Journal of the House - 77th Day - Thursday, February 24, 2000 - Top of Page 5981
[…] With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass and be re-referred to the Committee on Civil Law.

The report was adopted.

Rhodes from the Committee on Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2518, A bill for an act relating to state government; providing an income tax checkoff to fund a program for rewarding state employees whose suggestions improve government efficiency; appropriating money; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 181.932, subdivision 1; and 290.06, by adding a subdivision; Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 181.932, subdivision 2; proposing coding for new law in Minnesota Statutes, chapter 465.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 181.932, subdivision 1, is amended to read:

Subdivision 1. [PROHIBITED ACTION.] An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:

(a) the employee, or a person acting on behalf of an employee, in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official;

(b) the employee is requested by a public body or office to participate in an investigation, hearing, inquiry;

(c) the employee refuses an employer's order to perform an action that the employee has an objective basis in fact to believe violates any state or federal law or rule or regulation adopted pursuant to law, and the employee informs the employer that the order is being refused for that reason; or

(d) the employee, in good faith, reports a situation in which the quality of health care services provided by a health care facility, organization, or health care provider violates a standard established by federal or state law or a professionally recognized national clinical or ethical standard and potentially places the public at risk of harm; or

(e) a state employee or former state employee submits a proposal to the board of government innovation and cooperation under section 465.7975.

Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1999 Supplement, section 181.932, subdivision 2, is amended to read:

Subd. 2. [DISCLOSURE OF IDENTITY.] The identity of any employee making a report to a governmental body or law enforcement official under subdivision 1, clause (a) or (d), is private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02. The identity of a state employee or former state employee submitting a proposal under subdivision 1, clause (e), is private data on individuals to the extent provided in section 465.7975. The