Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2007 - Top of Page 1735
[…] The treatment facility shall also obtain the registration information required under this section and forward it to the bureau."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 3, delete "18" and insert "16"

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Eken from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1021, A bill for an act relating to game and fish; modifying Lake Superior commercial fishing provisions; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97C.835, subdivisions 2, 3, 8, by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97C.835, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 97C.835, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Commercial fishing license for Lake Superior. (a) A license to fish commercially in Lake Superior shall be issued to a maximum of 50 25 residents. To qualify for licensing, a resident must have landed fish in the previous year with a value of at least $1,500, and must have engaged in commercial fishing for at least 30 days of the previous year. An applicant may be issued a license, at the discretion of the commissioner, if failure to meet the requirements for the dollar value of fish landed or number of days fished resulted from illness or other mitigating circumstances, or the applicant has reached the age of 65 and has been licensed at least five of the previous ten years.

 

(b) A license may be issued to a resident who has not previously fished commercially on Lake Superior and has not been convicted of a game and fish law violation in the preceding three years, if the applicant:

 

(1) shows a bill of sale indicating the purchase of gear and facilities connected with an existing license;