Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - Top of Page 8917
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3518, A bill for an act relating to liquor; amending license fees for manufacturers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 340A.301, subdivision 6.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 340A.301, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 6.  Fees.  The annual fees for licenses under this section are as follows:

 

(a) Manufacturers (except as provided in clauses (b) and (c))                                                      $ 30,000

                                                                                                                                                                            350

 

    Duplicates                                                                                                                                             $3,000

 

(b) Manufacturers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume                                  $500

 

(c) Brewers who manufacture more than 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year                          $4,000

 

(d) Brewers who also hold one or more retail on-sale licenses and who manufacture fewer than 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year, at any one licensed premises, the entire production of which is solely for consumption on tap on any licensed premises owned by the brewer, or for off-sale from those licensed premises as permitted in subdivision 7.  A brewer licensed under this clause must obtain a separate license for each licensed premises where the brewer brews malt liquor.  A brewer licensed under this clause may not be licensed as an importer under this chapter                                                                                                                                                    $500

 

(e) Wholesalers (except as provided in clauses (f), (g), and (h))                                                     $15,000

 

       Duplicates                                                                                                                                            $3,000

 

(f) Wholesalers of wines of not more than 25 percent alcohol by volume                                     $3,750


Journal of the House - 75th Day - Wednesday, March 17, 2010 - Top of Page 9006

(g) Wholesalers of intoxicating malt liquor                                                                                           $1,000

 

       Duplicates                                                                                                                                                  $25

 

(h) Wholesalers of 3.2 percent malt liquor                                                                                                 $10

 

(i) Brewers who manufacture fewer than 2,000 barrels of malt liquor in a year                              $150

 

(j) Brewers who manufacture 2,000 to 3,500 barrels of malt liquor in a year                                  $500

 

If a business licensed under this section is destroyed, or damaged to the extent that it cannot be carried on, or if it ceases because of the death or illness of the licensee, the commissioner may refund the license fee for the balance of the license period to the licensee or to the licensee's estate.

 

EFFECTIVE DATE.  This section is effective the day following final enactment.

 

Sec. 2.  ADJUSTMENT. 

 

The appropriation in Laws 2009, chapter 83, article 1, section 10, subdivision 5, is reduced by $59,000.