Journal of the House - 83rd Day - Monday, April 3, 2006 - Top of Page 5953
[…] Page 22, line 14, delete "44" and insert "45"

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Tingelstad from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 3139, A bill for an act relating to state government; establishing a climate neutral policy for state building projects funded with state bonds; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 16B.325.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 16B.325, is amended to read:

 

16B.325 SUSTAINABLE BUILDING GUIDELINES. 

 

Subdivision 1.  Energy, lighting, air quality, and other guidelines.  The Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce, with the assistance of other agencies, shall develop sustainable building design guidelines for all new state buildings by January 15, 2003.  The primary objectives of these guidelines are to ensure


Journal of the House - 83rd Day - Monday, April 3, 2006 - Top of Page 5969

that all new state buildings initially exceed existing energy code, as established in Minnesota Rules, chapter 7676, by at least 30 percent.  The guidelines must focus on achieving the lowest possible lifetime cost for new buildings and allow for changes in the guidelines that encourage continual energy conservation improvements in new buildings.  The design guidelines must establish sustainability guidelines that include air quality and lighting standards and that create and maintain a healthy environment and facilitate productivity improvements; specify ways to reduce material costs; and must consider the long-term operating costs of the building, including the use of renewable energy sources and distributed electric energy generation that uses a renewable source or natural gas or a fuel that is as clean or cleaner than natural gas.  In developing the guidelines, the departments shall use an open process, including providing the opportunity for public comment.  The guidelines established under this section subdivision are mandatory for all new buildings receiving funding from the bond proceeds fund after January 1, 2004.

 

Subd. 2.  Greenhouse gases.  The Department of Administration and the Department of Commerce, with the assistance of other agencies, shall report to the legislature by March 15, 2007, on guidelines and procedures for a requirement that no net increases in greenhouse gases are allowed as a result of new building projects.