Journal of the House - 83rd Day - Monday, April 3, 2006 - Top of Page 5953
[…] (b) This section expires August 1, 2008 2013."

 

Amend the title as follows:

 

Page 1, line 2, delete "removing" and insert "changing"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

      The report was adopted.

 

 

Wilkin from the Committee on Commerce and Financial Institutions to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2876, A bill for an act relating to town mutual insurance companies; clarifying an exception to restriction on insuring property in second class cities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14, subdivision 5.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14, subdivision 5, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 5.  What may not be insured; property outside designated territory; exceptions.  (a) No township mutual insurance company shall insure any property in cities of the first or second class.

 

(b) If by annexation or other growth in population a city, town, township or unorganized territory or any portion thereof is reclassified into a city of the second class, a township mutual insurance company may continue to do business in that portion of the city in which it was authorized to do business prior to the reclassification.

 

(c) A township mutual insurance company may insure any real or personal property, including qualified or secondary property, subject to the limitations in subdivision 1, paragraph (b), located outside of the limits of the territory in which the company is authorized by its certificate or articles of incorporation to transact business, if the company is already covering qualified property belonging to the insured, inside the limits of the company's territory.


Journal of the House - 83rd Day - Monday, April 3, 2006 - Top of Page 5967

(d) A township mutual fire insurance company may insure property temporarily outside of the authorized territory of the township mutual insurance company.

 

(e) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) or elsewhere in this chapter, a company may operate in adjoining cities of the second class if approval has been granted by the commissioner."

 

Delete the title and insert:

 

"A bill for an act relating to town mutual insurance companies; modifying the exception to the restriction on insuring property in certain cities; amending Minnesota Statutes 2004, section 67A.14, subdivision 5."