Journal of the House - 64th Day - Sunday, May 17, 2015 - Top of Page 4799
[…] Sec. 56.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 365.22, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Voting.  An elector must vote separately on each question for the elector's vote to be counted on that question.  To vote "yes" on a question, the elector shall mark an "X" in the square fill in the oval or similar target shape beside the word "yes" just below the question.  To vote "no" on a question, the elector shall mark an "X" in the square fill in the oval or similar target shape beside the word "no" just below the question.

 

Sec. 57.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 367.31, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Election; form of ballot.  The proposals for adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot substantially as follows:

 

"Shall option A, providing for a five-member town board of supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?"

 

"Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?"

 

"Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?"