Journal of the House - 36th Day - Thursday, April 10, 2003 - Top of Page 1601
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be placed on the Consent Calendar.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Haas from the Committee on State Government Finance to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 873, A bill for an act relating to counties; changing certain auditing requirements; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 6.48; 6.49; 6.54; 6.55; 6.64; 6.65; 6.66; 6.67; 6.68, subdivision 1; 6.70; 6.71.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 1, lines 19 to 21, delete the new language and insert "If the audit is performed by a private certified public accountant, the state auditor may require specific additional information from the private certified public accountant to resolve the specified issues or questions."

 

Page 1, line 22, delete "public accountant."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

 

The report was adopted.