Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, February 21, 2000 - Top of Page 5841
[…] Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3022, A bill for an act relating to agriculture; delaying the implementation and enforcement of certain animal feedlot rules.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 3047, A bill for an act relating to real property; title insurance; modifying mortgage release certificate language to include assignment of rents and profits; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 507.401, subdivisions 1, 3, 6, and 7.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, delete lines 21 and 22 and insert "property in this state given to secure a loan in the original principal amount of $500,000 or less."

Page 2, line 5, strike "payment" and insert "payoff"

Page 2, line 18, delete the semicolon

Page 2, delete lines 19 and 20

Page 2, line 21, delete the new language

Page 3, line 20, after "make" insert "full or partial"

Page 3, line 23, after "that" insert "full or partial"