Journal of the House - 23rd Day - Thursday, March 1, 2007 - Top of Page 605
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Public Safety and Civil Justice.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Atkins from the Committee on Commerce and Labor to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 131, A bill for an act relating to consumer protection; restricting the use of Social Security numbers; amending Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 1, by adding a subdivision; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 2.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 325E.59, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) A person or entity, not including a government entity, may not do any of the following:

 

(1) publicly post or publicly display in any manner an individual's Social Security number. "Publicly post" or "publicly display" means to intentionally communicate or otherwise make available to the general public;

 

(2) print an individual's Social Security number on any card required for the individual to access products or services provided by the person or entity;