Journal of the House - 72nd Day - Wednesday, March 10, 2004 - Top of Page 4967
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Davids from the Committee on Commerce, Jobs and Economic Development to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 2554, A bill for an act relating to insurance; health and accident; regulating certain dependent coverage; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, sections 62A.042; 62C.14, subdivision 14.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Page 2, line 16, after the period, insert "Benefits for individuals age 19 up to the limiting age for coverage of the dependent are limited to inpatient or outpatient expenses arising from medical and dental treatment that was scheduled or initiated prior to the dependent turning age 19."

 

Page 3, line 17, after the period, insert "Benefits for individuals age 19 up to the limiting age for coverage of the dependent are limited to inpatient or outpatient expenses arising from medical and dental treatment that was scheduled or initiated prior to the dependent turning age 19."