Journal of the House - 96th Day - Thursday, March 29, 2012 - Top of Page 7519
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Holberg from the Committee on Ways and Means to which was referred:

 

S. F. No. 506, A bill for an act relating to courts; increasing conciliation court civil claim limit; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 491A.01, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 96th Day - Thursday, March 29, 2012 - Top of Page 7576

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 491A.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Jurisdiction; general.  (a) Except as provided in subdivisions 4 and 5, the conciliation court has jurisdiction to hear, conciliate, try, and determine civil claims if the amount of money or property that is the subject matter of the claim does not exceed:  (1) $7,500; (2) $4,000, $10,000 or $5,000 if the claim involves a consumer credit transaction; or (3) (2) $15,000, if the claim involves money or personal property subject to forfeiture under section 609.5311, 609.5312, 609.5314, or 609.5318.  "Consumer credit transaction" means a sale of personal property, or a loan arranged to facilitate the purchase of personal property, in which: