Journal of the House - 36th Day - Thursday, April 10, 2003 - Top of Page 1601
[…] Page 123, line 28, delete "exchange"

 

Page 123, lines 29 and 30, before "business" insert "foreign"

 

Page 123, line 33, delete "or exchange"

 

Renumber the sections in sequence

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1003, A bill for an act relating to public employees; providing an exclusion from the political subdivision compensation limit; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 43A.17, subdivision 9.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 36th Day - Thursday, April 10, 2003 - Top of Page 1618

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 43A.17, subdivision 9, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 9. [POLITICAL SUBDIVISION COMPENSATION LIMIT.] (a) The salary and the value of all other forms of compensation of a person employed by a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, metropolitan or regional agency, or other political subdivision of this state excluding a school district, or employed under section 422A.03, may not exceed 95 percent of the salary of the governor as set under section 15A.082, except as provided in this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision, "political subdivision of this state" includes a statutory or home rule charter city, county, town, metropolitan or regional agency, or other political subdivision, but does not include a hospital, clinic, or health maintenance organization owned by such a governmental unit.