Journal of the House - 37th Day - Wednesday, April 17, 2013 - Top of Page 3131
[…] Page 19, line 17, delete "subdivisions 6c and 7, paragraph (c)" and insert "subdivision 6a, 6b, or 6c"

 

Page 19, delete lines 18 to 34

 

Page 20, delete lines 1 to 4

 

Page 29, line 7, delete "119,556,000" and insert "118,743,000"

 

Page 31, line 31, delete "Minnesota State"

 

Page 33, line 19, before "design" insert "predesign,"

 

Page 37, line 17, delete "section" and insert "act"

 

Page 39, after line 16, insert:

 

"Sec. 25.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 12A.16, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  Waivers authorized.  The requirements of section 174.50, subdivisions 5, 6, 6a, and to 7, are waived for grants under subdivision 3."


Journal of the House - 37th Day - Wednesday, April 17, 2013 - Top of Page 3134

Page 47, after line 26, insert:

 

"Sec. 36.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 174.50, subdivision 6b, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6b.  Bridge engineering and design costs in smaller cities.  Until June 30, 2007, (a) The commissioner may make grants from the state transportation fund to a home rule or statutory city with a population of 5,000 or less and a net tax capacity of under $200,000 for design, and preliminary engineering, and construction of bridges on city streets.

 

(b) Grants under this subdivision are subject to the procedures and criteria established under subdivisions 5 and, 6, and 7.

 

(c) Grants may be used for:

 

(1) 100 percent of the design and preliminary engineering costs that are in excess of $10,000;

 

(2) 100 percent of the bridge approach work costs that are in excess of $10,000; and

 

(3) 100 percent of the bridge construction work costs. 

 

Total grants under this subdivision to all cities may not exceed $200,000.

 

Sec. 37.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 174.50, subdivision 7, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 7.  Bridge grant program requirements; rulemaking.  (a) The commissioner of transportation shall develop rules, procedures for application for grants, conditions of grant administration, standards, and criteria as provided under subdivision 6, including bridge specifications, in cooperation with road authorities of political subdivisions, for use in the administration of funds appropriated to the commissioner and for the administration of grants to subdivisions.

 

(b) The maximum use of standardized bridges is encouraged.  Regardless of the size of the existing bridge, a bridge or replacement bridge is eligible for assistance from the state transportation fund if a hydrological survey indicates that the bridge or replacement bridge must be ten feet or more in length.

 

(c) As part of the standards or rules, the commissioner shall, in consultation with local road authorities, establish a minimum distance between any two bridges that cross over the same river, stream, or waterway, so that only one of the bridges is eligible for a grant under this section.