Journal of the House - 21st Day - Monday, March 1, 1999 - Top of Page 549
[…] The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 345, A bill for an act relating to human services; requiring elimination of the waiting list for home and community-based waivered services for persons with mental retardation; authorizing the reallocation of unspent resources; requiring certain counties to form partnerships to deliver waiver services; requiring a federal waiver request to allow program flexibility; authorizing a reserve account of one-half percent; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256B.0916.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256B.0916, is amended to read:

256B.0916 [EXPANSION OF HOME AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES; MANAGEMENT AND ALLOCATION RESPONSIBILITIES.]

(a) The commissioner shall expand availability of home and community-based services for persons with mental retardation and related conditions to the extent allowed by federal law and regulation and shall assist counties in transferring persons from semi-independent living services to home and community-based services. The


Journal of the House - 21st Day - Monday, March 1, 1999 - Top of Page 554

commissioner may transfer funds from the state semi-independent living services account available under section 252.275, subdivision 8, and state community social services aids available under section 256E.15 to the medical assistance account to pay for the nonfederal share of nonresidential and residential home and community-based services authorized under section 256B.092 for persons transferring from semi-independent living services.

(b) Upon federal approval, county boards are not responsible for funding semi-independent living services as a social service for those persons who have transferred to the home and community-based waiver program as a result of the expansion under this subdivision. The county responsibility for those persons transferred shall be assumed under section 256B.092. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 252.275, the commissioner shall continue to allocate funds under that section for semi-independent living services and county boards shall continue to fund services under sections 256E.06 and 256E.14 for those persons who cannot access home and community-based services under section 256B.092.

(c) Eighty percent of the state funds made available to the commissioner under section 252.275 as a result of persons transferring from the semi-independent living services program to the home and community-based services program shall be used to fund additional persons in the semi-independent living services program.