Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 6, 1999 - Top of Page 1699
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Ways and Means.

The report was adopted.


Journal of the House - 37th Day - Tuesday, April 6, 1999 - Top of Page 1846

Leppik from the Committee on Higher Education Finance to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2236, A bill for an act relating to education, giving the board of trustees of the Minnesota state colleges and universities certain authority with respect to property transactions, construction, repairs, and improvements; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 136F.36, subdivisions 1, 3, and by adding subdivisions; 136F.60; and 136F.64, subdivision 1.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 136F.36, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 4. [STORAGE AND RETENTION OF DOCUMENTS.] Notwithstanding section 16A.58, the board may store and retain at the respective technical college original documents from carpentry program transactions, including but not limited to deeds, abstracts of title, and certificates of title.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 136F.60, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 3. [EASEMENTS.] The board may grant permanent or temporary easements over, under, or across any land under its jurisdiction for reasonable purposes determined by the board.