Journal of the House - 44th Day - Wednesday, April 27, 2011 - Top of Page 2473
[…] Page 23, line 16, after the period, insert "This appropriation is available until June 30, 2013."

 

Page 23, delete lines 17 to 22

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Gottwalt from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 383, A bill for an act relating to health; extending moratorium on radiation therapy facility construction in certain counties; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 144.5509.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 


Journal of the House - 44th Day - Wednesday, April 27, 2011 - Top of Page 2487

Page 1, after line 21, insert: 

 

"(c) Paragraph (b) does not apply to any construction necessary to relocate a radiation therapy machine from a community hospital-owned radiation therapy facility in the city of Maplewood to a community hospital campus in the city of Woodbury within the same health system."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, after the semicolon, insert "providing an exception to moratorium;"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce and Regulatory Reform.

 

      The report was adopted.