Journal of the House - 31st Day - Monday, April 6, 2009 - Top of Page 1809
[…] The motion prevailed.

 

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES AND DIVISIONS

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 200, A bill for an act relating to health care; prohibiting the use of a broker for medical transportation services; allowing county social workers to make level of need determinations; renaming special transportation services; modifying medical transportation requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 256B.04, subdivision 14a; 256B.0625, subdivision 17, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.04, subdivision 14a, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 14a.  Level of need determination.  Nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations must be performed by a physician, a registered nurse working under direct supervision of a physician, a physician's assistant, a nurse practitioner, a licensed practical nurse, or a discharge planner.  Nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations must not be performed more than semiannually on any individual, unless the individual's circumstances have sufficiently changed so as to require a new level of need determination.  Nonemergency medical transportation level of need determinations must not be performed more than every seven years on an individual, if a physician certifies that the individual's medical condition that requires the use of nonemergency medical transportation is permanent and is not likely to improve, and this certification by the physician is confirmed by a level of need determination.  Individuals residing in licensed nursing facilities are exempt from a level of need determination and are eligible for special transportation services until the individual no longer resides in a licensed nursing facility.  If a person authorized by this subdivision to perform a level of need determination determines that an individual requires stretcher transportation, the individual is presumed to maintain that level of need until otherwise determined by a person authorized to perform a level of need determination, or for six months, whichever is sooner.

 

Sec. 2.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 256B.0625, subdivision 17, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 17.  Transportation costs.  (a) For purposes of this subdivision, the following terms have the meanings given unless otherwise provided for in this subdivision: