Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1809
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Pelowski from the Committee on State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 424, A bill for an act relating to natural resources; modifying the Critical Areas Act of 1973; requiring rulemaking; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 116G.15.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 116G.15, is amended to read:

 

116G.15 MISSISSIPPI RIVER CORRIDOR CRITICAL AREA. 

 

Subdivision 1.  Establishment; purpose.  (a) The federal Mississippi National River and Recreation Area established pursuant to United States Code, title 16, section 460zz-2(k), is designated an area of critical concern in accordance with this chapter.  The governor shall review the existing Mississippi River critical area plan and specify any additional standards and guidelines to affected communities in accordance with section 116G.06, subdivision 2, paragraph (b), clauses (3) and (4), needed to insure preservation of the area pending the completion of the federal plan.  The purpose of the designation is to:

 

(1) protect and preserve the Mississippi River and adjacent lands that the legislature finds to be unique, valuable, and dynamic and environmental state and regional resources for the benefit of the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the state, region, and nation;

 

(2) prevent and mitigate irreversible damages to the natural resources listed under clause (1);

 

(3) preserve and enhance the natural, aesthetic, cultural, recreational, and historical values of the Mississippi River and its corridor for public use and benefit;

 

(4) protect and preserve the Mississippi River and its corridor as an essential element in the national, state, and regional transportation, sewer and water, and recreational systems; and

 

(5) protect and preserve the biological and ecological functions of the Mississippi River and its corridor.


Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1818


 

The results of an environmental impact statement prepared under chapter 116D begun before and completed after July 1, 1994, for a proposed project that is located in the Mississippi River critical area north of the United States Army Corps of Engineers Lock and Dam Number One must be submitted in a report to the chairs of the environment and natural resources policy and finance committees of the house of representatives and the senate prior to the