Journal of the House - 28th Day - Wednesday, April 1, 2009 - Top of Page 1599
[…] Page 2, line 33, after "mentor" insert "or mentorship team"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1345, A bill for an act relating to insurance; prohibiting certain claims processing practices by third-party administrators of health coverage plans; regulating health claims clearinghouses; providing a time limit on insurer audits of health claims payments; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 60A.23, subdivision 8; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 62Q.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 60A.23, subdivision 8, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 8.  Self-insurance or insurance plan administrators who are vendors of risk management services. (1) Scope.  This subdivision applies to any vendor of risk management services and to any entity which administers, for compensation, a self-insurance or insurance plan.  This subdivision does not apply (a) to an insurance company authorized to transact insurance in this state, as defined by section 60A.06, subdivision 1, clauses (4) and (5); (b) to a service plan corporation, as defined by section 62C.02, subdivision 6; (c) to a health maintenance organization, as defined by section 62D.02, subdivision 4; (d) to an employer directly operating a self-insurance plan for its employees' benefits; (e) to an entity which administers a program of health benefits established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement between an employer, or group or association of employers, and a union or unions; or (f) to an entity which administers a self-insurance or insurance plan if a licensed Minnesota insurer is providing insurance to the plan and if the licensed insurer has appointed the entity administering the plan as one of its licensed agents within this state.

 

(2) Definitions.  For purposes of this subdivision the following terms have the meanings given them.

 

(a) "Administering a self-insurance or insurance plan" means (i) processing, reviewing or paying claims, (ii) establishing or operating funds and accounts, or (iii) otherwise providing necessary administrative services in connection with the operation of a self-insurance or insurance plan.