Journal of the House - 117th Day - Tuesday, May 9, 2000 - Top of Page 9271
[…] Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.02, subdivision 3, is amended to read:

Subd. 3. [MISDEMEANOR.] "Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $700 $1,000, or both, may be imposed.

Sec. 3. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.02, subdivision 4a, is amended to read:

Subd. 4a. [PETTY MISDEMEANOR.] "Petty misdemeanor" means a petty offense which is prohibited by statute, which does not constitute a crime and for which a sentence of a fine of not more than $200 $300 may be imposed.

Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.03, is amended to read:

609.03 [PUNISHMENT WHEN NOT OTHERWISE FIXED.]

If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the person may be sentenced as follows:

(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both; or


Journal of the House - 117th Day - Tuesday, May 9, 2000 - Top of Page 9863

(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both; or

(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days or to payment of a fine of not more than $700 $1,000, or both; or

(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed but the amount is not specified, to payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or to imprisonment for a specified term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.

Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 609.033, is amended to read:

609.033 [INCREASED MAXIMUM PENALTIES FOR MISDEMEANORS.]