Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5889
[…] EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective retroactively from January 1, 2012.

 

Sec. 13.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 86B.415, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a.  Canoes, kayaks, sailboards, paddle boards, paddle boats, or rowing shells.  The fee for a watercraft license for a canoe, kayak, sailboard, paddle board, paddle boat, or rowing shell over ten feet in length is $10.50.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective retroactively from January 1, 2012.

 

Sec. 14.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 86B.415, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Watercraft over 19 feet.  Except as provided in subdivisions 1a, 3, 4, and 5, the watercraft license fee:

 

(1) for a watercraft more than 19 feet but less than 26 feet in length is $45;

 

(2) for a watercraft 26 feet but less than 40 feet in length is $67.50; and

 

(3) for a watercraft 40 feet in length or longer is $90.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective retroactively from January 1, 2012.


Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5909

Sec. 15.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 87A.01, subdivision 4, is amended to read: