Journal of the House - 18th Day - Thursday, February 18, 1999 - Top of Page 391
[…] H. F. No. 475, A bill for an act relating to local government; providing for reimbursement to officers and employees for costs and legal fees to defend criminal charges in certain cases; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 465.76.

Reported the same back with the recommendation that the bill pass.

The report was adopted.

Ozment from the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources Policy to which was referred:

H. F. No. 486, A bill for an act relating to motor fuels; allowing bulk delivery of nonoxygenated gasoline for certain purchasers; amending Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 239.791, subdivision 1, and by adding subdivisions.

Reported the same back with the following amendments:

Page 1, after line 17, insert:

"Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 239.791, subdivision 12, is amended to read:

Subd. 12. [EXEMPTION FOR COLLECTOR VEHICLE AND OFF-ROAD USE.] (a) Except during a carbon monoxide control period in a carbon monoxide control area, A person responsible for the product may offer for sale, sell, or dispense at a retail gasoline station for use in collector vehicles or vehicles eligible to be licensed as collector vehicles, off-road vehicles, motorcycles, boats, snowmobiles, or small engines, gasoline that is not oxygenated in accordance with subdivision 1 if the person meets the conditions in paragraphs (b) to (d). If the nonoxygenated gasoline is for use in a small engine, it must be dispensed into a can with a capacity of six or fewer gallons.

(b) The nonoxygenated gasoline must be unleaded premium grade as defined in section 239.751, subdivision 4.

(c) No more than one storage tank on the premises of the retail gasoline station may be used for storage of the nonoxygenated gasoline offered for sale, sold, or dispensed by the station.


Journal of the House - 18th Day - Thursday, February 18, 1999 - Top of Page 417

(d) The pump stands must be posted with a permanent notice stating: "NONOXYGENATED GASOLINE. FOR USE IN COLLECTOR VEHICLES OR VEHICLES ELIGIBLE TO BE LICENSED AS COLLECTOR VEHICLES, OFF-ROAD VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, SNOWMOBILES, OR SMALL ENGINES ONLY.""

Page 1, delete line 21

Page 1, line 22, delete "monoxide control area,"