the House that the Committee has reconciled the bill with the resolution.

 

(h) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, an amendment to a bill is out of order if it would cause any of the limits specified in the resolution to be exceeded.  Whether an amendment is out of order under this Rule is a question to be decided on the Floor by the Speaker or other presiding officer and in Committee or Division by the person chairing the Committee or Division meeting.  In making the determination, the Speaker or


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 12


other presiding officer or the Committee or Division chair may consider:  (1) the limits in a resolution; (2) the effect of existing laws on revenues and expenditures; (3) the effect of amendments previously adopted to the bill under consideration; (4) the effect of bills previously recommended by a Committee or Division or bills previously passed in the legislative session by the House or by the legislature; (5) whether expenditure increases or revenue decreases that would result from the amendment are offset by decreases in other expenditures or increases in other revenue specified by the amendment; and (6) other information reasonably related to expenditure and revenue amounts.

 

(i) After a resolution is adopted by the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee must make available a summary of the estimated fiscal effect on the general fund of each bill that has been referred to the Committee on Ways and Means by a finance committee or a division of a finance committee, or the Committee on Taxes and of each bill that has been reported by the Committee on Ways and Means."

 

Rule 6.01 shall be amended as follows:

 

"6.01 COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS.  Standing committees and divisions of the House must be appointed by the Speaker as follows: 

 

Agriculture Finance

 

Agriculture Policy

 

Capital Investment

 

Civil Law and Data Practices Policy

 

Commerce and Regulatory Reform

 

Education Finance

 

Education Innovation Policy

 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Finance

 

Government Operations and Elections Policy

 

Health and Human Services Finance

 

Health and Human Services Reform

 

Higher Education and Career Readiness Policy and Finance

 

Job Growth and Energy Affordability Policy and Finance

 

Legacy Funding Finance

 

Public Safety and Security Policy and Finance

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

State Government Finance

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 13


 

 

Veterans Affairs Division

 

Taxes

 

Property Tax and Local Government Finance Division

 

Transportation Finance

 

Transportation and Regional Governance Policy

 

Ways and Means

 

Ethics

 

Commerce

 

Education Policy

 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy

 

Ethics

 

Government Operations

 

Subcommittee on Elections

 

Subcommittee on Local Government

 

Health and Human Services Policy

 

Labor

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform

 

Taxes

 

Property and Local Tax Division

 

Ways and Means

 

Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division

 

Capital Investment Division

 

Education Finance Division

 

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 14


 

Water Division

 

Energy and Climate Finance and Policy Division

 

Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

 

Health and Human Services Finance Division

 

Long-Term Care Division

 

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

 

Higher Education Finance and Policy Division

 

Housing Finance and Policy Division

 

Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division

 

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division

 

Legacy Finance Division

 

Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy Division

 

Corrections Division

 

State Government Finance Division

 

Transportation Finance and Policy Division

 

Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy Division"

 

Rule 6.02 shall be amended as follows:

 

"6.02 COMMITTEE, SUBCOMMITTEE, AND DIVISION MEMBERSHIP.  At least 30 days before the start of a regular session of the Legislature, the Speaker-designate must provide the minority political party caucuses with a list of the standing committees, subcommittees, and divisions proposed for the session.  The Speaker-designate must prescribe the number of minority caucus members to be appointed to each committee, subcommittee, and division and may require general membership guidelines to be followed in the selection of committee, subcommittee, and division members.

 

If the minority leader submits to the Speaker-designate, at least 15 days before the start of the session, a list of proposed committee, subcommittee, and division assignments for the minority caucus that complies with the numbers and guidelines provided, the Speaker must make the proposed assignments with the purpose of attaining proportionate representation on the committees, subcommittees, and divisions for the minority caucus. 

 

A committee of the House must not have exclusive membership from one profession, occupation or vocation.  Members of a subcommittee of a standing committee or division appointed by the Speaker need not have members exclusively from that standing committee or division.

A member must not serve as the chair of the same standing committee, subcommittee, or division, or a standing committee or division with substantially the same jurisdiction, during more than the three immediately prior


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 15


 

 

consecutive regular biennial sessions.  This Rule does not apply to service as chair of the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration." 

 

 

The Temporary Rules of the House for the 91st Session shall apply until the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to be appointed by the Speaker shall have made its report and new Permanent Rules have been adopted.

 

 

      A roll call was requested and properly seconded.

 

 

Daudt moved to amend the proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 91st Session as follows:

 

Page 4, delete lines 27 to 29

 

Page 5, delete lines 1 to 29

 

Page 6, delete lines 1 to 3, and insert:

 

"Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy

 

Capital Investment

 

Commerce

 

Education Finance

 

Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance and Policy

 

Education Policy

 

Energy and Climate Finance and Policy

 

Environment and Natural Resources Finance

 

Subcommittee on Water

 

Environment and Natural Resources Policy

 

Ethics

 

Government Operations

 

Subcommittee on Elections

 

Subcommittee on Local Government

 

Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance

Health and Human Services Finance

 

Subcommittee on Early Childhood Finance and Policy


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 16


 

 

Subcommittee on Long-Term Care

 

Health and Human Services Policy

 

Higher Education Finance and Policy

 

Housing Finance and Policy

 

Jobs and Economic Development Finance

 

Judiciary Finance and Civil Law

 

Labor

 

Legacy Finance

 

Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy

 

Subcommittee on Corrections

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform

 

State Government Finance

 

Taxes

 

Property and Local Tax Division

 

Transportation Finance and Policy

 

Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy

 

Ways and Means"

 

 

      A roll call was requested and properly seconded.

 

 

      The question was taken on the Daudt amendment to the proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 91st Session and the roll was called.  There were 59 yeas and 74 nays as follows:

 

      Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahr

Baker

Bennett

Boe

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Erickson

Fabian

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Hamilton

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Koznick

Kresha

Layman

Lucero

Lueck

McDonald

Mekeland


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 17


 

Miller

Munson

Nash

Neu

Nornes

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Petersburg

Pierson

Poston

Quam

Rarick

Robbins

Runbeck

Schomacker

Scott

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

West

Zerwas


 

      Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Acomb

Bahner

Becker-Finn

Bernardy

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Davnie

Dehn

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Fischer

Freiberg

Gomez

Halverson

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Her

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Kunesh-Podein

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Mahoney

Mann

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Murphy

Nelson

Noor

Olson

Pelowski

Persell

Pinto

Poppe

Pryor

Richardson

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schultz

Stephenson

Sundin

Tabke

Vang

Wagenius

Wazlawik

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      The motion did not prevail and the amendment to the proposed Temporary Rules was not adopted.

 

 

      The question recurred on the adoption of the proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 91st Session and the roll was called.  There were 74 yeas and 59 nays as follows:

 

      Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Acomb

Bahner

Becker-Finn

Bernardy

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Davnie

Dehn

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Fischer

Freiberg

Gomez

Halverson

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Her

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Kunesh-Podein

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Mahoney

Mann

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Murphy

Nelson

Noor

Olson

Pelowski

Persell

Pinto

Poppe

Pryor

Richardson

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schultz

Stephenson

Sundin

Tabke

Vang

Wagenius

Wazlawik

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Spk. Hortman


 

      Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahr

Baker

Bennett

Boe

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Erickson

Fabian

Franson

Garofalo

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Hamilton

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Hertaus

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Koznick

Kresha

Layman

Lucero

Lueck

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Munson

Nash

Neu

Nornes

O'Driscoll

O'Neill

Petersburg

Pierson

Poston

Quam

Rarick

Robbins

Runbeck

Schomacker

Scott

Swedzinski

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

West

Zerwas


 

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 18


 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to the Temporary Rules of the House for the 91st Session was adopted.

 

 

      Olson offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the Chief Clerk be instructed to inform the Senate by message that the House is duly organized pursuant to law.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

      Olson offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the Speaker appoint a committee of five members of the House to notify the Governor that the House of Representatives is now duly organized pursuant to law and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

      The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members to the committee to notify the Governor that the House is now organized and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them:

 

      Becker-Finn; Xiong, T.; Richardson; Robbins and Demuth.

 

 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that necessary employees as directed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration be authorized by the House effective today, Tuesday, January 8, 2019, to better expedite the business of the House.

 

 

      The question was taken on the Winkler motion and the roll was called.  There were 130 yeas and 0 nays as follows:

 

      Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Acomb

Albright

Anderson

Backer

Bahner

Bahr

Baker

Bennett

Bernardy

Boe

Brand

Cantrell

Carlson, A.

Carlson, L.

Christensen

Claflin

Considine

Daniels

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dehn

Demuth

Dettmer

Drazkowski

Ecklund

Edelson

Elkins

Erickson

Fabian

Fischer

Franson

Freiberg

Garofalo

Gomez

Green

Grossell

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Haley

Halverson

Hamilton

Hansen

Hassan

Hausman

Heinrich

Heintzeman

Her

Hertaus

Hornstein

Howard

Huot

Johnson

Jurgens

Kiel

Klevorn

Koegel

Kotyza-Witthuhn

Koznick

Kunesh-Podein

Layman

Lee

Lesch

Liebling

Lien

Lillie

Lippert

Lislegard

Loeffler

Long

Lucero

Lueck

Mahoney

Mann

Mariani

Marquart

Masin

McDonald

Mekeland

Miller

Moller

Moran

Morrison

Munson


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 19


 

Murphy

Nash

Nelson

Neu

Noor

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Olson

Pelowski

Persell

Petersburg

Pierson

Pinto

Poppe

Poston

Pryor

Quam

Rarick

Richardson

Robbins

Runbeck

Sandell

Sandstede

Sauke

Schomacker

Schultz

Scott

Stephenson

Sundin

Swedzinski

Tabke

Theis

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vang

Vogel

Wagenius

Wazlawik

West

Winkler

Wolgamott

Xiong, J.

Xiong, T.

Youakim

Zerwas

Spk. Hortman


 

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to employees was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE SPEAKER

 

      The Speaker announced the appointment of Representatives Pelowski, Marquart, Poppe, Olson, Halverson and Albright as Speakers pro tempore for the 2019-2020 session.

 

 

      The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration:

 

      Winkler, Chair; Her, Vice Chair; Becker-Finn; Carlson, L.; Freiberg; Hassan; Howard; Lillie; Olson; Pelowski; Pinto; Schultz; Albright; Baker; Daudt; Drazkowski; Garofalo; Neu, and O'Neill.

 

 

      Winkler offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

      Resolved, that the selection of permanent desks shall be as directed by the Speaker as follows:

 

      (1) that the DFL majority caucus shall occupy section 3, seats 60 to 62, and seats 65 to 68; section 4, seats 70 to 97; section 5, seats 99 to 119; and section 6, seats 120 to 138.  All members of the majority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the DFL majority caucus.

 

      (2) that the Republican minority caucus shall occupy section 1, seats 1 to 19; section 2, seats 22 to 39; and section 3, seats 42 to 56, and seats 57 to 59.  All members of the minority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the Republican minority caucus.

 

      (3) that the New House Republican caucus shall occupy section 2, seats 40 and 41; and section 3, seats 63 and 64.  All members of the New House Republican caucus shall be seating in the manner prescribed by the New House Republican caucus.

 

      The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

 

 

      The following messages were received from the Senate:

 

 

Madam Speaker:

 

I have the honor to announce that the Senate of the State of Minnesota is now duly organized pursuant to law with the election of the following officers:

 

Jeremy R. Miller, President

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

Colleen J. Pacheco, First Assistant Secretary of the Senate


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 20


 

 

Michael R. Linn, Second Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Melissa G. Mapes, Engrossing Secretary

 

Sven K. Lindquist, Sergeant at Arms

 

Marilyn Logan, Assistant Sergeant at Arms

 

Pastor Mike Smith, Chaplain

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

Madam Speaker:

 

This is to notify you that the Senate is now duly organized pursuant to the Minnesota Constitution and Minnesota Statutes.

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE SPEAKER

 

                The Speaker announced the following House committee assignments and committee meeting schedule for the 2019-2020 session.  (NOTE:  All scheduled House committee meetings are held in the State Office Building unless otherwise noted.)

 

 

2019-2020 HOUSE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

                                                        Commerce --

                                                          Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 p.m., Basement

 

                                                        Halverson, Chair                                                 O'Driscoll (GOP Lead)

                                                        Stephenson, Vice Chair                                      Davids

                                                        Carlson, A.                                                            Garofalo

                                                        Dehn                                                                      Haley

                                                        Elkins                                                                     Kresha

                                                        Howard                                                                 O'Neill

                                                        Kotyza-Witthuhn                                                Swedzinski

                                                        Lesch                                                                     Theis

                                                        Lislegard

                                                        Mahoney

                                                        Richardson

                                                        Tabke

                                                        Education Policy --

                                                          Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 p.m., Room 5

 


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 21


 

 

                                                        Youakim, Chair                                                   Erickson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Kunesh-Podein, Vice Chair                                Bahr

                                                        Bierman                                                                Baker

                                                        Christensen                                                           Bennett

                                                        Hassan                                                                  Gruenhagen

                                                        Her                                                                         Scott

                                                        Huot                                                                       Urdahl

                                                        Mariani                                                                 

                                                        Moller                                                                           

                                                        Sandell

                                                        Wazlawik

 

 

                                                        Environment and Natural Resources Policy --

                                                          Wednesdays, 9:45 a.m., Room 200

 

                                                        Persell, Chair                                                         Lueck (GOP Lead)

                                                        Becker-Finn, Vice Chair                                     Anderson

                                                        Acomb                                                                   Boe

                                                        Claflin                                                                    Fabian

                                                        Gomez                                                                   Green

                                                        Hansen                                                                  Heintzeman

                                                        Lippert

                                                        Lislegard

                                                        Wagenius

 

 

                                                        Ethics --

                                                          Call of the Chair

 

                                                        Murphy, Chair                                                     Erickson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Kunesh-Podein                                                     Torkelson

                                                        Carlson, A., Alternate                                         Kiel, Alternate

 

 

                                                        Government Operations --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9:45 a.m., Basement

 

                                                        Freiberg, Chair                                                      Zerwas (GOP Lead)

                                                        Sauke, Vice Chair                                                Heinrich

                                                        Bahner                                                                   Layman

                                                        Elkins                                                                     Nash

                                                        Gomez                                                                   Quam

                                                        Koegel                                                                    Theis

                                                        Lee                                                                         Vogel

                                                        Lillie                                                                       West

                                                        Masin                                                                    

                                                        Nelson

                                                        Pelowski

                                                        Subcommittee on Elections/Government Operations --

                                                          Wednesdays, 9:45 a.m., Basement


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 22


 

 

                                                        Dehn, Chair                                                          Nash (GOP Lead)

                                                        Bahner, Vice Chair                                              Neu

                                                        Bernardy                                                               O'Driscoll

                                                        Halverson

                                                        Mann

 

 

                                                        Subcommittee on Local Government/Government Operations --

                                                          Wednesdays, 9:45 a.m., Basement

 

                                                        Masin, Chair                                                         McDonald (GOP Lead)

                                                        Elkins, Vice Chair                                                Hertaus

                                                        Freiberg                                                                  Koznick

                                                        Lien

                                                        Xiong, T.

 

 

                                                        Health and Human Services Policy --

                                                          Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 p.m., Room 200

 

                                                        Moran, Chair                                                        Kiel (GOP Lead)

                                                        Morrison, Vice Chair                                           Albright

                                                        Bahner                                                                   Backer

                                                        Edelson                                                                  Neu

                                                        Fischer                                                                   Pierson

                                                        Freiberg                                                                  Robbins

                                                        Liebling                                                                  Schomacker

                                                        Loeffler

                                                        Mann

                                                        Pinto

                                                        Schultz

 

 

                                                        Labor --

                                                          Wednesdays, 2:30 p.m., 120 Capitol

 

                                                        Sundin, Chair                                                       Rarick (GOP Lead)

                                                        Koegel, Vice Chair                                               Dettmer

                                                        Brand                                                                     Fabian

                                                        Claflin                                                                    Mekeland

                                                        Ecklund                                                                 Vogel

                                                        Hornstein

                                                        Lippert

                                                        Nelson

                                                        Persell

                                                        Xiong, J.

                                                        Rules and Legislative Administration --

                                                          Call of the Chair


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 23


 

 

                                                        Winkler, Chair                                                      Daudt (GOP Lead)

                                                        Her, Vice Chair                                                    Albright

                                                        Becker-Finn                                                          Baker

                                                        Carlson, L.                                                            Drazkowski

                                                        Freiberg                                                                  Garofalo

                                                        Hassan                                                                  Neu

                                                        Howard                                                                 O'Neill

                                                        Lillie

                                                        Olson

                                                        Pelowski

                                                        Pinto

                                                        Schultz

 

 

                                                        Subcommittee on Legislative Process Reform/Rules and Legislative Administration --

                                                          Call of the Chair

 

                                                        Pelowski, Chair                                                    Runbeck (GOP Lead)

                                                        Carlson, L.                                                            Gunther

                                                        Freiberg                                                                  McDonald

                                                        Murphy

                                                        Pinto

 

 

                                                        Taxes --

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:00 a.m., Room 5

 

                                                        Marquart, Chair                                                   Davids (GOP Lead)

                                                        Lislegard, Vice Chair                                           Erickson

                                                        Becker-Finn                                                          Fabian

                                                        Brand                                                                     McDonald

                                                        Carlson, L.                                                            O'Neill

                                                        Gomez                                                                   Petersburg

                                                        Lesch                                                                     Schomacker

                                                        Lien                                                                        Swedzinski

                                                        Loeffler

                                                        Schultz

                                                        Xiong, T.

                                                        Youakim

 

 

                                                        Property and Local Tax Division/Taxes --

                                                          Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Room 5

 

                                                        Loeffler, Chair                                                     Hertaus (GOP Lead)

                                                        Vang, Vice Chair                                                 Drazkowski

                                                        Bernardy                                                               McDonald

                                                        Carlson, A.                                                            Petersburg

                                                        Her                                                                         Runbeck

                                                        Huot

                                                        Marquart

                                                        Xiong, T.

                                                        Ways and Means --

                                                          Mondays, 9:45 a.m., or Call of the Chair, Room 200


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 24


 

 

                                                        Carlson, L., Chair                                                Garofalo (GOP Lead)

                                                        Olson, Vice Chair                                                 Albright

                                                        Bernardy                                                               Davids

                                                        Davnie                                                                   Drazkowski

                                                        Ecklund                                                                 Hamilton

                                                        Hansen                                                                  Hertaus

                                                        Hausman                                                              Kresha

                                                        Hornstein                                                              Schomacker

                                                        Liebling                                                                  Scott

                                                        Lillie                                                                       Torkelson

                                                        Long                                                                       Vogel

                                                        Mariani

                                                        Marquart

                                                        Nelson

                                                        Noor

                                                        Pelowski

                                                        Poppe

                                                        Wagenius

 

 

                                                        Agriculture and Food Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9:45 a.m., Room 200

 

                                                        Poppe, Chair                                                         Hamilton (GOP Lead)

                                                        Brand, Vice Chair                                                Anderson

                                                        Ecklund                                                                 Kiel

                                                        Hansen                                                                  Lueck

                                                        Klevorn                                                                  Miller

                                                        Lippert                                                                   Poston

                                                        Tabke

                                                        Vang

                                                        Wazlawik

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Capital Investment Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:00 a.m., Room 10

 

                                                        Murphy, Chair                                                     Urdahl (GOP Lead)

                                                        Lee, Vice Chair                                                    Bennett

                                                        Cantrell                                                                  Grossell

                                                        Considine                                                              Jurgens

                                                        Dehn                                                                      Layman

                                                        Hansen                                                                  Nornes

                                                        Lillie                                                                       Pierson

                                                        Sandstede                                                             Torkelson

                                                        Sauke

                                                        Vang

                                                        Wolgamott

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

                                                        Education Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 9:45 a.m., Room 5


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 25


 

 

                                                        Davnie, Chair                                                       Kresha (GOP Lead)

                                                        Sandstede, Vice Chair                                        Bennett

                                                        Edelson                                                                  Daniels

                                                        Huot                                                                       Demuth

                                                        Kotyza-Witthuhn                                                Dettmer

                                                        Kunesh-Podein                                                     Erickson

                                                        Marquart                                                               Jurgens

                                                        Murphy                                                                 Nornes

                                                        Pryor

                                                        Richardson

                                                        Sandell

                                                        Youakim

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division/Education Finance Division/Health

and Human Services Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:00 a.m., 120 Capitol

 

                                                        Pinto, Chair                                                           Franson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Kotyza-Witthuhn, Vice Chair                           Demuth

                                                        Bahner                                                                   Heintzeman

                                                        Morrison                                                                West

                                                        Pryor

                                                        Wazlawik

 

 

                                                        Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 5

 

                                                        Hansen, Chair                                                      Fabian (GOP Lead)

                                                        Claflin, Vice Chair                                               Backer

                                                        Becker-Finn                                                          Green

                                                        Ecklund                                                                 Heintzeman

                                                        Fischer                                                                   Lueck

                                                        Lee                                                                         Neu

                                                        Morrison                                                                Rarick

                                                        Persell

                                                        Sandell

                                                        Sundin

                                                        Wagenius

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Water Division/Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Basement

 

                                                        Fischer, Chair                                                       Heintzeman (GOP Lead)

                                                        Sandell, Vice Chair                                              Haley

                                                        Claflin                                                                    Torkelson

                                                        Morrison

                                                        Sundin

                                                        Energy and Climate Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 9:45 a.m., 120 Capitol


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 26


 

                                                       

                                                        Wagenius, Chair                                                  Swedzinski (GOP Lead)

                                                        Long, Vice Chair                                                  Baker

                                                        Acomb                                                                   Boe

                                                        Bierman                                                                Garofalo

                                                        Christensen                                                           Mekeland

                                                        Halverson                                                             Rarick

                                                        Hornstein

                                                        Mahoney

                                                        Stephenson

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Greater Minnesota Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 10

                                                       

                                                        Pelowski, Chair                                                    Anderson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Lien, Vice Chair                                                   Bahr

                                                        Brand                                                                     Daniels

                                                        Lislegard                                                                Demuth

                                                        Mahoney                                                              Gunther

                                                        Persell                                                                     Layman

                                                        Poppe

                                                        Sandstede

                                                        Sauke

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Health and Human Services Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 200

                                                       

                                                        Liebling, Chair                                                      Schomacker (GOP Lead)

                                                        Mann, Vice Chair                                                Baker

                                                        Acomb                                                                   Franson

                                                        Bierman                                                                Gruenhagen

                                                        Cantrell                                                                  Haley

                                                        Halverson                                                             Hamilton

                                                        Kunesh-Podein                                                     Munson

                                                        Loeffler                                                                 Zerwas

                                                        Moran

                                                        Noor

                                                        Olson

                                                        Schultz

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Long-Term Care Division/Health and Human Services Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Mondays, 12:45 p.m., Room 200

 

                                                        Schultz, Chair                                                       Gruenhagen (GOP Lead)

                                                        Lippert, Vice Chair                                              Kiel

                                                        Klevorn                                                                  Munson

                                                        Masin

                                                        Olson

                                                        Higher Education Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means –


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 27


 

                                                          Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 p.m., Room 10

                                                       

                                                        Bernardy, Chair                                                   Nornes (GOP Lead)

                                                        Pryor, Vice Chair                                                 Daniels

                                                        Gomez                                                                   Franson

                                                        Klevorn                                                                  Layman

                                                        Lien                                                                        Lucero

                                                        Lillie                                                                       Quam

                                                        Poppe                                                                     Runbeck

                                                        Vang

                                                        Wolgamott

                                                        Xiong, T.

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Housing Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Wednesdays, 8:00 a.m., Room 200

                                                       

                                                        Hausman, Chair                                                  Theis (GOP Lead)

                                                        Howard, Vice Chair                                            Gunther

                                                        Bierman                                                                Johnson

                                                        Fischer                                                                   Jurgens

                                                        Hassan                                                                  Munson

                                                        Her                                                                         Pierson

                                                        Hornstein

                                                        Poppe

                                                        Sauke

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Jobs and Economic Development Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:00 a.m., Room 200

                                                       

                                                        Mahoney, Chair                                                  Gunther (GOP Lead)

                                                        Noor, Vice Chair                                                  Backer

                                                        Claflin                                                                    Haley

                                                        Davnie                                                                   Koznick

                                                        Ecklund                                                                 Mekeland

                                                        Hassan                                                                  Rarick

                                                        Koegel                                                                    Robbins

                                                        Moran

                                                        Stephenson

                                                        Sundin

                                                        Xiong, J.

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

                                                        Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division/Ways and Means –


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 28


 

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 9:45 a.m., Room 10

                                                       

                                                        Lesch, Chair                                                         Scott (GOP Lead)

                                                        Moller, Vice Chair                                               Bahr

                                                        Cantrell                                                                  Grossell

                                                        Carlson, A.                                                            Johnson

                                                        Considine                                                              Lucero

                                                        Hassan                                                                  O'Neill

                                                        Her                                                                         Robbins

                                                        Liebling

                                                        Mariani

                                                        Noor

                                                        Xiong, J.

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Legacy Finance Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Wednesdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 5

                                                       

                                                        Lillie, Chair                                                           Heintzeman (GOP Lead)

                                                        Wazlawik, Vice Chair                                         Boe

                                                        Hausman                                                              Green

                                                        Murphy                                                                 Urdahl

                                                        Wagenius

                                                        Xiong, J.

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy Division/Ways

and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Basement

                                                       

                                                        Mariani, Chair                                                      Johnson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Edelson, Vice Chair                                             Grossell

                                                        Christensen                                                           Lucero

                                                        Considine                                                              Miller

                                                        Dehn                                                                      Nash

                                                        Howard                                                                 O'Neill

                                                        Lesch                                                                     Poston

                                                        Long

                                                        Moller

                                                        Pinto

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Corrections Division/Public Safety and Criminal Justice Reform Finance and Policy

Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Wednesdays, 8:00 a.m., Room 10

                                                       

                                                        Considine, Chair                                                  O'Neill (GOP Lead)

                                                        Wolgamott, Vice Chair                                       Poston

                                                        Christensen                                                           Zerwas

                                                        Mariani

                                                        Tabke

                                                        State Government Finance Division/Ways and Means –


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 29


 

                                                          Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:00 a.m., Basement

                                                       

                                                        Nelson, Chair                                                        Albright (GOP Lead)

                                                        Carlson, A., Vice Chair                                       Hertaus

                                                        Acomb                                                                   Green

                                                        Elkins                                                                     Kiel

                                                        Freiberg                                                                  Nash

                                                        Huot                                                                       Quam

                                                        Klevorn                                                                  Vogel

                                                        Lippert

                                                        Long

                                                        Masin

                                                        Olson

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

                                                        Winkler, ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Transportation Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:45 p.m., Room 10

                                                       

                                                        Hornstein, Chair                                                  Torkelson (GOP Lead)

                                                        Tabke, Vice Chair                                               Heinrich

                                                        Bernardy                                                               Koznick

                                                        Elkins                                                                     O'Driscoll

                                                        Hausman                                                              Petersburg

                                                        Koegel                                                                    Runbeck

                                                        Masin                                                                     West

                                                        Nelson

                                                        Richardson

                                                        Wolgamott

                                                        Youakim

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

                                                        Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy Division/Ways and Means --

                                                          Tuesdays, 2:30 p.m., 120 Capitol

                                                       

                                                        Ecklund, Chair                                                     Dettmer (GOP Lead)

                                                        Xiong, J., Vice Chair                                            Grossell

                                                        Becker-Finn                                                          Heinrich

                                                        Brand                                                                     Miller

                                                        Persell

                                                        Carlson, L., ex-officio

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

In the interest of maintaining order and decorum in the House Chamber and providing an atmosphere of respect and courtesy for members who have the floor, and in accordance with House Rule 7.01, paragraph 2, the following policies will be enforced during the 2019-2020 legislative session:

 

"Points of Privilege" should not be used to make statements that definitely are not points of privilege.  Questions relating to members of the body in their representative capacity are called "Points of Personal Privilege" and should relate to charges against a member’s rights, reputation and conduct, pursuant to section 222 paragraph 1 of Mason’s Manual of Legislative Procedure.  Questions relating to the entire body are called "Points of Privilege of the House"


Journal of the House – 1st Day - Tuesday, January 8, 2019 - Top of Page 30


 

and should relate to charges against the membership of the entire body.  Political or congratulatory speeches should not be made under the guise of being a point of privilege.  Members should not use this procedure to create a debate on a subject not properly before the body.  The appropriate way to recognize events of achievement occurring within one's legislative district are by reserving a room in the State Capitol for a celebration, and inviting fellow members to that room for the celebration under the order of business, "Announcements."

 

It is not proper procedure to start a debate on a subject not before the body by asking a member to yield to a question under the order of business "Announcements."  Section 100 of Mason's Manual states in paragraph 2:  "Debate must always have relation to some definite question that is under consideration by the body.  There must be a motion or question proposed to the body by the presiding officer for the purpose of ascertaining the will of the body."

 

House Rule 2.40 provides that certain persons are admitted by Rule to the House Chamber, and other guests "may be issued a permit by the Speaker good for the day, but that person must be seated near the Speaker's rostrum, and must not engage in conversation that disturbs the business of the House."  It further provides that, "[f]rom one hour before the time the House is scheduled to convene until one hour after the House adjourns for the day, the retiring room is reserved for the exclusive use of the members and employees of the House."  This Rule will be enforced during the orders of business relating to consideration of legislation, such as "Calendar for the Day," "Fiscal Calendar," and "Conference Committee Reports."

 

Mason's section 121 paragraph 3 states:  "A member who resorts to persistent irrelevance or to persistent repetition after the attention of the house has been called to the matter may be directed to discontinue the speech by the presiding officer."

 

There is no point of order unless a member cites the House Rule, Joint Rule, or section of Mason's being violated.  House Rule 5.04 provides that we rely on Mason's Manual of Legislative Procedure if it is not inconsistent with House Rules, Joint Rules, or established custom and usage of the House.

 

Mason's section 124 paragraph 1 states:  "In debate a member must confine remarks to the question before the house, and avoid personalities."  The same section, paragraph 3, states:  "It is not the person but the measure that is the subject of debate, and it is not allowable to arraign the motives of a member, but the nature or consequences of a measure may be condemned in strong terms."

 

Alcohol is not to be consumed in the State Office Building in the areas under the jurisdiction of the Minnesota House of Representatives.

 

Members and staff shall wear appropriate business attire while on the House floor.  Business casual is appropriate.

 

By observing the above Rules and policies, we will have more focus on the people's business on the floor of the House.  Your cooperation will be greatly appreciated.

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

      Winkler moved that when the House adjourns today it adjourn until 11:30 a.m., Thursday, January 10, 2019.  The motion prevailed.

 

      Winkler moved that the House adjourn.  The motion prevailed, and the Speaker declared the House stands adjourned until 11:30 a.m., Thursday, January 10, 2019.

 

 

Patrick D. Murphy, Chief Clerk, House of Representatives