Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 18, 2019 - Top of Page 1137
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Hornstein from the Transportation Finance and Policy Division to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 302, A bill for an act relating to transportation; allowing a person diagnosed with an autism spectrum disorder or a mental health condition to request a disability designation on a driver's license or identification card; amending Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 171.07, subdivision 17.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Monday, March 18, 2019 - Top of Page 1141

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 171.07, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 6a.  Autism spectrum or mental health identifier.  Upon the written request of the applicant, the department shall issue a driver's license or Minnesota identification card bearing a graphic or written identifier for an autism spectrum disorder, as defined in section 62A.3094, subdivision 1, paragraph (b), or mental health condition.  The applicant must submit the written request for the identifier at the time the photograph or electronically produced image is taken.  The commissioner must not include any specific medical information on the driver's license or Minnesota identification card."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Lesch from the Judiciary Finance and Civil Law Division to which was referred: