Journal of the House - 62nd Day - Friday, May 15, 2015 - Top of Page 4519
[…] If an option B ballot question is submitted for the combined clerk-treasurer office at the same election in which option D is also on the ballot, the ballot must note that the approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval of option D.  In any of these cases, the question shall be followed by the words "Yes" and "No" with an appropriate square oval or similar target shape before each in which an elector may record a choice.

 

Sec. 50.  Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Ballot.  The town board shall provide ballots which shall read "Shall the territory described in the resolution adopted by the town board on the ......... day of ............., ......., constitute a special fire protection district?"  The question shall be followed with a line with the word "Yes" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it and another line with the word "No" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it.