Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, May 4, 2020 - Top of Page 7439
[…] (1) epilepsy;

 

(2) developmental disability;

 

(3) brief periods of intoxication caused by alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances; or

 

(4) dependence upon or addiction to any alcohol, drugs, or other mind-altering substances.

 

Sec. 8.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 253B.02, subdivision 16, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 16.  Peace officer.  "Peace officer" means a sheriff or deputy sheriff, or municipal or other local police officer, or a State Patrol officer when engaged in the authorized duties of office.

 

Sec. 9.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 253B.02, subdivision 17, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 17.  Person who is mentally ill has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public.  (a) A "person who is mentally ill has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public" is a person: