Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, February 21, 2000 - Top of Page 5841
[…] Amend the title as follows:

Page 1, line 6, delete "in" and insert "as" and delete "340A" and insert "340B"

With the recommendation that when so amended the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Smith from the Committee on Civil Law to which was referred:

H. F. No. 2589, A bill for an act relating to civil actions; regulating certifications of expert reviews in certain actions against health care providers; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 145.682.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

"Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 145.682, subdivision 6, is amended to read:

Subd. 6. [PENALTY FOR NONCOMPLIANCE.] (a) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (1), within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.

(b) Failure to comply with subdivision 2, clause (2), and subdivision 4 results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.

(c) Failure to comply with subdivision 4 results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case, provided that an initial motion to dismiss an action under this paragraph based upon claimed deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories shall not be granted unless, after notice by the court, the nonmoving party is given 60 days to satisfy the disclosure requirements in subdivision 4. In providing its notice, the court shall issue specific findings as to the deficiencies of the affidavit or answers to interrogatories.


Journal of the House - 75th Day - Monday, February 21, 2000 - Top of Page 5845

Sec. 2. [EFFECTIVE DATE; APPLICATION.]

Section 1 is effective August 1, 2000, and applies to causes of action arising from incidents occurring on or after that date."

Amend the title as follows: