Journal of the House - 44th Day - Wednesday, April 27, 2011 - Top of Page 2473
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Government Operations and Elections.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Cornish from the Committee on Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance to which was referred: 

 

H. F. No. 922, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; allowing collector emergency vehicles to display and use nonconforming colored lights; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 169.64, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments: 

 

Page 1, line 7, before "Unless" insert "(a)"

 

Page 1, line 10, after the period, insert: 

 

"(b)"

 

Page 1, line 15, after the period, insert "A person may not activate the colored lights authorized under this paragraph on streets or highways except as part of a parade or other special event."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Westrom from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred: