Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 24, 2003 - Top of Page 711
[…] Page 1, line 7, delete "section 119A.46" and insert "sections 119A.46; 119B.061"

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Health and Human Services Finance without further recommendation.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Dempsey from the Committee on Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 950, A bill for an act relating to local government; providing that city or county assessors may not also hold certain city or county offices; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, subdivision 1.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1a. [COMPATIBLE OFFICES.] A person appointed as the county assessor also may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or county auditor-treasurer if those offices are appointive, provided that the person in the combined appointed office must not serve on the county board of appeal and equalization under section 274.13. In a county in which the functions of the county assessor are combined with those of the county auditor or auditor-treasurer, the county board must assign a county employee or official other than the auditor-assessor to approve the applications as provided in section 375.192, subdivision 2.


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 24, 2003 - Top of Page 728

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1b. [COMPATIBLE OFFICES IN COUNTIES CHANGING TO APPOINTED AUDITOR.] In a county in which the office of auditor, treasurer, or auditor-treasurer is an elective position, a person appointed as the county assessor also may serve as the county auditor, county treasurer, or county auditor-treasurer if a proposal to make the affected office appointive has been approved and will be effective within five years.

 

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 273.061, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

 

Subd. 1c. [INCOMPATIBLE OFFICES.] The person appointed as the county assessor must not also be the county attorney, a county board member, or a city council member for a city in the same county. The person appointed as the city assessor must not also be a city council member for the same city. An assessor who accepts a position that is incompatible with the office of assessor is deemed to have resigned from the assessor position on January 2, 2004, or on the day the person takes the oath of office for the other office, whichever is later.

 

Sec. 4. [REPEALER.]

 

Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 274.04, is repealed.

 

Sec. 5. [EFFECTIVE DATE.]