Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2007 - Top of Page 791
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Mariani from the Committee on E-12 Education to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1089, A bill for an act relating to child care; improving the quality of child care and expanding the professional development of child care practitioners; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 119B.21, subdivision 5; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 136A.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 119B.21, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5. Child care services grants. (a) A child care resource and referral program designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, may award child care services grants for:

 

(1) creating new licensed child care facilities and expanding existing facilities, including, but not limited to, supplies, equipment, facility renovation, and remodeling;

 

(2) improving licensed child care facility programs;

 

(3) staff training and development services including, but not limited to, in-service training, curriculum development, accreditation, certification, consulting, resource centers, and program and resource materials, supporting effective teacher-child interactions, child-focused teaching, and content-driven classroom instruction;


Journal of the House - 25th Day - Wednesday, March 7, 2007 - Top of Page 830


(4) interim financing;

 

(5) capacity building through the purchase of appropriate technology to create, enhance, and maintain business management systems;

 

(6) emergency assistance for child care programs;

 

(7) new programs or projects for the creation, expansion, or improvement of programs that serve ethnic immigrant and refugee communities; and

 

(8) targeted recruitment initiatives to expand and build the capacity of the child care system and to improve the quality of care provided by legal nonlicensed child care providers.

 

(b) A child care resource and referral program designated under section 119B.19, subdivision 1a, may award child care services grants to:

 

(1) licensed providers;

 

(2) providers in the process of being licensed;

 

(3) corporations or public agencies that develop or provide child care services;

 

(4) school-age care programs; or

 

(5) any combination of clauses (1) to (4).

 

Unlicensed providers are only eligible for grants under paragraph (a), clause (7).

 

(c) A recipient of a child care services grant for facility improvements, interim financing, or staff training and development must provide a 25 percent local match.