Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 24, 2003 - Top of Page 711
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Sykora from the Committee on Education Policy to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 798, A bill for an act relating to education; regarding notification to teachers that are in contact with students with histories of violent behavior; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 121A.64.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 121A.64, is amended to read:

 

121A.64 [NOTIFICATION.]

 

Representatives of the school board and the exclusive representative of the teachers shall discuss issues related to notification prior to placement The principal or other person having general control and supervision of a school must notify the classroom teacher before placing a student with a history of violent behavior in classrooms of students with histories of violent behavior and the teacher's classroom. The principal or other person having general control and supervision of a school also must notify other district employees whom the principal or other person having


Journal of the House - 27th Day - Monday, March 24, 2003 - Top of Page 726

general control and supervision of a school determines have a legitimate educational interest in knowing about that student's history of violent behavior. Representatives of the school board and the exclusive representative of the teachers must discuss any need for intervention services or conflict resolution or training for staff in these cases.

 

[EFFECTIVE DATE.] This section is effective for the 2003-2004 school year and later."

 

 

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.

 

The report was adopted.