Journal of the House - 42nd Day - Friday, April 26, 2019 - Top of Page 4615
[…] (10) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled device for moving persons or property or pulling implements from one place to another, whether the device is operated on land, rails, water, or in the air.

 

(11) "Motor fuel" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.

 

(12) "Retailer" has the meaning given in section 604.15, subdivision 1.

 

Sec. 22.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Acts constituting theft.  (a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:

 

(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or

 

(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person permanently of the possession of the property; or

 

(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.  "False representation" includes without limitation: