Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, March 24, 2014 - Top of Page 7393
[…] Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, delete "Rice County" and insert "District One Hospital"

 

Page 1, line 3, delete "requiring" and insert "providing for"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be placed on the General Register.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Simon from the Committee on Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2876, A bill for an act relating to campaign finance; requiring disclosure of campaign contributions from lobbyists, principals, and political committees in any amount; amending Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 10A.04, subdivisions 4, 6; Minnesota Statutes 2013 Supplement, section 10A.20, subdivisions 3, 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2012, section 10A.04, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Content.  (a) A report under this section must include information the board requires from the registration form and the information required by this subdivision for the reporting period.

 

(b) A lobbyist must report the lobbyist's total disbursements on lobbying, separately listing lobbying to influence legislative action, lobbying to influence administrative action, and lobbying to influence the official actions of a metropolitan governmental unit, and a breakdown of disbursements for each of those kinds of lobbying into categories specified by the board, including but not limited to the cost of publication and distribution of each publication used in lobbying; other printing; media, including the cost of production; postage; travel; fees, including allowances; entertainment; telephone and telegraph; and other expenses.

 

(c) A lobbyist must report the amount and nature of each gift, item, or benefit, excluding contributions to a candidate, equal in value to $5 or more, given or paid to any official, as defined in section 10A.071, subdivision 1, by the lobbyist or an employer or employee of the lobbyist.  The list must include the name and address of each official to whom the gift, item, or benefit was given or paid and the date it was given or paid.

 

(d) A lobbyist must report each original source of money in excess of $500 in any year used for the purpose of lobbying to influence legislative action, administrative action, or the official action of a metropolitan governmental unit.  The list must include the name, address, and employer, or, if self-employed, the occupation and principal place of business, of each payer of money in excess of $500.


Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, March 24, 2014 - Top of Page 7552

(e) On the report due June 15, the lobbyist must provide a general description of the subjects lobbied in the previous 12 months.