Journal of the House - 48th Day - Wednesday, May 4, 2011 - Top of Page 3229
[…] Notice of cancellation need not take a particular form and is sufficient if it indicates, by any form of written expression, the intention of the insured not to be bound by the contract."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Anderson, S., from the Committee on Redistricting to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 1425, A bill for an act relating to redistricting; adopting a legislative districting plan for use in 2012 and thereafter; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 2.031, subdivision 1; 2.91, subdivision 1; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 2.031, subdivision 2; 2.444; 2.484.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 2.031, subdivision 1, is amended to read: 

 

Subdivision 1.  Legislative districts.  (a) The representatives in the senate and house of representatives are apportioned throughout the state in 67 senate districts and 134 house of representatives districts.  Each senate district is entitled to elect one senator and each house of representatives district is entitled to elect one representative.

 

(b) Legislative redistricting plan L1101-0, on file with the Geographic Information Services Office of the Legislative Coordinating Commission and published on its Web site on May 2, 2011, is adopted and describes the legislative districts within this state.