Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 3


 

 

 

STATE OF MINNESOTA

 

 

EIGHTY-SEVENTH SESSION - 2011

 

_____________________

 

FIRST DAY

 

Saint Paul, Minnesota, Tuesday, January 4, 2011

 

 

In accordance with the Constitution and the Laws of the State of Minnesota, the members-elect of the House of Representatives assembled in the Chamber of the House of Representatives in the Capitol in Saint Paul on Tuesday, the fourth day of January 2011.

 

At the hour of twelve o'clock noon and pursuant to Minnesota Statutes 2010, Section 3.05, the Honorable Mark Ritchie, Secretary of State, called the members-elect to order and appointed the Honorable Carol McFarlane from District 53B as Clerk pro tempore.

 

Prayer was offered by the Reverend Grady St. Dennis, Director of Church Relations, Gustavus Adolphus College, St. Peter, Minnesota.

 

The members of the House gave the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America.

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll by legislative district in numerical order, and the following members-elect presented proof of their eligibility to be sworn in and seated as members of the House of Representatives:

 


1A............................. Dan Fabian

1B............................. Debra "Deb" Kiel

2A............................. Kent Eken

2B............................. David Hancock

3A............................. Tom Anzelc

3B............................. Carolyn McElfatrick

4A............................. John Persell

4B............................. Larry Howes

5A............................. Tom Rukavina

5B............................. Anthony "Tony" Sertich

6A............................. David Dill

6B............................. Mary Murphy

7A............................. Thomas Huntley

7B ............................ Kerry Gauthier

8A............................. Bill Hilty

8B............................. Roger Crawford

9A............................. Morrie Lanning

9B............................. Paul Marquart

10A........................... Bud Nornes

10B........................... Mark Murdock

11A........................... Torrey Westrom

11B........................... Mary Franson

12A........................... John Ward

12B........................... Mike LeMieur

13A........................... Paul Anderson

13B........................... Bruce Vogel

14A........................... Tim O'Driscoll

14B........................... Larry Hosch

15A........................... Steve Gottwalt

15B........................... King Banaian

16A........................... Sondra Erickson

16B........................... Mary Kiffmeyer

17A........................... Kurt Daudt

17B........................... Bob Barrett

18A........................... Ron Shimanski

18B........................... Dean Urdahl

19A........................... Bruce Anderson

19B........................... Joe McDonald

20A........................... Andrew Falk

20B........................... Lyle Koenen


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 4


 

21A........................... Chris Swedzinski

21B........................... Paul Torkelson

22A........................... Joe Schomacker

22B........................... Rod Hamilton

23A........................... Terry Morrow

23B........................... Kathy Brynaert

24A........................... Bob Gunther

24B........................... Tony Cornish

25A........................... Glenn Gruenhagen

25B........................... Kelby Woodard

26A........................... Kory Kath

26B........................... Patti Fritz

27A........................... Rich Murray

27B........................... Jeanne Poppe

28A........................... Tim Kelly

28B........................... Steve Drazkowski

29A........................... Duane Quam

29B........................... Kim Norton

30A........................... Tina Liebling

30B........................... Mike Benson

31A........................... Gene Pelowski, Jr.

31B........................... Gregory M. Davids

32A........................... Joyce Peppin

32B........................... Kurt Zellers

33A........................... Steve Smith

33B........................... Connie Doepke

34A........................... Ernie Leidiger

34B........................... Joe Hoppe

35A........................... Mike Beard

35B........................... Mark Buesgens

36A........................... Mary Liz Holberg

36B........................... Pat Garofalo

37A........................... Tara Mack

37B........................... Kurt Bills

38A........................... Diane Anderson

38B........................... Doug Wardlow

39A........................... Rick Hansen

39B........................... Joe Atkins

40A........................... Pam Myhra

40B........................... Ann Lenczewski

41A........................... Keith Downey

41B........................... Pat Mazorol

42A........................... Kirk Stensrud

42B........................... Jenifer Loon

43A........................... Sarah Anderson

43B........................... John Benson

44A........................... Steve Simon

44B........................... Ryan Winkler

45A........................... Sandra Peterson

45B........................... Lyndon R. Carlson

46A........................... Michael Nelson

46B........................... Debra Hilstrom

47A........................... Denise R. Dittrich

47B........................... Melissa Hortman

48A........................... Tom Hackbarth

48B........................... Jim Abeler

49A........................... Peggy Scott

49B........................... Branden Petersen

50A........................... Carolyn Laine

50B........................... Kate Knuth

51A........................... Tim Sanders

51B........................... Tom Tillberry

52A........................... Bob Dettmer

52B........................... Matt Dean

53A........................... Linda Runbeck

53B........................... Carol McFarlane

54A........................... Mindy Greiling

54B........................... Bev Scalze

55A........................... Leon M. Lillie

55B........................... Nora Slawik

56A........................... Kathy Lohmer

56B........................... Andrea Kieffer

57A........................... John Kriesel

57B........................... Denny McNamara

58A........................... Joe Mullery

58B........................... Bobby Joe Champion

59A........................... Diane Loeffler

59B........................... Phyllis Kahn

60A........................... Marion Greene

60B........................... Frank Hornstein

61A........................... Karen Clark

61B........................... Jeff Hayden

62A........................... Jim Davnie

62B........................... Jean Wagenius

63A........................... Paul Thissen

63B........................... Linda Slocum

64A........................... Erin Murphy

64B........................... Michael Paymar

65A........................... Rena Moran

65B........................... Carlos Mariani

66A........................... John Lesch

66B........................... Alice Hausman

67A........................... Tim Mahoney

67B........................... Sheldon Johnson


 

134 eligible persons answered to the call by legislative district.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 5


 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The members-elect subscribed to the oath of office as administered to them by the Honorable Kathleen A. Blatz, retired Chief Justice of the Minnesota Supreme Court.

 

 

The members took their seats in the Chamber of the House of Representatives.

 

 

The roll was called and the following members were present:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, J.

Benson, M.

Bills

Brynaert

Buesgens

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean

Dettmer

Dill

Dittrich

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Eken

Erickson

Fabian

Falk

Franson

Fritz

Garofalo

Gauthier

Gottwalt

Greene

Greiling

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Holberg

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Howes

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Knuth

Koenen

Kriesel

Laine

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murdock

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Murray

Myhra

Nelson

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

Paymar

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersen, B.

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Quam

Rukavina

Runbeck

Sanders

Scalze

Schomacker

Scott

Sertich

Shimanski

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Thissen

Tillberry

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Wardlow

Westrom

Winkler

Woodard

Zellers


 

 

A quorum was present.

 

 

ELECTION OF OFFICERS

 

The Secretary of State announced the next order of business to be the election of the Speaker.

 

The name of Kurt Zellers was placed in nomination by Abeler. The nomination was seconded by Kelly.

 

The name of Paul Thissen was placed in nomination by Marquart. The nomination was seconded by Slocum.

 

 

There being no further nominations, the Secretary of State declared the nominations closed.

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of a Speaker.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 6


 

The following members of the House voted for Zellers:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, M.

Bills

Buesgens

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Dean

Dettmer

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Erickson

Fabian

Franson

Garofalo

Gottwalt

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Holberg

Hoppe

Howes

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Kriesel

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Murdock

Murray

Myhra

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Peppin

Petersen, B.

Quam

Runbeck

Sanders

Schomacker

Scott

Shimanski

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wardlow

Westrom

Woodard

Zellers


 

Zellers received 72 votes.

 

 

The following members of the House voted for Thissen:

 


Anzelc

Atkins

Benson, J.

Brynaert

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Davnie

Dill

Dittrich

Eken

Falk

Fritz

Gauthier

Greene

Greiling

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Knuth

Koenen

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nelson

Norton

Paymar

Persell

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Rukavina

Scalze

Sertich

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Thissen

Tillberry

Wagenius

Ward

Winkler


 

Thissen received 61 votes.

 

 

Kurt Zellers, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Speaker of the House of Representatives.

 

 

Loon, McDonald, Woodard, Hayden and Lillie were appointed to escort the Speaker-elect to the rostrum.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered to Speaker-elect Kurt Zellers by the Honorable Ron Abrams, District Court Judge, Hennepin County. The Speaker expressed his appreciation for the honor bestowed upon him.

 

 

The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of the Chief Clerk.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 7


 

The name of Albin A. Mathiowetz was placed in nomination by Smith. The nomination was seconded by Tillberry.

 

There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

 

The Clerk pro tempore called the roll on the election of the Chief Clerk and the following voted for Mathiowetz:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, J.

Benson, M.

Bills

Brynaert

Buesgens

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean

Dettmer

Dill

Dittrich

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Eken

Erickson

Fabian

Falk

Franson

Fritz

Garofalo

Gauthier

Gottwalt

Greene

Greiling

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Holberg

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Howes

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Knuth

Koenen

Kriesel

Laine

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murdock

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Murray

Myhra

Nelson

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

Paymar

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersen, B.

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Quam

Rukavina

Runbeck

Sanders

Scalze

Schomacker

Scott

Sertich

Shimanski

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Thissen

Tillberry

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Wardlow

Westrom

Winkler

Woodard

Spk. Zellers


 

 

Albin A. Mathiowetz, having received a majority of the votes cast, was declared duly elected Chief Clerk of the House of Representatives.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered to the Chief Clerk-elect by the Speaker.

 

 

The Speaker announced the next order of business to be the election of other elected officers of the House of Representatives.

 

 

Kiffmeyer offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the election of other officers be made on one roll call unless there should be more than one nomination for any one office.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 8


 

Kiffmeyer placed the following names in nomination for elected officers of the Minnesota House of Representatives:

 

The name of Patrick D. Murphy for First Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

The name of Gail C. Romanowski for Second Assistant Chief Clerk.

 

The name of Jonathan Larson for First Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

The name of Jason E. Braun for Second Assistant Sergeant at Arms/Postmaster.

 

The name of Jenny S. Nash for Assistant Sergeant at Arms.

 

The name of Soliving K. Kong for Assistant Postmaster.

 

The name of Carl T. Hamre for Index Clerk.

 

 

There being no further nominations, the Speaker declared the nominations closed.

 

The Chief Clerk called the roll on the election of the other officers and the following members voted for the other officers:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, J.

Benson, M.

Bills

Brynaert

Buesgens

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean

Dettmer

Dill

Dittrich

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Eken

Erickson

Fabian

Falk

Franson

Fritz

Garofalo

Gauthier

Gottwalt

Greene

Greiling

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Holberg

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Howes

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Knuth

Koenen

Kriesel

Laine

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murdock

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Murray

Myhra

Nelson

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

Paymar

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersen, B.

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Quam

Rukavina

Runbeck

Sanders

Scalze

Schomacker

Scott

Sertich

Shimanski

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Thissen

Tillberry

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Wardlow

Westrom

Winkler

Woodard

Spk. Zellers


 

 

The nominees, having received a majority of the votes cast, were declared duly elected to their respective offices.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The oath of office was administered by the Speaker to those elected to the above offices.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 9


 

Dean offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

 

Be It Resolved by the House of Representatives of the State of Minnesota that the Temporary Rules of the House for this session, the 87th Regular Session, are the same as the Permanent Rules of the House for the last session, the 86th Regular Session, as they existed on May 16, 2010, with the following exceptions:

 

Rule 1.01 shall read:

 

1.01 CONVENING OF THE HOUSE. Unless otherwise ordered, the House convenes at 12:00 p.m. 3:00 p.m. The Speaker must take the chair at the appointed hour and call the House to order.

 

The call to order is followed by a prayer by the Chaplain or time for a brief meditation, then by the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and then by a call of the roll of members. The names of members present and members excused must be entered in the Journal of the House.

 

Rule 4.03 shall read:

 

4.03 WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE; BUDGET RESOLUTION; EFFECT ON EXPENDITURE AND REVENUE BILLS. (a) The Committee on Ways and Means must hold hearings as necessary to determine state expenditures and revenues for the fiscal biennium.

 

(b) Within 25 days after the last state general fund revenue and expenditure forecast for the next fiscal biennium becomes available during the regular session in the odd-numbered year, the Committee on Ways and Means must adopt a budget resolution. The budget resolution: (1) must set the maximum limit on net expenditures for the next fiscal biennium for the general fund, (2) must set an amount or amounts to be set aside as a budget reserve and a cash flow account, (3) must set net spending limits for each budget category represented by the major finance and revenue bills identified in paragraph (e), and (4) may set limits for expenditures from funds other than the general fund. The budget resolution must not specify, limit, or prescribe revenues or expenditures by any category other than those specified in clauses (1), (2), (3), and (4). After the Committee adopts the budget resolution, the limits in the resolution are effective during the regular session in the year in which the resolution is adopted, unless a different or amended resolution is adopted.

 

(c) During the regular session in the even-numbered year, before the Committee on Ways and Means reports a bill containing net increases or decreases in expenditures as compared to general fund expenditures in the current fiscal biennium estimated by the most recent state budget forecast, the Committee may adopt a budget resolution. If adopted, the resolution must account for the net changes in expenditures. The resolution may also (1) set limits for changes in net expenditures for each budget category represented by the major finance and revenue bills identified in paragraph (e), and (2) set limits for expenditures from funds other than the general fund.

 

If the Committee adopts a budget resolution, it is effective during the regular session that year, unless a different or amended resolution is adopted.

 

(d) The major finance or revenue bills may be combined or separated by a majority vote of either the Committee on Finance, the Committee on Ways and Means, or the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration. Combined or separated bills must conform to the limits in the resolution as those limits apply to the accounts in those bills.

 

(e) Major finance and revenue bills are:

 

the higher education and workforce development finance bill;

 

the K-12 education finance bill;


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 10


 

the early childhood finance bill;

 

the agriculture, rural economies, and veterans affairs finance bill;

 

the environment and natural resources finance bill;

 

the health care and human services finance bill;

 

the state government finance bill;

 

the transportation finance bill;

 

the public safety finance bill;

 

the cultural and outdoor resources finance bill;

 

the energy finance bill;

 

the housing and public health finance bill;

 

the capital investment bill; and

 

the tax bill.

 

(f) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, the Finance Committee, each finance committee division, and the Committee on Taxes must reconcile each bill described in Rule 4.10 with the resolution. When reporting a finance or revenue bill, each committee or division must provide to the Committee on Ways and Means a fiscal statement reconciling the bill with the resolution.

 

(g) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on Ways and Means must reconcile finance and revenue bills with the resolution. When reporting a bill, the chair of the Committee must certify to the House that the Committee has reconciled the bill with the resolution.

 

(h) After the adoption of a resolution by the Committee on Ways and Means, an amendment to a bill is out of order if it would cause any of the limits specified in the resolution to be exceeded. Whether an amendment is out of order under this Rule is a question to be decided on the Floor by the Speaker or other presiding officer and in Committee or Division by the person chairing the Committee or Division meeting. In making the determination, the Speaker or other presiding officer or the Committee or Division chair may consider: (1) the limits in a resolution; (2) the effect of existing laws on revenues and expenditures; (3) the effect of amendments previously adopted to the bill under consideration; (4) the effect of bills previously recommended by a Committee or Division or bills previously passed in the legislative session by the House or by the legislature; (5) whether expenditure increases or revenue decreases that would result from the amendment are offset by decreases in other expenditures or increases in other revenue specified by the amendment; and (6) other information reasonably related to expenditure and revenue amounts.

 

(i) After a resolution is adopted by the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee must make available a summary of the estimated fiscal effect on the general fund of each bill that has been referred to the Committee on Ways and Means by the a finance committee or a division of the a finance committee, or the Committee on Taxes and of each bill that has been reported by the Committee on Ways and Means.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 11


 

Rule 4.10 shall read:

 

4.10 BILLS AFFECTING STATE REVENUES AND EXPENDITURES. (a) Except as provided in Rule 1.15, a House or Senate bill that directly, substantially, and specifically affects any present or future financial obligation, budget policy, or revenue of the State must be referred as provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) to the appropriate Finance or Tax committee before the bill receives its second reading. A bill that negligibly affects any present or future financial obligation, budget policy, or revenue of the State is not subject to mandatory referral under this rule.

 

(b) A bill subject to paragraph (a) reported by a finance committee division must, if recommended to pass, be subsequently referred to the Finance Committee on Ways and Means, unless the bill has a negligible fiscal impact and is subject to direct reference to the Floor under Rule 6.05. Bills subject to paragraph (a) reported by the Finance Committee must be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

(c) A bill with a substantial impact on the tax revenues or tax policies of the State must be referred to the Committee on Taxes. A bill reported by the Committee on Taxes containing a substantial fiscal impact must be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means. For purposes of this paragraph, "tax" excludes any fee, charge, exaction, or assessment, a primary purpose of which is to recover direct or indirect costs incurred by the state or other governmental entity or as a payment for benefits received.

 

(d) The chairs of the Committees on Taxes, and Ways and Means, and Finance shall advise the Speaker on the application of this rule and may determine whether or not any given piece of legislation must be referred to the committee they chair.

 

Rule 4.12 shall read:

 

4.12 BILLS AFFECTING DEBT AND CAPITAL PROJECTS. The Finance Committee Division on Capital Investment has jurisdiction over legislation affecting debt obligations issued by the state and capital projects of the state, including the planning, acquiring and bettering of public lands and buildings and other state projects of a capital nature. Except as provided in Rule 1.15, a House or Senate bill that directly and specifically affects debt obligations or capital projects of the state must be referred to the Finance Committee Division on Capital Investment before the bill receives its second reading.

 

Referral is not required by this Rule if the bill deals primarily with the financing of state capital facilities using trunk highway funds, with transportation projects financed without debt obligations of the state, or with the local financing of capital facilities of local governments. Referral is not required by this Rule if the bill has a negligible effect on debt obligations and capital projects of the state as determined by the chair of the Committee on Finance Ways and Means, in conjunction with the chair of the Division Committee on Capital Investment, with the concurrence of the chair of the Committee on Ways and Means. Referral is not required by this Rule if the bill is a major finance or revenue bill identified in Rule 4.03, unless the bill directly and specifically affects debt obligations of the state, but if a major finance or revenue bill contains a provision that directly and specifically affects capital projects of the state, the chair of the finance or tax committee reporting the bill must notify the chair of the Committee on Finance Ways and Means and the chair of the Division Committee on Capital Investment of the provision before the bill is considered by the House.

 

The Speaker, by announcement, must assign to each finance committee the appropriate jurisdiction for recommendations on debt obligations and capital projects of the state. Divisions of the Finance Committee committees must submit recommendations within their jurisdiction to the Division Committee on Capital Investment for further disposition.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 12


 

A bill with a fiscal effect reported by the Division Committee on Capital Investment must be accompanied by a statement of its fiscal effect, is exempt from the referral required by Rule 4.10, is subject to the same committee deadlines as the Finance Committee on Ways and Means, and must be referred to the Committee on Ways and Means. This referral is not required if the bill has a negligible fiscal effect, as determined by the chair of the Division Committee on Capital Investment with the concurrence of the chair of the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

Rule 4.13 shall read:

 

4.13 BILLS AFFECTING STATE GOVERNMENT POWERS AND STRUCTURE. The Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology Government Operations and Elections has jurisdiction over a House or Senate bill that:

 

(a) establishes or reestablishes a department, agency, commission, board, task force, advisory committee or council, or bureau, or other like entity;

 

(b) delegates rulemaking authority to, or exempts from rulemaking, a department or agency of state government; or

 

(c) substantially changes the organization of a department or agency of state government or substantially changes, vests or divests the official rights, powers, or duties of an official, department or agency of state government or an institution under its control.

 

Except as otherwise provided in this Rule and Rule 1.15, a bill that is within the jurisdiction of the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology Government Operations and Elections must be referred to that Committee before it receives its second reading. A committee or division (other than the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology Government Operations and Elections) reporting such a bill must recommend its re-referral to the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology Government Operations and Elections if reporting before the deadline for action on the bill by that Committee; if reporting after the deadline, the committee or division must recommend re-referral to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

The re-referral requirements of this Rule do not apply to the major finance and revenue bills identified in Rule 4.03. If a major finance or revenue bill contains a provision specified in clause (a) or (b) of the definition in this Rule, the chair of the finance or tax committee reporting the bill must notify the chair of the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration before the bill is considered by the House.

 

The re-referral requirements of this Rule do not apply to other bills reported by a finance committee or division or the tax committee or division, except bills that contain a provision specified in clauses (a) and (b) of the definition in this Rule.

 

Rule 4.31 shall read:

 

4.31 TIME LIMIT TO CONSIDER BILLS. If 20 legislative days after a bill has been referred to a committee or division (other than the Committee on Ways and Means, the Committee on Taxes, the Finance Committee, or a division of one of those committees) a report has not been made on it by the committee or division, its chief author may request that it be returned to the House. The request must be entered in the Journal.

 

The committee or division must vote on the bill requested within ten calendar days after the day of the request.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 13


 

If the committee or division fails to vote on it within ten days, the chief author may present a written demand to the Speaker for its immediate return to the House. The demand must be presented within five calendar days after the day that the committee or division is required to vote. If the demand is presented in the time allowed, it must be entered in the Journal and is the demand of the House. The bill is then considered to be in the possession of the House and must be given its second reading and placed on the General Register.

 

The bill may be re-referred by a majority vote of the whole House. If the motion to re-refer is made on the day of the demand or on the next House legislative day, the motion takes precedence over all other motions except privileged motions and is in order at any time.

 

Rule 6.01 shall read:

 

6.01 COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS. Standing committees and divisions of the House must be appointed by the Speaker as follows:

 

Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs

 

Veterans Affairs Division

 

Civil Justice

 

Commerce and Labor

 

Labor and Consumer Protection Division

 

Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division

 

Environment Policy and Oversight

 

Game, Fish and Forestry Division

 

Ethics

 

Finance

 

Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division

 

Capital Investment Finance Division

 

Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division

 

Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division

 

Energy Finance and Policy Division

 

Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division

 

Health Care and Human Services Finance Division


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 14


 

Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division

 

 

Bioscience and Workforce Development Policy and Oversight Division

 

Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division

 

K-12 Education Finance Division

 

Public Safety Finance Division

 

State Government Finance Division

 

Transportation Finance and Policy Division

 

 

Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division

 

Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight

 

Licensing Division

 

K-12 Education Policy and Oversight

 

Public Safety Policy and Oversight

 

Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections

 

Local Government Division

 

Taxes

 

Property and Local Sales Tax Division

 

Ways and Means

 

Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance

 

Capital Investment

 

Civil Law

 

Commerce and Regulatory Reform

 

Education Finance

 

Education Reform

 

Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance

 

Legacy Funding Division


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 15


 

Ethics

 

Government Operations and Elections

 

Health and Human Services Finance

 

Health and Human Services Reform

 

Higher Education Policy and Finance

 

Jobs and Economic Development Finance

 

Judiciary Policy and Finance

 

Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance

 

Redistricting

 

Rules and Legislative Administration

 

State Government Finance

 

Veterans Services Division

 

Taxes

 

Property and Local Tax Division

 

Transportation Policy and Finance

 

Ways and Means

 

Rule 8.01 shall read:

 

8.01 BUDGET AND FINANCIAL AFFAIRS. The House Controller must prepare a biennial budget for the House. The budget must be approved by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration before it is submitted to the State Government Finance Division Committee. By the 15th day of April, July, October, and January of each year, the Controller must submit a detailed report of House expenditures during the previous quarter to the Speaker and the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

The House Controller must arrange for the purchase of goods and services for the House. The Controller must seek the lowest possible prices consistent with satisfactory quality and dependability. A contract of the House, or an amendment to a contract, authorizing an expenditure of more than $500 must be signed by the Speaker or the Controller. A contract, or an amendment to a contract, authorizing an expenditure of up to $500 may be executed by an employee authorized and directed in writing by the Controller to act for the Controller on the contract or contracts of its type. A contract or amendment to a contract entered into in violation of this Rule is not binding on the House. The House Controller must consult with an adaptive technology expert to identify commercially available upgrades for computers and Internet technology that are compatible with adaptive speech technology prior to purchasing upgrades.

 

Employees of the House must be reimbursed for actual expenses in the same manner as state employees.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 16


 

During session, for travel away from the Capitol, members must be reimbursed for actual expenses, in addition to per diem expense allowances, in the manner and amount prescribed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

 

The Temporary Rules of the House for the 87th Session shall apply until the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration to be appointed by the Speaker shall have made its report and new Permanent Rules have been adopted.

 

 

Thissen moved to amend the proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 87th Session as reported in the resolution as follows:

 

Page 6, after line 12, insert:

 

"Rule 4.15 is amended to read:

 

4.15 BILLS PROPOSING CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS. A House or Senate bill that proposes a constitutional amendment must be referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration before it receives its second reading. When reporting such a bill, a committee or division, other than the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration, must recommend re-referral to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

During an odd-numbered year, a House or Senate bill that proposes a constitutional amendment must not be considered in a committee or on the calendar for the day, the fiscal calendar, or any other floor calendar until bills necessary to provide a balanced general fund budget for the biennium beginning on July 1 of that year have been enacted into law. During an even-numbered year, if the most recent forecast of state revenues and expenditures predicts a deficit for the biennium ending on June 30 of the next odd-numbered year, a House or Senate bill that proposes a constitutional amendment must not be considered in a committee or on the calendar for the day, the fiscal calendar, or any other floor calendar until bills necessary to eliminate that projected deficit have been enacted into law."

 

 

A roll call was requested and properly seconded.

 

 

Dean moved that the Thissen amendment to the proposed Temporary Rules of the House for the 87th Session be referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

 

A roll call was requested and properly seconded.

 

 

The question was taken on the Dean motion and the roll was called. There were 74 yeas and 60 nays as follows:

 

Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, M.

Bills

Buesgens

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Dean

Dettmer

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Erickson

Fabian

Franson

Garofalo

Gottwalt

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 17


 

Hancock

Holberg

Hoppe

Howes

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Kriesel

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Murdock

Murray

Myhra

Nornes

O'Driscoll

Pelowski

Peppin

Petersen, B.

Quam

Runbeck

Sanders

Schomacker

Scott

Shimanski

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wardlow

Westrom

Woodard

Spk. Zellers


 

 

Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Anzelc

Benson, J.

Brynaert

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Davnie

Dill

Dittrich

Eken

Falk

Fritz

Gauthier

Greene

Greiling

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Knuth

Koenen

Laine

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Nelson

Norton

Paymar

Persell

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Rukavina

Scalze

Sertich

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Thissen

Tillberry

Wagenius

Ward

Winkler


 

 

The motion prevailed and the Thissen amendment to the proposed Temporary Rules was referred to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration.

 

 

The question recurred on the adoption of the Temporary Rules of the House for the 87th Session and the roll was called. There were 131 yeas and 2 nays as follows:

 

Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, J.

Benson, M.

Bills

Brynaert

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean

Dettmer

Dill

Dittrich

Doepke

Downey

Eken

Erickson

Fabian

Falk

Franson

Fritz

Garofalo

Gauthier

Gottwalt

Greene

Greiling

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Howes

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Knuth

Koenen

Kriesel

Laine

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murdock

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Murray

Myhra

Nelson

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

Paymar

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersen, B.

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Quam

Rukavina

Runbeck

Sanders

Scalze

Schomacker

Scott

Sertich

Shimanski

Simon

Slawik

Slocum

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Thissen

Tillberry

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Wardlow

Westrom

Winkler

Woodard

Spk. Zellers



Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 18


 

Those who voted in the negative were:

 


Buesgens

Drazkowski


 

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to the Temporary Rules of the House for the 87th Session was adopted.

 

 

APPOINTMENT OF CHIEF SERGEANT AT ARMS

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of Troy Olsen as Chief Sergeant at Arms.

 

 

OATH OF OFFICE

 

The Speaker administered the oath of office to the Chief Sergeant at Arms.

 

 

Dean offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the Chief Clerk be instructed to inform the Senate by message that the House is duly organized pursuant to law.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

Dean offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the Speaker appoint a committee of five members of the House to notify the Governor that the House of Representatives is now duly organized pursuant to law and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the committee to notify the Governor that the House is now organized and ready to receive any message he may desire to give them:

 

Scott, McNamara, Atkins, Simon and Moran.

 

 

Dean offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that necessary employees as directed by the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration be authorized by the House effective today, Tuesday, January 4, 2011, to better expedite the business of the House.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 19


 

The question was taken on the Dean motion and the roll was called. There were 132 yeas and 0 nays as follows:

 

Those who voted in the affirmative were:

 


Abeler

Anderson, B.

Anderson, D.

Anderson, P.

Anderson, S.

Anzelc

Atkins

Banaian

Barrett

Beard

Benson, J.

Benson, M.

Bills

Brynaert

Buesgens

Carlson

Champion

Clark

Cornish

Crawford

Daudt

Davids

Davnie

Dean

Dettmer

Dill

Dittrich

Doepke

Downey

Drazkowski

Eken

Erickson

Fabian

Falk

Franson

Fritz

Garofalo

Gauthier

Gottwalt

Greene

Greiling

Gruenhagen

Gunther

Hackbarth

Hamilton

Hancock

Hansen

Hausman

Hayden

Hilstrom

Hilty

Holberg

Hoppe

Hornstein

Hortman

Hosch

Howes

Huntley

Johnson

Kahn

Kath

Kelly

Kieffer

Kiel

Kiffmeyer

Knuth

Koenen

Kriesel

Laine

Lanning

Leidiger

LeMieur

Lenczewski

Lesch

Liebling

Lillie

Loeffler

Lohmer

Loon

Mack

Mahoney

Mariani

Marquart

Mazorol

McDonald

McElfatrick

McFarlane

McNamara

Moran

Morrow

Mullery

Murdock

Murphy, E.

Murphy, M.

Murray

Myhra

Nelson

Nornes

Norton

O'Driscoll

Paymar

Pelowski

Peppin

Persell

Petersen, B.

Peterson, S.

Poppe

Quam

Rukavina

Runbeck

Sanders

Scalze

Schomacker

Sertich

Shimanski

Slawik

Slocum

Smith

Stensrud

Swedzinski

Thissen

Tillberry

Torkelson

Urdahl

Vogel

Wagenius

Ward

Wardlow

Westrom

Winkler

Woodard

Spk. Zellers


 

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution relating to employees was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENTS BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of Representatives Davids, Holberg, Lanning and Westrom as Speakers pro tempore for the 20112012 Session.

 

 

The Speaker announced the appointment of the following members of the House to the Committee on Rules and Legislative Administration:

 

Dean, Chair; Daudt, Vice Chair; Anderson, S.; Banaian; Hamilton; Hoppe; Howes; Kelly; Mack; McNamara; Nornes; Peppin; Scott; Westrom; Benson, J.; Brynaert; Hilstrom; Knuth; Laine; Lillie; Murphy, E.; Norton; Paymar; Pelowski and Thissen.

 

 

Holberg offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

 

Resolved, that the selection of permanent desks shall be as directed by the Speaker as follows:

 

(1) that the majority caucus shall occupy section 1, seats 1 to 19; section 2, seats 22 to 41; section 3, seats 42 to 68; section 4, seats 91 to 95. All members of the majority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the majority caucus.


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 20


 

(2) that the minority caucus shall occupy section 4, seats 70 to 90, and seats 96 and 97; section 5, seats 99 to 119; and section 6, seats 120 to 138. All members of the minority caucus shall be seated in the manner prescribed by the minority caucus.

 

The motion prevailed and the resolution was adopted.

 

 

MESSAGES FROM THE SENATE

 

 

The following messages were received from the Senate:

 

 

Mr. Speaker:

 

This is to notify you that the Senate is now duly organized pursuant to the Minnesota Constitution and Minnesota Statutes.

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

Mr. Speaker:

 

I have the honor to announce that the Senate of the State of Minnesota is now duly organized pursuant to law with the election of the following officers:

 

Michelle L. Fischbach, President

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

Colleen J. Pacheco, First Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Michael R. Linn, Second Assistant Secretary of the Senate

 

Melissa Mapes, Engrossing Secretary

 

Sven Lindquist, Sergeant at Arms

 

Marilyn Logan Hall, Assistant Sergeant at Arms

 

Reverend David Hennen, Chaplain

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 21


 

Mr. Speaker:

 

I hereby announce the adoption by the Senate of the following Senate Concurrent Resolution, herewith transmitted:

 

Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 3, A Senate concurrent resolution relating to the adjournment of the Senate and the House of Representatives on January 4, 2011.

 

Cal R. Ludeman, Secretary of the Senate

 

 

SUSPENSION OF RULES

 

Dean moved that the rules be so far suspended that Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 3 be now considered and be placed upon its adoption. The motion prevailed.

 

 

SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION NO. 3

 

A Senate concurrent resolution relating to the adjournment of the Senate and the House of Representatives on January 4, 2011.

 

Be It Resolved, by the Senate of the State of Minnesota, the House of Representatives concurring, that upon adjournment on Tuesday, January 4, 2011, the Senate and House of Representatives may each adjourn for more than three days.

 

 

Dean moved that Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 3 be now adopted. The motion prevailed and Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 3 was adopted.

 

 

ANNOUNCEMENT BY THE SPEAKER

 

The Speaker announced the following House committee assignments and committee meeting schedule for the 2011-2012 session. (NOTE: All scheduled House committee meetings are held in the State Office Building.)

 

 

2011-2012 HOUSE COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS

 

Agriculture and Rural Development Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 A.M., Basement

 

Hamilton, Chair Eken (DFL Lead)

Anderson, P., Vice Chair Falk

Anderson, B. Fritz

Franson Hansen

Kiel Hosch

LeMieur Kath

McElfatrick Morrow

Schomacker Persell

Shimanski Poppe

Swedzinski Ward

Torkelson

Vogel


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 22


 

Capital Investment --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 P.M., Room 10

 

Howes, Chair Hausman (DFL Lead)

Scott, Vice Chair Carlson

Banaian Clark

Bills Hansen

Drazkowski Hayden

Fabian Rukavina

Hackbarth Scalze

Kriesel Sertich

Lanning Ward

Myhra

Nornes

Swedzinski

 

 

Civil Law --

Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:30 P.M., Room 10

 

Westrom, Chair Lesch (DFL Lead)

Drazkowski, Vice Chair Hilstrom

Gruenhagen Hilty

Holberg Hortman

Hoppe Mahoney

Mazorol Peterson, S.

Peppin Simon

Runbeck

Scott

Wardlow

 

 

Commerce and Regulatory Reform --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 P.M., Basement

 

Hoppe, Chair Atkins (DFL Lead)

Sanders, Vice Chair Anzelc

Anderson, D. Dittrich

Anderson, S. Johnson

Crawford Lillie

Daudt Mullery

Davids Nelson

Kieffer Slocum

Loon Tillberry

Mazorol

Murdock

O'Driscoll

Stensrud


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 23


 

Education Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 P.M., Basement

 

Garofalo, Chair Greiling (DFL Lead)

Kelly, Vice Chair Anzelc

Anderson, P. Brynaert

Bills Davnie

Downey Dittrich

Erickson Mariani

Fabian Slocum

Loon Ward

Myhra

Petersen, B.

Quam

Woodard

 

 

Education Reform --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 A.M., Basement

 

Erickson, Chair Mariani (DFL Lead)

Doepke, Vice Chair Benson, J.

Barrett Carlson

Crawford Davnie

Kieffer Greiling

Kiel Kath

McFarlane Moran

Murdock Norton

Myhra Peterson, S.

O'Driscoll

Petersen, B.

Woodard

 

 

Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 A.M., Room 5

 

McNamara, Chair Wagenius (DFL Lead - Environment)

Torkelson, Vice Chair Hilty (DFL Lead - Energy)

Anderson, P. Dill

Beard Falk

Drazkowski Hansen

Fabian Knuth

Hackbarth Persell

Hancock

Quam

Scott


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 24


 

Legacy Funding Division/Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 P.M., Room 5

Urdahl, Chair Dill (DFL Lead)

Kiel, Vice Chair Greene

Cornish Murphy, M.

McFarlane Wagenius

McNamara Winkler

Peppin

Torkelson

 

 

Ethics --

Call of the Chair

 

Smith, Chair Paymar (DFL Lead)

Erickson Loeffler

Kelly, Alternate Atkins, Alternate

 

 

Government Operations and Elections --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 A.M., Room 5

 

Peppin, Chair Nelson (DFL Lead)

Murray, Vice Chair Greene

Beard Hornstein

Hancock Scalze

McFarlane Simon

O'Driscoll Winkler

Quam

Sanders

Urdahl

 

 

Health and Human Services Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 P.M., Room 200

 

Abeler, Chair Huntley (DFL Lead)

Kiffmeyer, Vice Chair Slawik (DFL Lead - Early Childhood)

Anderson, D. Fritz

Franson Hayden

Gottwalt Hosch

Hamilton Laine

Lanning Liebling

Lohmer Murphy, E.

Mack

McDonald

McElfatrick

Schomacker


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 25


 

Health and Human Services Reform --

Tuesdays and Wednesdays, 2:30 P.M., Room 200

 

Gottwalt, Chair Liebling (DFL Lead)

Mack, Vice Chair Fritz

Abeler Hosch

Barrett Huntley

Benson, M. Loeffler

Franson Moran

Gruenhagen Murphy, E.

Kiffmeyer Norton

Lohmer Peterson, S.

McDonald

McElfatrick

Quam

 

 

Higher Education Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 P.M., Basement

Nornes, Chair Rukavina (DFL Lead)

Dettmer, Vice Chair Atkins

Banaian Morrow

Benson, M. Norton

Daudt Pelowski

Doepke Poppe

Hancock

Mazorol

Vogel

 

 

Jobs and Economic Development Finance --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 12:30 P.M., Room 10

Gunther, Chair Mahoney (DFL Lead - Jobs)

McFarlane, Vice Chair Clark (DFL Lead - Housing)

Howes Dill

Kieffer Mullery

Leidiger Paymar

LeMieur Scalze

Murray Sertich

Sanders

Stensrud

Swedzinski

 

 

Judiciary Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 A.M., Room 10

Smith, Chair Johnson (DFL Lead)

Shimanski, Vice Chair Champion

Anderson, D. Laine


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 26


 

Cornish Lesch

Gruenhagen Liebling

Kriesel Slocum

Mazorol Tillberry

Schomacker

Vogel

Wardlow

 

 

Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 A.M., Room 10

Cornish, Chair Mullery (DFL Lead)

Woodard, Vice Chair Gauthier

Gruenhagen Hilty

Kelly Johnson

Kieffer Mariani

Kriesel Moran

Leidiger Slocum

McDonald

Nornes

Smith

 

 

Redistricting --

Call of the Chair

Anderson, S., Chair Murphy, M. (DFL Lead)

Fabian, Vice Chair Clark

Daudt Hortman

Garofalo Marquart

Hoppe Poppe

Loon

Scott

 

 

Rules and Legislative Administration --

Call of the Chair

 

Dean, Chair Pelowski (DFL Lead)

Daudt, Vice Chair Benson, J.

Anderson, S. Brynaert

Banaian Hilstrom

Hamilton Knuth

Hoppe Laine

Howes Lillie

Kelly Murphy, E.

Mack Norton

McNamara Paymar

Nornes Thissen

Peppin

Scott

Westrom


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 27


 

State Government Finance --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 8:15 A.M., Room 200

Lanning, Chair Kahn (DFL Lead)

Benson, M., Vice Chair Gauthier

Anderson, B. Greene

Banaian Hayden

Downey Lillie

Gunther Murphy, M.

Leidiger Simon

Lohmer Slawik

McElfatrick Winkler

Murray

Stensrud

Urdahl

 

 

Veterans Services Division/State Government Finance --

Mondays, 12:30 P.M., Basement

Anderson, B., Chair Koenen (DFL Lead)

Kriesel, Vice Chair Anzelc

Davids Falk

Dettmer Kahn

LeMieur Kath

Lohmer Persell

O'Driscoll

 

 

Taxes --

Tuesdays, Wednesdays and Thursdays, 10:15 A.M., Room 200

 

Davids, Chair Lenczewski (DFL Lead)

Loon, Vice Chair Davnie

Anderson, S. Hortman

Bills Knuth

Buesgens Koenen

Crawford Lesch

Doepke Loeffler

Downey Marquart

Drazkowski Paymar

Erickson Rukavina

Garofalo Sertich

Gottwalt Tillberry

Kiffmeyer

Mack

Myhra

Runbeck

Wardlow

 

 

Property and Local Tax Division/Taxes --

Wednesdays, 8:15 A.M., Room 10

 

Runbeck, Chair Marquart (DFL Lead)

Crawford, Vice Chair Benson, J.

Barrett Dittrich

Daudt Koenen

Dettmer Lenczewski


Journal of the House - 1st Day - Tuesday, January 4, 2011 - Top of Page 28


 

LeMieur Loeffler

McDonald Mahoney

Petersen, B.

Wardlow

 

 

Transportation Policy and Finance --

Mondays and Wednesdays, 12:30 P.M., Room 5

 

Beard, Chair Hornstein (DFL Lead)

Murdock, Vice Chair Champion

Benson, M. Eken

Buesgens Gauthier

Kiel Hausman

Leidiger Morrow

Murray Nelson

Sanders

Shimanski

Vogel

 

 

Ways and Means --

Mondays, 10:15 A.M., or Call of the Chair, Room 200

 

Holberg, Chair Carlson (DFL Lead)

Downey, Vice Chair Brynaert

Abeler Champion

Anderson, B. Eken

Anderson, S. Greiling

Beard Hornstein

Buesgens Huntley

Cornish Kahn

Davids Lenczewski

Garofalo Pelowski

Gunther Rukavina

Hackbarth Sertich

Hamilton Slawik

Howes Wagenius

Kiffmeyer

Lanning

McNamara

Nornes

Smith

Westrom

 

 

ADJOURNMENT

 

Dean moved that when the House adjourns today it adjourn until 3:00 p.m., Monday, January 10, 2011. The motion prevailed.

 

Dean moved that the House adjourn. The motion prevailed, and the Speaker declared the House stands adjourned until 3:00 p.m., Monday, January 10, 2011.

 

 

Albin A. Mathiowetz, Chief Clerk, House of Representatives