Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - Top of Page 8917
[…] Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilstrom from the Committee on Public Safety Policy and Oversight to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3650, A bill for an act relating to motor vehicles; granting units of government and peace officers authority to take into custody and impound vehicles in certain circumstances; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 168B.04, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 168B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 2.  Unauthorized vehicles.  (a) Units of government and peace officers may take into custody and impound any unauthorized vehicle under section 169.041.

 

(b) A vehicle may also be impounded after it has been left unattended in one of the following public or private locations for the indicated period of time:


Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - Top of Page 9007

(1) in a public location not governed by section 169.041:

 

(i) on a highway and properly tagged by a peace officer, four hours;

 

(ii) located so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public, as determined by a peace officer, immediately;

 

(iii) located so as to constitute an accident or traffic hazard to the traveling public within the Department of Transportation's eight-county metropolitan district, as determined by an authorized employee of the department's freeway service patrol, immediately; or

 

(iv) that is a parking facility or other public property owned or controlled by a unit of government, properly posted, four hours; or

 

(2) on private property:

 

(i) that is single-family or duplex residential property, immediately;

 

(ii) that is private, nonresidential property, properly posted, immediately;

 

(iii) that is private, nonresidential property, not posted, 24 hours;

 

(iv) that is private, nonresidential property of an operator of an establishment for the servicing, repair, or maintenance of motor vehicles, five business days after notifying the vehicle owner by certified mail, return receipt requested, of the property owner's intention to have the vehicle removed from the property; or

 

(v) that is any residential property, properly posted, immediately.

 

(c) A peace officer may take into custody and impound any vehicle when the driver of the vehicle is arrested or taken into custody and another means of safely dealing with the vehicle is not immediately available."

 

Delete the title and insert: