Journal of the House - 86th Day - Monday, May 4, 2020 - Top of Page 7439
[…] Subd. 10.  Interested person.  "Interested person" means:

 

(1) an adult who has a specific interest in the patient or proposed patient, including but not limited to, a public official, including a local welfare agency acting under section 626.5561, and; a health care or mental health provider or the provider's employee or agent; the legal guardian, spouse, parent, legal counsel, adult child, or next of kin,; or other person designated by a patient or proposed patient; or

 

(2) a health plan company that is providing coverage for a proposed patient.

 

Sec. 7.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 253B.02, subdivision 13, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 13.  Person who is mentally ill poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness.  (a) A "person who is mentally ill poses a risk of harm due to a mental illness" means any person who has an organic disorder of the brain or a substantial psychiatric disorder of thought, mood, perception, orientation, or memory which that grossly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or to reason or understand, which that is manifested by instances of