Journal of the House - 93rd Day - Wednesday, March 19, 2008 - Top of Page 8989
[…] Page 2, line 6, delete "to the school administrator that" and insert "that the school administrator reasonably believes"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Hilstrom from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3812, A bill for an act relating to health; requiring public pools and spas to be equipped with anti-entrapment devices or systems; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 144.1222, subdivision 1a, by adding subdivisions; 157.16, as amended.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 3, delete lines 9 to 11 and insert:

 

"(b) If at any time an outlet cover or grate is missing, broken, or loose, the pool must be closed immediately. The pool may not open until the missing or broken cover or grate has been replaced according to the manufacturer's specifications, or the loose cover or grate has been reattached according to the manufacturer's specifications."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Mullery from the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice to which was referred: