Journal of the House - 55th Day - Tuesday, May 13, 2003 - Top of Page 3571
[…] SUSPENSION OF RULES

 

Krinkie moved that the rules be so far suspended that S. F. No. 1180 be substituted for H. F. No. 1111 and that the House File be indefinitely postponed. The motion prevailed.

 

 

REPORTS OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 

 

Abrams from the Committee on Taxes to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1199, A bill for an act relating to taxation; regulating the transportation of cigarettes for sale; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 297F.08, by adding a subdivision.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 55th Day - Tuesday, May 13, 2003 - Top of Page 3573

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 325D.421, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a. [CIGARETTES IN INTERSTATE COMMERCE.] (a) A person may not transport or cause to be transported from this state cigarettes for sale in another state without first affixing to the cigarettes the stamp required by the state in which the cigarettes are to be sold or paying any other excise tax on the cigarettes imposed by the state in which the cigarettes are to be sold.

 

(b) A person may not affix to cigarettes the stamp required by another state or pay any other excise tax on the cigarettes imposed by another state if the other state prohibits stamps from being affixed to the cigarettes, prohibits the payment of any other excise tax on the cigarettes, or prohibits the sale of the cigarettes.

 

(c) Not later than 15 days after the end of each calendar quarter, a person who transports or causes to be transported from this state cigarettes for sale in another state shall submit to the attorney general a report identifying the quantity and style of each brand of the cigarettes transported or caused to be transported in the preceding calendar quarter, and the name and address of each recipient of the cigarettes.

 

(d) For purposes of this subdivision, "person" has the meaning given in section 297F.01, subdivision 12, and includes a common or contract carrier or a public warehouse only if the carrier or warehouse is owned, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, by such a person.