Journal of the House - 67th Day - Thursday, February 26, 2004 - Top of Page 4669
[…] H. F. No. 1737, A bill for an act relating to local government; permitting the city of Lake Elmo to adopt and implement a long-term comprehensive plan.

 

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

 

The report was adopted.

 

 

Westrom from the Committee on Regulated Industries to which was referred:

 

H. F. No. 1743, A bill for an act relating to utilities; repealing sunset of provisions relating to performance-based regulation plans; repealing requirement for a report on these plans; making technical correction; amending Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.16, subdivision 16; Laws 1997, chapter 25, section 3; repealing Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 13.

 

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

 

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

 

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

 

Subdivision 1. [PURPOSE.] Performance-based regulation plans for public utilities offering natural gas services are authorized in order to provide quality service at rates that can reasonably and reliably be expected to be materially lower than rates would be under current regulation and to reduce the cost of regulation. Performance‑based regulation plans are intended to provide the utility with increased earnings for efficient performance and decreased earnings for inefficient performance.

 

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 216B.1675, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

 

Subd. 3. [PLAN CONTENTS.] The commission may approve a performance regulation plan for natural gas distribution services upon finding that the plan:

 

(1) contains a benchmark or measure of gas distribution costs that is a reasonable and reliable predictor of the utility's rates for gas distribution service under cost-of-service regulation;

 

(2) ensures that rates for gas distribution services to customers under the plan will be materially lower than the rates would be under cost-of-service regulation as predicted by the benchmark in clause (1);

 

(3) links the utility's earnings to its performance by permitting higher utility earnings than under cost-of-service regulation only when the utility's performance is more efficient than the benchmark;

 

(4) can be reasonably and reliably expected to offer lower administrative costs than would otherwise be experienced under cost-of-service regulation;

 

(5) contains a reasonable limit on utility earnings;

 

(6) is compatible with the development of increased competition in the natural gas industry;

 

(7) has adequate provisions to prevent the degradation of service quality; and


Journal of the House - 67th Day - Thursday, February 26, 2004 - Top of Page 4680

(8) (7) provides for gathering of relevant data and evaluation of the plan's effect on rates, service quality, utility earnings, competition in providing natural gas, and regulatory costs.