Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5889
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 82nd Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2012 - Top of Page 5892

McNamara from the Committee on Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1923, A bill for an act relating to waters; eliminating conservation rate structure requirement; amending Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 103G.291, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3.  Water supply plans; demand reduction.  (a) Every public water supplier serving more than 1,000 people must submit a water supply plan to the commissioner for approval by January 1, 1996.  In accordance with guidelines developed by the commissioner, the plan must address projected demands, adequacy of the water supply system and planned improvements, existing and future water sources, natural resource impacts or limitations, emergency preparedness, water conservation, supply and demand reduction measures, and allocation priorities that are consistent with section 103G.261.  Public water suppliers must update their plan and, upon notification, submit it to the commissioner for approval every ten years.

 

(b) The water supply plan in paragraph (a) is required for all communities in the metropolitan area, as defined in section 473.121, with a municipal water supply system and is a required element of the local comprehensive plan required under section 473.859.  Water supply plans or updates submitted after December 31, 2008, must be consistent with the metropolitan area master water supply plan required under section 473.1565, subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (2).

 

(c) Public water suppliers serving more than 1,000 people must employ encourage water conservation by employing water use demand reduction measures, including a conservation rate structure, as defined in subdivision 4, paragraph (a), unless exempted under subdivision 4, paragraph (c), before requesting approval from the commissioner of health under section 144.383, paragraph (a), to construct a public water supply well or requesting an increase in the authorized volume of appropriation.  Demand reduction measures must include evaluation of conservation rate structures and a public education program that may include a toilet and showerhead retrofit program.