Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5889
[…] H. F. No. 2494, A bill for an act relating to the military; allowing issuance of state awards to nonmembers of the Minnesota National Guard; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 192.23.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Anderson, B., from the Veterans Services Division to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2495, A bill for an act relating to veterans; veterans preference; modifying appointment procedure for removal hearing board; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 197.46.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, lines 6 to 15, delete the new language and insert "In the event that the hearing is authorized to be held before a three-person board, the governmental subdivision's notice of intent to discharge shall state that the veteran must respond within 60 days of receipt of the notice of intent to discharge, and provide in writing to the governmental subdivision the name, United States mailing address, and telephone number of the veteran's selected representative for the three-person board.  The failure of a veteran to submit the name, address, and telephone number of the veteran's selected representative to the governmental subdivision by mail or by personal service within the provided notice's 60-day period, shall constitute a waiver of the veteran's right to the hearing and all other legal remedies available for reinstatement of the veteran's employment position."

 

Page 2, line 15, strike "so" and after "selected" insert "by the veteran and governmental subdivision"