Journal of the House - 33rd Day - Thursday, March 25, 1999 - Top of Page 1429
[…] Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

S. F. No. 194, A bill for an act relating to health; eliminating the application deadline for essential community provider status; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62Q.19, subdivision 2.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62Q.19, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [APPLICATION.] (a) Any provider may apply to the commissioner for designation as an essential community provider by submitting an application form developed by the commissioner. Applications must be accepted within two years after the effective date of the rules adopted by the commissioner to implement this section.

(b) Each application submitted must be accompanied by an application fee in an amount determined by the commissioner. The fee shall be no more than what is needed to cover the administrative costs of processing the application.

(c) The name, address, contact person, and the date by which the commissioner's decision is expected to be made shall be classified as public data under section 13.41. All other information contained in the application form shall be classified as private data under section 13.41 until the application has been approved, approved as modified, or denied by the commissioner. Once the decision has been made, all information shall be classified as public data unless the applicant designates and the commissioner determines that the information contains trade secret information.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 62Q.19, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

Subd. 6. [TERMINATION OR RENEWAL OF DESIGNATION; COMMISSIONER REVIEW.] The designation as an essential community provider terminates shall be valid for a five-year period from the date of designation. Five years after it the designation of essential community provider is granted, or when universal coverage as defined under section 62Q.165 is achieved, whichever is later to a provider, the commissioner shall review the need for and appropriateness of continuing the designation for that provider. The commissioner may require a provider whose designation is to be reviewed to submit an application to the commissioner for renewal of the designation, and may