Journal of the House - 77th Day - Thursday, February 24, 2000 - Top of Page 5981
[…] Page 17, line 30, delete everything before "in"

Page 20, line 18, delete everything before the second "the"

Renumber the sections in sequence

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Judiciary Finance.

The report was adopted.

Bradley from the Committee on Health and Human Services Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2959, A bill for an act relating to child care licensing; establishing a new classification of child care worker for child care centers; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 245A.14, by adding a subdivision.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:


Journal of the House - 77th Day - Thursday, February 24, 2000 - Top of Page 6001

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 245A.14, is amended by adding a subdivision to read:

Subd. 8. [EXPERIENCED AIDES; CHILD CARE CENTERS.] (a) An individual employed as an aide at a child care center may work with children without being directly supervised for up to 25 percent of the individual's daily work shift if:

(1) a teacher is in the building;

(2) the individual has received first aid training within the last three years; and

(3) the individual has at least 4,160 hours of child care experience as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 245A.02, subdivision 6b.

(b) This subdivision sunsets June 30, 2003.

(c) The use of an experienced aide working without direct supervision under paragraph (a) is limited to 25 percent of each classroom's daily hours of operation.

(d) A child care center that utilizes experienced aides under this subdivision must notify the parents or guardians of the children cared for that it is doing so. The notification must indicate the approximate number of hours per classroom per month that this subdivision is utilized."

Delete the title and insert:

"A bill for an act relating to child care licensing; child care centers; permitting experienced aides to work without direct supervision for a portion of the day; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 245A.14, by adding a subdivision."