Journal of the House - 76th Day - Thursday, March 18, 2010 - Top of Page 9017
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Commerce and Labor.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Thissen from the Committee on Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2927, A bill for an act relating to health; providing administrative simplification by adding a health care clearinghouse for health care provider transactions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, sections 62J.51, by adding subdivisions; 62J.536, subdivisions 1, 2b, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, delete section 1

 

Page 2, after line 7, insert:

 

"A health care clearinghouse acts as an agent of a health care provider or group purchaser only if it enters into an explicit, mutually agreed upon arrangement or contract with the provider or group purchaser to perform specific clearinghouse functions."

 

Page 3, line 17, strike "(d)" and insert "(e)"

 

Page 8, line 27, delete everything after "provider" and insert ", provider's agent, group purchaser, or group purchaser's agent on the provider's or group purchaser's"