Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2007 - Top of Page 1735
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Wednesday, March 21, 2007 - Top of Page 1770


Mariani from the Committee on E-12 Education to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1800, A bill for an act relating to education; clarifying staff development goals and expenditures; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 122A.60, subdivision 3; 122A.61, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, delete section 1 and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 122A.60, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. Staff development outcomes. The advisory staff development committee must adopt a staff development plan for improving student achievement. The plan must be consistent with education outcomes that the school board determines. The plan must include ongoing staff development activities that contribute toward continuous improvement in achievement of the following goals:

 

(1) improve student achievement of state and local education standards in all areas of the curriculum by using best practices methods;

 

(2) effectively meet the needs of a diverse student population, including at-risk children, children with disabilities, and gifted children, within the regular classroom and other settings;

 

(3) provide an inclusive curriculum for a racially, ethnically, and culturally diverse student population that is consistent with the state education diversity rule and the district's education diversity plan;

 

(4) improve staff collaboration and develop mentoring and peer coaching programs for teachers new to the school or district;

 

(5) effectively teach and model violence prevention policy and curriculum that address early intervention alternatives, issues of harassment, and teach nonviolent alternatives for conflict resolution; and

 

(6) provide teachers and other members of site-based management teams with appropriate management and financial management skills; and

 

(7) improve and increase teachers' knowledge of the academic subjects they teach."

 

 

      With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.