Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1809
[…] This is a onetime appropriation."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1056, A bill for an act relating to construction; requiring prompt payment to construction subcontractors; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 337.10, subdivision 3.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, after line 21, insert:

 

"Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 337.10, subdivision 4, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 4.  Progress payments and retainages.  (a) Unless the building and construction contract provides otherwise, the owner or other persons making payments under the contract must make progress payments monthly as the work progresses.  Payments shall be based upon estimates of work completed as approved by the owner or the owner's agent.  A progress payment shall not be considered acceptance or approval of any work or waiver of any defects therein.

 

(b) Unless the building and construction contract provides otherwise, an owner or owner's agent may reserve as retainage from any progress payment on a building and construction contract an amount not to exceed five percent of the payment.  An owner or owner's agent may reduce the amount of retainage and may eliminate retainage on any monthly contract payment if, in the owner's opinion, the work is progressing satisfactorily.

 

(c) This subdivision does not apply to contracts for professional services as defined in sections 326.02 to 326.15.


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1827


 

(d) This subdivision does not apply to construction of or improvements to residential real estate, as defined in section 326B.802, subdivision 13, or to construction of or improvements to attached single-family dwellings, if those dwellings are used for residential purposes and have fewer than 13 units per structure."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, after the second semicolon, insert "regulating progress payments and retainages;"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.