Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5889
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Gottwalt from the Committee on Health and Human Services Reform to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1993, A bill for an act relating to human services; modifying advisory council provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, sections 254A.035, subdivision 2; 254A.04; 256B.093, subdivision 1; 260.835, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 254A.035, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Membership terms, compensation, removal and expiration.  The membership of this council shall be composed of 17 persons who are American Indians and who are appointed by the commissioner.  The commissioner shall appoint one representative from each of the following groups:  Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians; Fond du Lac Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Grand Portage Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Leech Lake Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Mille Lacs Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Bois Forte Band, Minnesota


Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5895

Chippewa Tribe; White Earth Band, Minnesota Chippewa Tribe; Lower Sioux Indian Reservation; Prairie Island Sioux Indian Reservation; Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Indian Reservation; Upper Sioux Indian Reservation; International Falls Northern Range; Duluth Urban Indian Community; and two representatives from the Minneapolis Urban Indian Community and two from the St. Paul Urban Indian Community.  The terms, compensation, and removal of American Indian Advisory Council members shall be as provided in section 15.059.  The council expires June 30, 2012 2014, or in accordance with section 3D.21, whichever is later.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 254A.04, is amended to read:

 

254A.04 CITIZENS ADVISORY COUNCIL.