Journal of the House - 44th Day - Wednesday, April 27, 2011 - Top of Page 2473
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Policy and Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Peppin from the Committee on Government Operations and Elections to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 1440, A bill for an act relating to energy; providing for exception to municipal approval for hydroelectric facility; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 103G.535, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert: 

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 103G.535, subdivision 4, is amended to read: 

 

Subd. 4.  Municipality or town approval.  (a) If the dam, dam site, or power generation plant is located in or contiguous to a municipality or town, other than the lessor political subdivision, the lease or agreement is not effective unless it is approved by the governing body of the municipality or town.