Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Thursday, March 1, 2007 - Top of Page 605
[…] Page 2, line 1, delete "according to this act"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Finance.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 966, A bill for an act relating to labor; allowing the commissioner of labor and industry to issue orders of compliance relating to overtime for nurses; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, sections 177.27, subdivision 4; 181.275, subdivisions 1, 2; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 181.275, subdivision 4.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, line 10, after "181.275," insert "subdivision 2a,"

 

Page 2, delete sections 3 and 4 and insert:

 

"Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 181.275, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 2a. State nurses. Subdivision 2 applies to a nurse employed by the state of Minnesota regardless of the type of facility in which the nurse is employed and regardless of the facility's license, if the nurse is involved in resident or patient care. Nothing in this section shall prevent an employee from utilizing rights or remedies available under a valid collective bargaining agreement."

 

Correct the title numbers accordingly