Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 6, 1999 - Top of Page 1699
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill be re-referred to the Committee on Taxes without further recommendation.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 6, 1999 - Top of Page 1845

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2229, A bill for an act relating to marriage; providing for a reduced marriage license fee for couples who obtain premarital counseling; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08, subdivisions 1b and 1c.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 517.08, subdivision 1b, is amended to read:

Subd. 1b. [TERM OF LICENSE; FEE; PREMARITAL EDUCATION.] (a) The court administrator shall examine upon oath the party applying for a license relative to the legality of the contemplated marriage. If at the expiration of a five-day period, on being satisfied that there is no legal impediment to it, the court administrator shall issue the license, containing the full names of the parties before and after marriage, and county and state of residence, with the district court seal attached, and make a record of the date of issuance. The license shall be valid for a period of six months. In case of emergency or extraordinary circumstances, a judge of the district court of the county in which the application is made, may authorize the license to be issued at any time before the expiration of the five days. Except as provided in paragraph (b), the court administrator shall collect from the applicant a fee of $70 for administering the oath, issuing, recording, and filing all papers required, and preparing and transmitting to the state registrar of vital statistics the reports of marriage required by this section. If the license should not be used within the period of six months due to illness or other extenuating circumstances, it may be surrendered to the court administrator for cancellation, and in that case a new license shall issue upon request of the parties of the original license without fee. A court administrator who knowingly issues or signs a marriage license in any manner other than as provided in this section shall pay to the parties aggrieved an amount not to exceed $1,000.

(b) The marriage license fee for parties who have completed at least 12 hours of premarital education is $20. In order to qualify for the reduced fee, the parties must submit an affidavit stating that they have received premarital education from a licensed or ordained minister of any religious denomination or designees thereof or a person authorized to practice marriage and family therapy under